Singapore Expats Forum

Girlfriend, Repeated Visit - Is an issued? Would she be ban?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
East Dragon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri, 20 Jan 2012

Postby East Dragon » Thu, 01 Mar 2012 1:39 pm

East Dragon wrote:
Mad Scientist wrote:OK East dragon

Let me explain since you do not understand what I am trying to convey

Your GF has no relation to you in terms of immigration matters not in marriage, next of kin whatsoever hence she has to come as a SVP visitors which will gives her 30 days Stand bog visa
Although you are willing to be her guarantor but that does not mean she can extend her stay longer - I am not extend her stay longer, while she is in Singapore, if she can visit me, 30 days stay in Singapore is more then enough.
The problem lies with you as you are a Sger
Your Deed of separation has no value to ICA
Even if you are married she needs to get LTVP but marriage of convenience which is the ruse these girsl from Asia use will always be against her to get LTSVP status hence ICA will make you jump over hoops before you can get on.
Lawyers does not do one bit for you other than sucking your money away.
Is this crystal clear enough for you ?


Yes, I do understand you. Base on your information/advice, I can only get her to visit me repeatedly, is after 6 months from her last visit. Unless, I have settle my divorce, then she can visit me more frequently.

Currently, I can do nothing, unless I want to roll dice for her visit which i can risk her for refuse entry, thus banning her for future visit - even I am her guarantor.

many thanks, Mad Scientist.





Now I am in Vietnam, already stay here 18 days. This trip to Vietnam is 30 days. Cause my plan, according to Mad Scientist advise, is good to let my girlfriend revisit me every 6 months.

Before I come over to Vietnam, I have a friend introduced me to an ex ICA officer who is currently provide services to people regarding ICA matters.

I have went over to see him, his advised is same as Mad Scientist that there is no formality or procedure that can allow my girlfriend for repeated visit to Singapore.

Base on my matter, he would provide this services to me:

a. Get me swore a letter statement and her when she is in Singapore,
stating her actual repeated visit to Singapore.

b. He would write a appeal letter to ICA HQ, so that my girlfriend have
her record in HQ.

c. Write a letter on my behalf, stating that she is my fiance, for her to
show to the ICA officer if she is asked for the reasons to visit. I
asked him, I am currently still married, he said is OK to state as my
fiance.

He said although these action plan would not guarantee her entry but it would help to provide the officer with a good understanding of her repeat visit. It would also cause less misunderstanding to the officer. If future, if my plan for married is not forwarding, at least, there is past records to show, and future repeat entry is also easy, although not guarantee.

I asked again, to Mad Scientist, are those action plan provide by the Ex ICA officer is a good plan? Or would it cause more complication? I don't want to take any risk, therefore, I am for 3rd opinions.

Mad Scientist, trouble you again, many thanks.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 01 Mar 2012 3:01 pm

East Dragon wrote:Unless, I have settle my divorce, then she can visit me more frequently.

You cannot let her visit you frequently as long as you not married to her !!! You need to get married and have the ROM in SG

I have went over to see him, his advised is same as Mad Scientist that there is no formality or procedure that can allow my girlfriend for repeated visit to Singapore.

What did I tell ya ? You do not believe me ?:cool:

Base on my matter, he would provide this services to me:

a. Get me swore a letter statement and her when she is in Singapore,
stating her actual repeated visit to Singapore.

b. He would write a appeal letter to ICA HQ, so that my girlfriend have
her record in HQ.

c. Write a letter on my behalf, stating that she is my fiance, for her to
show to the ICA officer if she is asked for the reasons to visit. I
asked him, I am currently still married, he said is OK to state as my
fiance.

He said although these action plan would not guarantee her entry but it would help to provide the officer with a good understanding of her repeat visit. It would also cause less misunderstanding to the officer. If future, if my plan for married is not forwarding, at least, there is past records to show, and future repeat entry is also easy, although not guarantee.

I asked again, to Mad Scientist, are those action plan provide by the Ex ICA officer is a good plan? Or would it cause more complication? I don't want to take any risk, therefore, I am for 3rd opinions.

Basically , if you are paying this ex ICA officer, is money down the drain unless it is small amount. What he wants to do , can be done by yourself. It is up to you to throw money away.Just wait until six months , then let her visit you every three months will be fine
BTW I used to work in many ministries and one of them is SIR aka ICA


Mad Scientist, trouble you again, many thanks.
:cool:
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

East Dragon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri, 20 Jan 2012

Postby East Dragon » Thu, 01 Mar 2012 9:07 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:
East Dragon wrote:Unless, I have settle my divorce, then she can visit me more frequently.

You cannot let her visit you frequently as long as you not married to her !!! You need to get married and have the ROM in SG

I have went over to see him, his advised is same as Mad Scientist that there is no formality or procedure that can allow my girlfriend for repeated visit to Singapore.

What did I tell ya ? You do not believe me ?:cool:

Base on my matter, he would provide this services to me:

a. Get me swore a letter statement and her when she is in Singapore,
stating her actual repeated visit to Singapore.

b. He would write a appeal letter to ICA HQ, so that my girlfriend have
her record in HQ.

c. Write a letter on my behalf, stating that she is my fiance, for her to
show to the ICA officer if she is asked for the reasons to visit. I
asked him, I am currently still married, he said is OK to state as my
fiance.

He said although these action plan would not guarantee her entry but it would help to provide the officer with a good understanding of her repeat visit. It would also cause less misunderstanding to the officer. If future, if my plan for married is not forwarding, at least, there is past records to show, and future repeat entry is also easy, although not guarantee.

I asked again, to Mad Scientist, are those action plan provide by the Ex ICA officer is a good plan? Or would it cause more complication? I don't want to take any risk, therefore, I am for 3rd opinions.

Basically , if you are paying this ex ICA officer, is money down the drain unless it is small amount. What he wants to do , can be done by yourself. It is up to you to throw money away.Just wait until six months , then let her visit you every three months will be fine
BTW I used to work in many ministries and one of them is SIR aka ICA


Mad Scientist, trouble you again, many thanks.
:cool:


Yes, Mad Scientist...... many thanks.

:) I very appreciate with all your professional advise and help. Without it, I would throw more money down the drain and get more confused... thanks thanks.....

I would wait for 6 months, there after, every 3 months for her re visiting me. That would be enough, for such a long distant relationship. By the way, can she just get a 30 days return ticket for her every visit? Cause in the past, she brought 7 days return ticket then upon entry, we would change to 30 days tickets.
:D

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 02 Mar 2012 3:36 am

Take is slow hombre. What's with the rush?
Can't you see what your gf is doing to you? Makes you crazy, eh?
You are missing something? :twisted:

Get all the mumbo jumbo sorted out first.
7 days or 30 days does not make any diff. if you have sorted your own predicament first.
If you have done ROM, everything will be at cruising speed.
LTSVP will be another kettle of fish altogether
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

sluggo45
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu, 12 Jan 2012

Postby sluggo45 » Sun, 04 Mar 2012 5:34 pm

East Dragon, stop whining about the long distance. I'm currently in the US and my wife is in SG (citizen). If yours is long distance then what's mine?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests