Singapore Expats Forum

SPR apply again or wait? Please advice!

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
tristanmin
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon, 22 Nov 2010

SPR apply again or wait? Please advice!

Postby tristanmin » Mon, 12 Dec 2011 3:21 pm

Hello,

We need some advice from you guys regarding about whether we should re-apply SPR again or wait.
First of all, we applied SPR in May 2011 and got rejected after 3 months.
At that time, I (EP holder) was main applicant and my wife was holding DP.
We have been living here for nearly 5 years. But when we applied SPR for the first time I (main applicant) could not submit the 3 years of NOA.

Now my wife is holding SP and able to submit 3 years of NOA. So she could be the main applicant this time. Should we do that?

Should we also re-apply again soon or how long should we wait if you guys suggest to wait?

Regards!

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 12 Dec 2011 3:26 pm

You said you have been living here for 5 years but you cannot produce 3 year Tax Assessment. So which is which.
What do you do before this ?
Where are you from?
We are not mind readers and your post is as confused as hell
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

tristanmin
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon, 22 Nov 2010

Postby tristanmin » Mon, 12 Dec 2011 5:15 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:You said you have been living here for 5 years but you cannot produce 3 year Tax Assessment. So which is which.
What do you do before this ?
Where are you from?
We are not mind readers and your post is as confused as hell


Hi,

Yes, I have been living here for almost 5 years but I've studied before here for nearly 2.5 years. That's why I can't produce 3 year Tax Assessments. But for my spouse, she have been working here for over 4 years that's why she can produce 3 year of Tax Assessments. We are from Myanmar.

Thanks!

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 12 Dec 2011 5:21 pm

If you have been studying and in the Higher Learning Institute, then I think applying as family should be OK.No harm in trying. You can be the main applicant
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

tristanmin
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon, 22 Nov 2010

Postby tristanmin » Mon, 12 Dec 2011 6:19 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:If you have been studying and in the Higher Learning Institute, then I think applying as family should be OK.No harm in trying. You can be the main applicant


Thanks a lot MS. But one question. If I can be the main applicant, I should be able to submit 3 years of NOA which I can't right now. right?
So in that case I need to wait 1 more year. In the mean time, as you know my spouse can produce 3 years of NOA. So is it the good idea to my spouse to be the main applicant OR we should wait another 1 more year to complete my 3 years of NOA?

I appreciate your help!

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1430
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Tue, 13 Dec 2011 12:08 am

tristanmin wrote:
Mad Scientist wrote:If you have been studying and in the Higher Learning Institute, then I think applying as family should be OK.No harm in trying. You can be the main applicant


Thanks a lot MS. But one question. If I can be the main applicant, I should be able to submit 3 years of NOA which I can't right now. right?
So in that case I need to wait 1 more year. In the mean time, as you know my spouse can produce 3 years of NOA. So is it the good idea to my spouse to be the main applicant OR we should wait another 1 more year to complete my 3 years of NOA?

I appreciate your help!


Depends on who among both of you is earning more currently and what category of employment pass both of you are on, along with your company background and your roles.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 13 Dec 2011 6:28 am

It does not matter as long as you are applying in a family. You are studying prior and wants to set your roots here.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

tristanmin
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon, 22 Nov 2010

Postby tristanmin » Tue, 13 Dec 2011 9:51 am

Thank a lot all. Those information is really helping me a lot. Thanks again! :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests