Singapore Expats Forum

Work on LTVP

Discuss your views about Singapore business & economy, current policies & issues, starting a business in Singapore.
misss
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun, 25 Sep 2011

Work on LTVP

Postby misss » Mon, 30 Jan 2012 5:36 pm

Is there a way around the rule that prevents LTVP holders from working? I hear that if you create your own company then you can get a work pass that way, but two agencies have now advised me against that.
I'm an actor and a writer and I just would like to do some freelance work, but I'm scared to lose my LTVP if the work pass was to be rejected. I've had a look at the MOM website but there doesn't seem to be much info. How do expat wives get work...??
Thanks for any input.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10405
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Mon, 30 Jan 2012 5:58 pm

The short answer is no, you cannot get around the work rules... sooner or later you will be found out and summarily tossed out.

It is doubtful that you will be able to form a company to get an EP to free lance. There are many threads on this subject... you might try searching for 'free lance'.

misss
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun, 25 Sep 2011

Postby misss » Wed, 01 Feb 2012 10:04 am

I wasn't suggesting to do it illegally, but often there are loopholes that allow people to set up a business.
I've searched for the 'freelance' thread but there are no definitive answers.
the only solution seems to be to set up a private ltd company (which can be done if you're on a dependant's pass or long term visitor's pass) and then manage the business, but there are some restrictions, mainly you have to have capital.
http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10405
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 01 Feb 2012 10:29 am

misss wrote:I wasn't suggesting to do it illegally, but often there are loopholes that allow people to set up a business.
I've searched for the 'freelance' thread but there are no definitive answers.
the only solution seems to be to set up a private ltd company (which can be done if you're on a dependant's pass or long term visitor's pass) and then manage the business, but there are some restrictions, mainly you have to have capital.
http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx


You do not need to do the Entrepass route to set up a company on a DP. Things have tightened up, and some have still done it. There are threads on this subject as well.

Best of luck. But you cannot work on a LTVP.

misss
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun, 25 Sep 2011

Postby misss » Wed, 01 Feb 2012 10:38 am

Thank you, I've spoken to the MOM and they have told me I have to go the Entrepass route in order to set up a business. I'll take another look at other threads- there's so much information, it's hard to know what's up to date.
Thanks

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10405
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 01 Feb 2012 11:10 am

These threads have the most useful information.

ftopic75000.html

ftopic60398.html

I made this comment and I think it still holds true.

Here is the deal. Things have tightened up. It may be harder for a DP holder to form a sole proprietorship to start a business that has no history. This would be the case, in part, because of the view that foreigners are taking jobs.

However, if you have a proven track record as a freelance programmer and are willing to start a private limited, I think that the chances are good that you will be approved. You need to supply adequate documentation of prior history, current clients, and maybe be prepared to provide some pro forma financials.

Depending on how much money you make, you might even be able to form a private limited and apply for an EP for yourself, thereby becoming independent of hubby's EP. This would really depend upon whether your income, in the eyes of the gahmen, qualifies as a business and not a part time hobby.


The language governing an LOC has not changed at MOM.

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

that is, there is no exclusionary language about not allowing your own company to apply for the LOC.

And again, I recommend the private limited route, not a sole proprietorship.

http://www.acra.gov.sg/Company/Starting ... ompany.htm

There are no guarantees, you may be trying to run a business deemed undesirable... neuromancy, hair dressng, karaoke bar. You may run into MOM officials with different interpretations. You could get a friend to form the company. It may take persistence to get what you want.

misss
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun, 25 Sep 2011

Postby misss » Wed, 01 Feb 2012 11:58 am

Thank you, actually one of these posts does help. I think I need to convert my LTVP into a dependant's pass first- we're going to get married later this year but I think we might just bring that forward so I can get the right pass.
Thanks!

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Wed, 01 Feb 2012 2:00 pm

misss wrote:Thank you, actually one of these posts does help. I think I need to convert my LTVP into a dependant's pass first- we're going to get married later this year but I think we might just bring that forward so I can get the right pass.
Thanks!
You can only get the dependent pass if your spouse is on EP....If you are not legally married you can only get LTVSP. If you are married to a Singapore citizen/PR you can only get LTVSP

If you have found a job and you are on LTVSP you can apply for the position under the spouse application form for LTVSP holders.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Business in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 101s and 0 guests