Singapore Expats Forum

Need Help - Bandwidth Query

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
logo1234
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu, 02 Jun 2011

Postby logo1234 » Wed, 11 Jan 2012 12:39 pm

Firstly, let me wish everyone who has responded a Very Happy New Year. May the Year of the Dragon be a great one for you (personally and professionally)..... :o)

I have a MacBook Pro so I think it should be able to handle the speed.
I was recently in Europe and connected to a 50 mbps connection over wifi and the speed was 20 times what I can get from my current connection. So am now convinced there is an issue.

I did the check on the StarHub site and it does confirm that the connection I have is a MaxOnline Ultimate. So the advertised speed is 100 mbps.

Motorola Modem - Need to still confirm if it is a SB6100 or SB6120?
Wireless Router is a Cisco E2000. As I gather, not the best option!

On Starhub Utilities Page -
Wireless Connection was ranging between 18-20 mbps.
Wired Connection was much higher. I saw 75-80 though StarHub folks confirmed that they saw it to be 100 mbps.

Will try changing router settings. Not the easiest to do with Cisco.

But think Iphone, Ipod Touch use 2.4 Ghz while Macbook and IPAD use 5Ghz. As we have a number of Apple Devices, am wondering if changing to 5Ghz may mean that the Iphones will not be able to log into the home network?

The only other reason could be someone is 'riding' off my connection but considering it is password protected, that may be a difficult one.

Anyway, let me do the remaining checks and revert back.

Cheers
R

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 11 Jan 2012 2:13 pm

If the AP does 5Ghz, it will also do 2.4Ghz. The key is to buy one with dual-radios so it can do both at the same time.

For example, both the Apple Airport Extreme and the Asus I linked have dual radios. You will have two seperate SSIDs, one for 2.4ghz and one for 5Ghz.

Also, correct your iPhone and iPod will only do 2.4Ghz. Everything else (iPad and MBP) will do 5GHz.


As for your connection, once you eliminate your Wifi network as the cause of the trouble, do a traceroute to your favorite site. Then, from the traceroute, try to identify a point 2-3 hops out that is still on Starbubs local network. Then, run a continuous ping to that point (for hours). We want to see if there is any packet loss. Anything packet loss that close to you (still inside the ISP's network) is a major problem, and anything over 2% would likely cause the speed issues you describe. If this happens, I would identify the first point past your "last mile" (the physical link from Starbhub), which is usually the 2nd hop if you have a router at home, or first hop if you're connecting directly to the cable modem (and receiving a public IP). Run the same test there. If you see packet loss to that hop, your local connection is bad and you need starhub to re-do the wiring. You can also make sure you have no splitters inside your unit on the co-ax line. If you do, remove them to see if this helps.

User avatar
aster
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri, 15 Jan 2010

Postby aster » Sat, 14 Jan 2012 10:26 am

logo1234 wrote:Will try changing router settings. Not the easiest to do with Cisco.


Actually I find them the easiest to deal with and can set one up to give the maximum wireless security currently possible (WPA2, hidden SSID, MAC filter only allowing listed devices, no remote/wireless management, etc.) in just a matter of minutes.

As for the frequency, you should be able to select a 'mixed' setting.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sat, 14 Jan 2012 10:37 am

aster wrote:
logo1234 wrote:Will try changing router settings. Not the easiest to do with Cisco.


Actually I find them the easiest to deal with and can set one up to give the maximum wireless security currently possible (WPA2, hidden SSID, MAC filter only allowing listed devices, no remote/wireless management, etc.) in just a matter of minutes.

As for the frequency, you should be able to select a 'mixed' setting.


Are we talking Cisco/Linksys, or Cisco Enterprise?

If Cisco/Linksys, be aware of a pretty bad security flaw in them... There was a recently published paper on a flaw in "WPS"**, and a tool released to make it easy to exploit. On most APs, this "feature" is enabled by default. (But not on 2wire, Singtel users!) Linksys has a bug where even if you disable the feature in the settings, the feature remains enabled, making it extremely difficult to protect yourself against this attack. The worst part is, when the attack completes, it doesn't just let someone in, it gives the attacker your password. So even if you change your password later, they can just re-run it to obtain the new password. So go update your firmwares on your Linksys/Cisco devices, ASAP!



** Vastly simplified definition of WPS:
WPS is the push-button "secure your network" thing found on a lot of new APs. It also includes a PIN mode for things like your TV, where you can easily setup wireless security security with an 8-digit #, not your actual WPA Password.

User avatar
aster
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri, 15 Jan 2010

Postby aster » Sat, 14 Jan 2012 10:50 am

Cisco-Linksys.

I find them very easy to use and have always been happy with their routers.

I understand that the flaw with WPS is actually having physical access to the button?

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sat, 14 Jan 2012 9:17 pm

aster wrote:Cisco-Linksys.

I find them very easy to use and have always been happy with their routers.

I understand that the flaw with WPS is actually having physical access to the button?



Nope. Nothing to do with the button. WPS offers multiple modes, one of them is a "PIN" mode that is accessible to anyone within wireless range of your device. If you send the correct 8-digit PIN to the device, it sends you the WPA passkey. The flaw is that you can send it the first four digits, and it'll tell you if they're correct; you can then send the next 3, and it'll tell you when those are correct. It's kind of like guessing hackers breaking into passwords in those cheesy 80s movies, one digit at a time.

Anyway, I'd suggest looking for very recent firmware (in the past month) and updating, then disabling.

User avatar
aster
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri, 15 Jan 2010

Postby aster » Sat, 14 Jan 2012 9:32 pm

I'm a huge fan of the tried & tested, good 'ol WRT54 series, so not sure if this applies to me.

If I was going to get a new router though, I'd probably choose this one: http://usa.asus.com/Networks/Wireless_Routers/RTN56U/

On a side note, has anyone tried the TP-Link Nano Router by any chance: http://www.tp-link.sg/products/details/ ... =TL-WR702N

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sat, 14 Jan 2012 9:53 pm

That Asus is the router I plan to buy whenever my current router dies.

User avatar
aster
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri, 15 Jan 2010

Postby aster » Sat, 14 Jan 2012 11:30 pm

zzm9980 wrote:That Asus is the router I plan to buy whenever my current router dies.


I wouldn't wait that long, these things don't break down as often as washing machines or fridges. :)

curiousgeorge
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu, 03 Jan 2008
Location: Singapore

Postby curiousgeorge » Sun, 15 Jan 2012 6:59 am

logo1234 wrote:
I did the check on the StarHub site and it does confirm that the connection I have is a MaxOnline Ultimate. So the advertised speed is 100 mbps.
Ok, that is the first troubleshooting step

Motorola Modem - Need to still confirm if it is a SB6100 or SB6120?
We REALLY need this information. If you don't have a DOCSIS 3.0 modem, you are NEVER going to get good speeds. WHAT IS YOUR MODEM MODEL NUMBER?!?!


Wireless Router is a Cisco E2000. As I gather, not the best option!
Its range/antennae are not brilliant, but is IS a wireless N/gigabit 2.4Ghz/5Ghz router. So your wireless performance to to/from the router should be OK. BUT WE CAN'T ISOLATE THAT PERFORMANCE YET BECAUSE WE DON'T KNOW WHAT YOUR MODEM IS.

On Starhub Utilities Page -
Wireless Connection was ranging between 18-20 mbps.
Wired Connection was much higher. I saw 75-80 though StarHub folks confirmed that they saw it to be 100 mbps.
OK if you're seeing 75-80Mbps, then you should be in the DOCSIS3.0 modem range.

Will try changing router settings. Not the easiest to do with Cisco.
Its not hard - go to the IP address for your router (maybe printed on the underside, along with login/password)

But think Iphone, Ipod Touch use 2.4 Ghz while Macbook and IPAD use 5Ghz. As we have a number of Apple Devices, am wondering if changing to 5Ghz may mean that the Iphones will not be able to log into the home network?
In your router settings, you can set a different SSID (name) for your 2.4 and 5Ghz wireless networks. Call them "MyHouse2.4" and "MyHouse5" or something. Any device that can see MyHouse5 should use that network, and tell it to forget MyHouse2.4

EDIT - on your router, it is only selectable 2.4 or 5, not simultaneous. I would switch to 5Ghz and try, just to see anyway. Can always switch back.

The only other reason could be someone is 'riding' off my connection but considering it is password protected, that may be a difficult one.
Actually - there could be conflict. BECAUSE YOU MIGHT ALL BE USING THE SAME CHANNEL AND CAUSING INTERFERENCE WITH EACH OTHER.
Seriously, I told you all this in my last post. If you followed my logical troubleshooting process as I described it, this could be fixed already.
Ditto Channel Width.

Did you even run the meraki wifi sniffer I linked?


Anyway, let me do the remaining checks and revert back.

Cheers
R


We're happy to help - but if you ignore the help and advice your problem will persist.

One more basic and simple thing to try - remove the router. Plug your ethernet directly from modem to PC, and run the starhub test again. Also try some pings at pingtest.net to SG servers. If all is good rinse and repeat with your router in line also. (I previously had a D-Link604 which has a horrible issue with packet loss if IP flood protection is enabled, for instance. Fixed all my problems getting a different router, when I should have just tried switching off that setting). If the wired results you get directly from your modem are different when you go via your router, then its an issue with your router settings.

Its a pretty easy thing to test before we go off doing traceroutes ;)

logo1234
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu, 02 Jun 2011

Router Update

Postby logo1234 » Tue, 17 Jan 2012 11:19 pm

Apologies, I could not update diagnostic stats earlier.
Model is Docsis 3.0
Wired Connection Speed ranged from 52-64 mbps
Wireless Connection is 44 mbps

Bear in mind that wireless speed is different because I changed my router from Cisco e2000 to Airport Extreme today.

These speeds are when I am on 5GHz network.
Also did a test on meraki. Both my 2.4GHz and 5GHz are on wireless 'n'.

Was thinking between Asus and Apple and went with Apple simply because almost all other devices are apple and thus they work well together. But the reviews for Asus were quite amazing as well.

Did a test with StarHub rep on the phone and did 03 checks using wired connection. Speed ranged from 52-54 mbps. So it is lower than their standard benchmark of 60.

What I dont get is when they said 100 mbps, how can they set the benchmark at 60 mbps. Thats a 40% reduction....not even a rounding off error.....maybe I am being too naive....

Anyway, lets see what StarHub comes back with.

If folks have any further ideas, am game.

Btw, thanks to all who have shared their comments and ideas. Much appreciated and very helpful. Keep them coming.

Regards
R

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 18 Jan 2012 9:10 am

Sounds like it is on Starhub's end. I'm surprised you're only getting 44mb/sec on 5Ghz 802.11n though. What device are you using for testing? any recent (2010 or newer) Macbook Pro or Air should have three antennas, so you should get ~150mb if you're right next to it.

logo1234
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu, 02 Jun 2011

Postby logo1234 » Wed, 18 Jan 2012 10:30 pm

Hi

Am using a Macbook Pro 2010.
So that should not be an issue.
Only 02 possibilities - StarHub or I have placed the router in a bad location.
It is placed near the TV and DVD player in the bedroom. The door is usually closed so not sure if that has a bearing....

Cheers
R

User avatar
aster
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri, 15 Jan 2010

Postby aster » Sun, 22 Jan 2012 11:23 am

zzm9980 wrote:Anyway, I'd suggest looking for very recent firmware (in the past month) and updating, then disabling.


Is there a list of router models that need updating to fix the WPS bug?

curiousgeorge
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu, 03 Jan 2008
Location: Singapore

Postby curiousgeorge » Mon, 23 Jan 2012 9:53 am

logo1234 wrote:Hi

Am using a Macbook Pro 2010.
So that should not be an issue.
Only 02 possibilities - StarHub or I have placed the router in a bad location.
It is placed near the TV and DVD player in the bedroom. The door is usually closed so not sure if that has a bearing....

Cheers
R


<sigh>
If you go back to my original trouble-shooting suggestions, you will see that one issue for low bandwidth over wireless is crowding of the wifi channel.

There are 11 channels, and we have to share them. If everyone in your condo is using channel 7 or the default channel, then you are competing for bandwidth.

Run the Meraki wifi sniffer and you will a graphical view of ALL the wireless activity in your vicinity, and where you stand in relation to everyone else. Sometimes a simple change of channel is all it takes to make it work.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests