Singapore Expats Forum

PR Application - Rejected

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
jasbier
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 17 May 2011

PR Application - Rejected

Postby jasbier » Mon, 05 Mar 2012 1:58 pm

The PR application for my 3 years old son is rejected today, just checked online the status. Till yesterday it was showing pending. Applied Jan 2011. The whole family is PR since 2000 y would they reject the application of a kid. :x

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Re: PR Application - Rejected

Postby zzm9980 » Mon, 05 Mar 2012 2:01 pm

jasbier wrote:The PR application for my 3 years old son is rejected today, just checked online the status. Till yesterday it was showing pending. Applied Jan 2011. The whole family is PR since 2000 y would they reject the application of a kid. :x


Very good question, since they can always use more NSmen. Was something factually incorrect? Why didn't you apply for his PR within XX days from his birth as directed to? Have you actually been living in Singapore for the duration of your PR?

jasbier
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 17 May 2011

Postby jasbier » Mon, 05 Mar 2012 2:11 pm

thanks for the prompt reply zzm9980, I was not living in Singapore when my son was born. I was working abroad with the local companies branch office but I was on the local payroll paying my taxes and CPF for all the time. I moved back to Singapore last year May. Now I am living in Singapore my kids are schooling here. Do I appeal ?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 05 Mar 2012 2:36 pm

Yes, you can appeal. Factor in your pay scale must be above $2.8K. Length of stay here. If fails, stay on LTSVP for another few years until your kid starts schooling then apply again. Do not be disheartened , this is the norm
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

jasbier
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 17 May 2011

Postby jasbier » Mon, 05 Mar 2012 2:44 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:Yes, you can appeal. Factor in your pay scale must be above $2.8K. Length of stay here.


Thanks Mad Scientist for the reply.

My Salary is $5K. My two older kids are studying in a local school. Length of Stay for the applicant or for the parents? The applicant was born in oversea, and past 5 years we were staying oversea as I was sent over to the branch office. Last year settled back to Singapore.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 05 Mar 2012 5:32 pm

jasbier wrote:My Salary is $5K. My two older kids are studying in a local school. Length of Stay for the applicant or for the parents? The applicant was born in oversea, and past 5 years we were staying oversea as I was sent over to the branch office. Last year settled back to Singapore.


Therein lies the rub. Your child was born overseas. There is no way he will get it earlier. LTSVP ? yes. PR at least till child goes to school then apply
Child of PR born here will get it quicker compares to you
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

jasbier
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 17 May 2011

Postby jasbier » Tue, 06 Mar 2012 12:36 pm

Thanks MS, sure will wait till he goes to school.

another quick question, I wanted to apply for my citizenship after the guy get its PR but now since he didn't get his PR, can I just apply for my wife and myself?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 06 Mar 2012 2:08 pm

jasbier wrote:Thanks MS, sure will wait till he goes to school.

another quick question, I wanted to apply for my citizenship after the guy get its PR but now since he didn't get his PR, can I just apply for my wife and myself?


Which guy ? what guy ? That guy or your child ?

Citizenship application is set at 5 years after gaining PR> You can apply earlier but chances will be slim
Best to be in s family to apply citizenship.
Wait , what's the rush. You apply for both of you and not child will look bad during the interview
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

jasbier
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 17 May 2011

Postby jasbier » Tue, 06 Mar 2012 2:17 pm

lol MS

by guy I meant my 3 year old son.

I got my PR in year 2000, its more then 12 years already.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 06 Mar 2012 5:21 pm

jasbier wrote:lol MS

by guy I meant my 3 year old son.

I got my PR in year 2000, its more then 12 years already.


Unless PR application was done in a family. Then your citizenship application as a family will be a breeze.
If you ponder and take a step back, yes, if you and the wifey apply citizenship chances you will get it as you have been over two REP renewal. However that cannot be said for your son. As he will only be under LTSVP, he needs to get PR first then on apply as a family unit. If you don't, he may not get it not even PR in the future. There are a whole draft of changes coming. It is half way through . These changes affect all the level of the community be it, foreign or local.
You got citizenship and your child does not. Not even PR. Who knows LTSVP might be scrapped or modified in the future and left your child in a quandary. Neither here nor there.
You cannot go back to your old country citizenship as you have gained SG citizenship which allow only UNO citizenship for its citizen.
If you stay as a PR until your son got his, if push comes to shove, you can tell the SG Gahmen to stick it between their A#@SE and return to your own country.
My POV is stay or go , you have to make it as family unit. Capisce?
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 06 Mar 2012 7:24 pm

I personally don't understand why they denied your son PR, since he would have been NSman...

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 07 Mar 2012 3:38 am

Unless the application is done in a family which consist of Mom , Dad and child , yes PR will be approved based on the criterias they presented to ICA. However, the child is born overseas and is going to be added into this family unit but as a separate application,. Yes, once approved child will be a 2nd Gen PR but based on previous guideline it will be like this till 12 years of age SVP> LTSVP, PR(age 12 approx) then 18 or 21 (offering citizenship to child)> 21 (renounce foreign or local citizenship)
For child citizenship is a sure thing as long as he ie educated here , served NS etc
Years ago , at 12 , we recieved our Pink IC at the same time given a letter to state if you want SG Citizenship for those on student pass or LTSVP, you must serve NS at 18 and we did.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

sujji
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Location: Singapore

Postby sujji » Mon, 26 Mar 2012 7:52 pm

Hi,
My wife PR application got rejected after being in process for 15months. The rejection letter doesn’t state any time frame to apply again, can anyone advice me whether I can appeal against the rejection or submit new application after 6months.
Brief history of my case,
1. I am PR since 2009.
2. My wife is in Singapore since Jun 2010 after our marriage in May 2010
3. After her 6months stay in Singapore, submitted PR application on Dec 2010 (blunder decision)
4. We are Indian and my basic is 5K
To appeal against the rejection, I am planning to show 20% increment that I got in last yr and the part time PhD program that I am going to enroll in August.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 26 Mar 2012 9:24 pm

sujji wrote:Hi,
My wife PR application got rejected after being in process for 15months. The rejection letter doesn’t state any time frame to apply again, can anyone advice me whether I can appeal against the rejection or submit new application after 6months.
Brief history of my case,
1. I am PR since 2009.
2. My wife is in Singapore since Jun 2010 after our marriage in May 2010
3. After her 6months stay in Singapore, submitted PR application on Dec 2010 (blunder decision)
4. We are Indian and my basic is 5K
To appeal against the rejection, I am planning to show 20% increment that I got in last yr and the part time PhD program that I am going to enroll in August.


If they didn't give you a time frame when you could apply, you can just about forget it. If you increment was 20% that might help, but a part time PhD you haven't even started, well, let's say they'll be polite and won't laugh in your face. Unless you are holding the sheepskin, it is worth absolutely nothing. I am assuming you already have a masters. If you had a masters and were only making 4K It's surprising you even got PR yourself, truth be known. Had you made application today for PR for yourself, I have a feeling the outcome would have been very different and disappointing.

Sorry, but that's honestly the way I see your situation at the moment. You have been here 3 years with a masters and only making 5K?

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Tue, 27 Mar 2012 1:07 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
sujji wrote:Hi,
My wife PR application got rejected after being in process for 15months. The rejection letter doesn’t state any time frame to apply again, can anyone advice me whether I can appeal against the rejection or submit new application after 6months.
Brief history of my case,
1. I am PR since 2009.
2. My wife is in Singapore since Jun 2010 after our marriage in May 2010
3. After her 6months stay in Singapore, submitted PR application on Dec 2010 (blunder decision)
4. We are Indian and my basic is 5K
To appeal against the rejection, I am planning to show 20% increment that I got in last yr and the part time PhD program that I am going to enroll in August.


If they didn't give you a time frame when you could apply, you can just about forget it. If you increment was 20% that might help, but a part time PhD you haven't even started, well, let's say they'll be polite and won't laugh in your face. Unless you are holding the sheepskin, it is worth absolutely nothing. I am assuming you already have a masters. If you had a masters and were only making 4K It's surprising you even got PR yourself, truth be known. Had you made application today for PR for yourself, I have a feeling the outcome would have been very different and disappointing.

Sorry, but that's honestly the way I see your situation at the moment. You have been here 3 years with a masters and only making 5K?


SMS, just fyi, a masters in India is not really such a big thing, as most bachelor degrees are just 3 yrs, Its only an Engineering degree that is 4 years and some other professional degrees like medical etc.

People who have done a normal bachelor degree would have no choice but to do a masters degree as a normal bachelor degree would only get you a call center job.

A 3 years masters in Computer applications degree, although a masters, is more often than not considered inferior to a Bachelors degree in Computers(or any stream) Engineering.

Also getting a masters degree in India doesn't break the bank like it does in the US, UK or Aus.

Thats some trivia for you about the Indian masters :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest