Singapore Expats Forum

I am PR, what visa should I get for my wife to be?

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

dependent
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon, 16 Apr 2012

I am PR, what visa should I get for my wife to be?

Postby dependent » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 8:17 am

I thought dependent pass, but the MOM website http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

says

P1, P2, Q1 Employment Pass holders, and S Pass holders with a fixed monthly salary of at least $2,800 may apply for Dependant’s Passes for their:

spouses
unmarried or legally adopted children under 21 years of age


it does not mention PR. Would I be looking at a different visa or pass?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35184
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 8:28 am

You cannot get a DP for you intended wife. You have to be married first.

IF you are married, then as a PR you can possibly get a LTVP for her as DP are reserved for only employment pass holders. The new LTVP+ would be an eligibility but probably only after you have been married for two years. For the first two years, they would probably issue 1 year LTVPs until they are sure that the marriage is not one of convenience.

http://mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/pass ... fault.aspx

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 9:00 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:You cannot get a DP for you intended wife. You have to be married first.

IF you are married, then as a PR you can possibly get a LTVP for her as DP are reserved for only employment pass holders. The new LTVP+ would be an eligibility but probably only after you have been married for two years. For the first two years, they would probably issue 1 year LTVPs until they are sure that the marriage is not one of convenience.

http://mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/pass ... fault.aspx


Only available to foreign spouses of Singapore Citizens, not PRs as far as I'm aware.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35184
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 18 Apr 2012 9:16 am

:oops!: I stand corrected. :wink:

So, as a PR, you look like you might get a LTVP only. If you are lucky, it might be for 1 year.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests