Singapore Expats Forum

US Citizen to Marry Singaporean in Sinagpore

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

pyropeach
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 09 Feb 2012

US Citizen to Marry Singaporean in Sinagpore

Postby pyropeach » Thu, 09 Feb 2012 1:14 pm

I am currently a United States citizen and plan on marrying my fiancee in Singapore. Thereafter, I intend to become a permanent resident. However, I must first enter Singapore as a visitor, and for that, do I need to possess a return flight ticket in order to enter? Obviously, I would prefer not to purchase round trip tickets because I need to stay with my future wife in Singapore, and I already bought a one-way ticket going there. Also, I have applied to Nanyang Technological University biomedical graduate program and awaiting there response, but I do not believe this really helps my situation. What is really worrying me is if I can even enter the country without a return flight ticket, and if it is even possible to stay there long term after marrying my Fiancee.

I would appreciate any help anyone could give and I give my thanks in advance.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 09 Feb 2012 1:18 pm

It is possible. But it is safer to have a round trip ticket. I didn't have one but again, that was 30 years ago. A lot has changed since then. You can take a gamble or spend $150 or so to make the return trip portion refundable or whatever it costs now.

You should be okay but I've never been much of a gambler. Be sure to request 90 days when you come through immigration though.

pyropeach
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 09 Feb 2012

Postby pyropeach » Thu, 09 Feb 2012 1:30 pm

Thanks for the reply. What if I just buy a ticket to Malaysia and show them that, does it need to be back to the US?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 09 Feb 2012 2:32 pm

pyropeach wrote:Thanks for the reply. What if I just buy a ticket to Malaysia and show them that, does it need to be back to the US?


Doing visa run to Malaysia ala JB or KL will only complicate matters and it will trigger border control officer if you have too many runs. Best to get a ticket back to US. Once ROM in SG , apply for LTSVP and your fiancee/wife will be your sponsor. Not sure if you will get the pass pronto but this is the forst step. If you do get accepted to Uni then change your LTSVP or SVP to student pass
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

pyropeach
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 09 Feb 2012

Postby pyropeach » Thu, 09 Feb 2012 5:30 pm

Doing visa run to Malaysia ala JB or KL will only complicate matters and it will trigger border control officer if you have too many runs


Does this mean if I cross into Malaysia once and then return to SG, the 3 month visitor pass will be reset for another 3 months? I realize this would be dangerous if attempted multiple times, but it would be a good backup just in case. Thanks for responding, it has been helpful :)

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Thu, 09 Feb 2012 7:56 pm

For what it's worth, as a young 'clean cut' Caucasian male (Sorry for the implied racism, but it's real here) with a US passport I was never asked for a return ticket when using the manual lanes at immigration. Hell, I wouldn't have had them available in most cases even if they were to have asked.

Of course. it is always a risk though.

User avatar
aster
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri, 15 Jan 2010

Postby aster » Thu, 09 Feb 2012 9:54 pm

Is it an absolute necessity to have an outwards ticket when entering Singapore?

Or maybe it's one of the requirements placed on airlines before they check you in on your flight to SIN? I recall flying here on a 1-way and the check-in staff in Europe insisted that I show them a pass that shows that I live/work here. Not sure what would have happened if I just claimed that I'm only a tourist and I want to make further travel arrangements once I get to SIN...

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Fri, 10 Feb 2012 8:32 am

I do suppose it's possible airlines check, they would have always had my full itinerary. Except when I moved here...

User avatar
nutnut
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1853
Joined: Thu, 24 Nov 2011
Location: The Mainland....

Postby nutnut » Fri, 10 Feb 2012 9:00 am

When I came here on a visit before I moved here I wasn't checked, when I arrived to live with a one way I was scrutinised and had to show my IPA etc.

I'm a clean cut white UK National.
nutnut

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 10 Feb 2012 9:02 am

aster wrote:Is it an absolute necessity to have an outwards ticket when entering Singapore?

Or maybe it's one of the requirements placed on airlines before they check you in on your flight to SIN? I recall flying here on a 1-way and the check-in staff in Europe insisted that I show them a pass that shows that I live/work here. Not sure what would have happened if I just claimed that I'm only a tourist and I want to make further travel arrangements once I get to SIN...


It is a requirement that you show either a) your residency permit, or b) proof of onward journey before you are allowed to check in at least in the US. This has happened every trip I've made over the past 10 years or so. Before then I don't remember as the 1st 11 years I lived in Singapore I did so on a tourist visa. I worked offshore and I resided in Singapore but was never here more than 4 weeks at a time. I never had a return ticket for anywhere (usually I was returning from some other ASEAN country). After getting PR I never thought about it any more.....

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Fri, 10 Feb 2012 9:06 am

Well for those who travelled here one-way for work, there's definitely no problem as we would always have that IPA to prove why.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 10 Feb 2012 9:12 am

The IPA is a form of proof of residency as it automatically guarantees it's issue after arrival.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9812
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Fri, 10 Feb 2012 3:57 pm

aster wrote:Is it an absolute necessity to have an outwards ticket when entering Singapore?


Part of the reason for the airlines insisting on a return ticket, apart from Immigration, is, if the person is refused entry at the arrival point, the airline has to haul the person back to the country of origin, at their cost.

Hence, like pax coming into Singapore, for any Asian visiting Europe/US, even with a valid visa, airlines insist on return ticket. Even a valid visa (or IPA) has no guarantee that the border control will allow the person in, as entry can be denied at the point of arrival.

And for a distant relative of mine, recently, he was barred boarding to US, even though he was on a green card, as he was departing his country of origin back to US as he didn't have a return ticket.

Only a bit of convincing by another american fellow travellor convinced the gate agent and her supervisor to allow the guy in.

The only reason the supervisor quoted was that they have strict rules to not board anybody other than US citizens, without a return ticket. :(

If you have worked in T1 or BT here, almost every Asean flight gets a couple of backs Returned to sender .. and the airline that flew them have to fly them back

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: US Citizen to Marry Singaporean in Sinagpore

Postby ksl » Fri, 10 Feb 2012 10:18 pm

pyropeach wrote:I am currently a United States citizen and plan on marrying my fiancee in Singapore. Thereafter, I intend to become a permanent resident. However, I must first enter Singapore as a visitor, and for that, do I need to possess a return flight ticket in order to enter? Obviously, I would prefer not to purchase round trip tickets because I need to stay with my future wife in Singapore, and I already bought a one-way ticket going there. Also, I have applied to Nanyang Technological University biomedical graduate program and awaiting there response, but I do not believe this really helps my situation. What is really worrying me is if I can even enter the country without a return flight ticket, and if it is even possible to stay there long term after marrying my Fiancee.

I would appreciate any help anyone could give and I give my thanks in advance.
You should be okay on a single ticket, providing they give you 90 days, or enough time to apply for the LTVSP. PR status is quite a long shot the first couple of years so get used to the idea. A single or return ticket, there isn't a great deal to save between them from Europe I don't know about the US, so double check the price difference? You may be able to change the single ticket if you are lucky.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 11 Feb 2012 8:32 am

As noted in my post above, he will need proof of residency when he checks in at the airlines counter in the US. Or he will need a return ticket. The fact that he does not yet have a) student pass, b) acceptance by a local university, c) LTLVP of at least 6 months, d) IPA for an EP or e) a DP means he has nothing to prove residency so will be required to show an onward journey or return ticket. Normally a return ticket will be required.

He cannot get a 90 day visa until his arrival in Singapore where immigration will give him one "on request" if they don't automatically issue one as he's a US citizen and Singapore falls under the Visa Waiver Program.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest