Singapore Expats Forum

Applying for PEP on a tourist Visa

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

Spwoida
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri, 16 Dec 2011

Applying for PEP on a tourist Visa

Postby Spwoida » Fri, 16 Dec 2011 11:27 am

Hello All,

I am currently in Singapore looking for work as my partner works here. I am not eligible as a dependent so I have entered on a Tourist visa. I and am wondering if that will go against my application for a 'Personal Employment Pass'? I work as a TV Editor on a freelance basis. Any information relating to work permits for freelances would be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Re: Applying for PEP on a tourist Visa

Postby the lynx » Fri, 16 Dec 2011 11:32 am

Spwoida wrote:Any information relating to work permits for freelances


Hello there, I'm sorry but I doubt it is not possible for the above. All work passes are issued as per employers so no freelancing.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 16 Dec 2011 11:38 am

If you are caught freelancing here you will be deported. Being deported will definitely have an adverse impact on your PEP application.

User avatar
carteki
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1237
Joined: Mon, 28 Apr 2008
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby carteki » Fri, 16 Dec 2011 2:42 pm

Even with a PEP you need to be "employed" and you are not allowed to engage in "entrepreneural activities". Not sure what that means, but I'm sure it includes freelancing - ie you submit a quote for work along with others before employment commences and employment is of a limited short term nature.

Your best option without a DP would probably be to register a business (you'll need a pr / local to be a director) and then get a pass through that business and be "full time employed".

Have you fully explored the reason why you don't qualify for a DP? There are a couple of threads active at the moment on defacto partners and same sex partners. Both seem to be possible. But legalising your relationship is the best way to get a DP and that will make you life so much easier (its just a piece of paper in order to achieve an end).

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Fri, 16 Dec 2011 4:15 pm

carteki wrote:Have you fully explored the reason why you don't qualify for a DP?



I was going to ask the same thing. Or get an LTVP, sure you can't work with that but it's better than a tourist visa.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests