Singapore Expats Forum

can i appeal for my wife pr application i need help

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
couzanlim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 05 Jan 2012

can i appeal for my wife pr application i need help

Postby couzanlim » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 9:50 am

dear all
im a singaporean chinese my wife Malaysian chinese, i work as a engineer pay 3500 per month i sponsor my wife for pr application was rejected today , how can i appeal my case my wife working in singapore for 5 year , we just married for 4 month. i want to start a family buy bto flat.i really stress out. how can i appeal my case

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 10:33 am

Couple of questions.....

What kind of work pass is your wife on, currently?

Has she ever been on a Work Permit?

If she has, did you request and get a Permission Granted Letter from MOM before you married?

couzanlim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 05 Jan 2012

Postby couzanlim » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 11:00 am

my wife is on work permit. before to married , i go for m of manpower, and was approve, after approve i q for rom date

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 12:15 pm

It ain't gonna happen, dork !!

You must get her LTSVP first then live here get it for a couple of years at least 2 yrs then apply PR.
You have done the first bit with MOM, now the second bit, marry and procrate . After that the third bit, PR .

Your wife cannot get PR instantly after marrying SGer. Before it was quite fast but now is different
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 1:08 pm

My wife and I were married for 10 years & had two kids (one of each type) before I managed to get PR. :o

couzanlim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 05 Jan 2012

Postby couzanlim » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 1:30 pm

but my wife current working in singapore with work permit. does she still need to apply long term vist pass? should i try to appeal . she had been in singapore for 5 year plus.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 1:44 pm

No, you don't need to get her an LTVP. If she is still working on a WP she will stay on the WP as long as she is employed by that employer. If she is here two years after you ROM and is still on the WP, no problem. Just apply for the PR then. No need to apply for LTVP unless she is no longer working.

couzanlim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 05 Jan 2012

Postby couzanlim » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 2:03 pm

sundaymorning

my application pr sponsor for my wife was reject i check yesterday. my wif under work permit work in sg for 5 year . can i try for appeal. i and my wife married for 4 month bit we know each other for two year plus. i so stress wanted to buy bto flat due to resale so high cost..

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 20 Apr 2012 2:39 pm

It's probably not going to happen until you have been married two years. The Gahmen are trying to ensure that the "new' spouse is not getting married only to get the PR and then do a runner as has been done so many times before. They are only looking out for your interests in as much as Work Permit holders are not allowed to apply for PR generally speaking, but once married to a Singaporean then the whole thing changes.

There are some girls here who, knowing that their employment is going to stop, will often try to marry a local guy and doing what is necessary to get that PR to enable them to stay. I'm sure this is not your case, but it's the gahments position, so you will have to work within their constraints.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests