Singapore Expats Forum

Relocating to Singapore - German national, Hungarian fiancee

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

balaratnam
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 09 Jan 2012

Relocating to Singapore - German national, Hungarian fiancee

Postby balaratnam » Mon, 09 Jan 2012 8:39 pm

Hi all

I've read various posts so far and it seems to me that the best way for my fiancee to join me in Singapore when I relocate, is that my company sponsors a long term visit pass application. We are both in the UK now but are nationals of Germany (me) and Hungary. To apply, I believe I need a letter from the German embassy recognising our co-habitation and in effect marriage under common law (no we are not married yet - just engaged). Can I still apply without this letter? What if I got a letter from the Hungarian embassy as well - will it help?

I plan to marry after the move so I can save up for the wedding etc. The plan is to get married in Singapore. Then she can get a dependency pass and start to look for work at that point- she will struggle otherwise to get an Employment Pass in Singapore due to her limited academic background although she has worked her way up to a fairly senior position.

Can she come into Singapore on a visitor's pass (EU = 90days?) and we then sort out the Long Term Visit Pass here? We have lots of documents to show we have been living together etc. Any advice on how to do this the right way?

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6843
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 10 Jan 2012 9:36 am

You seem to know this, but the *best* way is to be married before hand and just get a DP straight away.

Any reason you can't just do a civil ceremony back at home for the paperwork, then have the "real" wedding here later? Or, get married in Singapore when she gets here. (see below)

It'll probably be immensely easier than trying to sort out getting her a LTVP based on common-law recognition.

Regarding the 90-day social visit, as mentioned above you can fileto get married once you've both been here 14 days. If you can't get married in England, I'd suggest this as your second choice.
More info here:
http://app.rom.gov.sg/reg_info/rom_marriage.asp

For a beer, I'll sign as a witness if needed :P

balaratnam
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 09 Jan 2012

thanks

Postby balaratnam » Thu, 12 Jan 2012 11:35 pm

Thanks again for the advice but I'm really leaning towards getting a LTVP.. will get in touch again if I need that witness thing done matey! For a beer its a steal!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests