Singapore Expats Forum

Long Term Visit Pass For Thai

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Senzo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed, 18 Apr 2012

Long Term Visit Pass For Thai

Postby Senzo » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 1:37 pm

Hi All, Need some help

I'm marrying a thai wife, she has no record of being married but she has two children with birth cert registered under her name. I know i have to apply for her long term visit pass when married. Read the forms at ica before, one has to fill in whether she has children back in thailand, my parents do not know about this. so i was wondering whether i can dont fill in that section of the form or not? anyone know if they will check?

Then one more problem, i am only earning 2.3-2.6k during the last 3 years, and this is the first time i am filing for my tax as previous i didnt know i had to until i called the iras. i have successfully filed tax for FY 2011 but 2009 and 2010, i sent them a email to inform as advised by the officer at IRAS.

So i was wondering if all this will affect me applying long term visit pass for my wife or not. Hope brothers here can help. Thanks a million

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 2:29 pm

Are you Singaporean or not?

ICA will not be happy if you lie to them. I don't know how they'd find out about the kids unless you told them, which I imagine you'd want to do eventually some day so they can get passes of their own. No? Once they do , I'd expect your wife to lose her pass also.

But not paying taxes? You didn't know?

:oops:

Senzo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed, 18 Apr 2012

Postby Senzo » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 3:04 pm

Yes Bro, I am singaporean. Previously my frens all have letter inform them about tax. mine so far no, i called IRAS. they say i can file late for previous tax. i do not wish to owe govt any tax.

ya i didnt know for tax. previously no letter or not anything. cause my income come from commission from altering clothes, charge per piece. then another source come from my amulet trading which is not registered to acra(part of my hobby). no cpf

I think i will declare that she has baby before. hopefully it does not affect the chance of me applying long term pass for her.

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 4:03 pm

First, you have to get the tax things in order (and pay all dues), otherwise you'll face problems in all respects.
Second, it is generally not a good idea to lie to the authorities here. Even if they won't know now, it might haunt you later. So do declare all children correctly.
Third, as far as I know a salary of S$2800-3000 is required to get an LTVP, as the government wants to make sure you can take care of your wife financially.
Good luck - you'll need it!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 4:26 pm

I think ICA are likely to regard it as a marriage of convenience. I.e. you might find it hard to get an LTVP until you have been married for over two years.

When you say this lady has no record of being married, does that mean she has never been married, or that she was or is married and has perhaps lost her records?

Senzo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed, 18 Apr 2012

Postby Senzo » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 4:45 pm

JR8 wrote:I think ICA are likely to regard it as a marriage of convenience. I.e. you might find it hard to get an LTVP until you have been married for over two years.

When you say this lady has no record of being married, does that mean she has never been married, or that she was or is married and has perhaps lost her records?


She has never been married before. no record of marriage under thailand

User avatar
kindred
Member
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed, 01 Feb 2012
Location: Toa Payoh

Postby kindred » Thu, 19 Apr 2012 4:04 am

JR8 wrote:I think ICA are likely to regard it as a marriage of convenience. I.e. you might find it hard to get an LTVP until you have been married for over two years.


I see this mentioned quite often and I'm curious if it's just a "tough luck" thing and you have to wait, or whether there really is a way to honestly bring a girlfriend to Singapore to live with you.

I mean what if you truly love each other and want to get married? You've just arrived in Singapore and figure now would be a great time to settle down - but getting married and then getting her a visa would look dodgy to ICA? What do you do? "Sorry love of my life, you have to go home for a while so the government doesn't think you're up to anything funny."

Not really meaning to have a dig at the whole thing as I might be in a similar situation soon and really want to know what my options are.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Thu, 19 Apr 2012 4:07 am

I'd like to see the anecdotes from people who bring in their girl/boyfriends and plead 'true love' to ICA.






:)

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Thu, 19 Apr 2012 4:23 am

kindred wrote: "Sorry love of my life, you have to go home for a while so the government doesn't think you're up to anything funny."

That or getting her a Job and an EP on her own merit (i.e. not tied to the relationship) - yes, those are the options.
Oh, of course both could settle at the other partner's home, in case that place has a more lenient immigration policy (very few countries do).


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests