Singapore Expats Forum

P2 to SPR

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1426
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 11:39 am

yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:You have a good chance. Give it a try. Not saying you are a shoe-in, but you've got a better chance that a lot of others out there.


Thanks SMS for such encouraging message. But I still don't have that guts to apply since only been living in SG for about a month. I can't provide 6 months payslips and 3 years notice of tax assessment... Pretty sad actually.


1 Month in SG? Then sorry to say that your chances are close to Nil.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 11:54 am

singaporeflyer wrote:
yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:You have a good chance. Give it a try. Not saying you are a shoe-in, but you've got a better chance that a lot of others out there.


Thanks SMS for such encouraging message. But I still don't have that guts to apply since only been living in SG for about a month. I can't provide 6 months payslips and 3 years notice of tax assessment... Pretty sad actually.


1 Month in SG? Then sorry to say that your chances are close to Nil.


This falls under my expectation. How about 6 months?

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1426
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 12:00 pm

yibs wrote:
singaporeflyer wrote:
yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:You have a good chance. Give it a try. Not saying you are a shoe-in, but you've got a better chance that a lot of others out there.


Thanks SMS for such encouraging message. But I still don't have that guts to apply since only been living in SG for about a month. I can't provide 6 months payslips and 3 years notice of tax assessment... Pretty sad actually.


1 Month in SG? Then sorry to say that your chances are close to Nil.


This falls under my expectation. How about 6 months?


Based on what you have said here, you will have a decent chance only after staying in SG atleast for 1.5 years.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 12:03 pm

singaporeflyer wrote:
yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:You have a good chance. Give it a try. Not saying you are a shoe-in, but you've got a better chance that a lot of others out there.


Thanks SMS for such encouraging message. But I still don't have that guts to apply since only been living in SG for about a month. I can't provide 6 months payslips and 3 years notice of tax assessment... Pretty sad actually.


1 Month in SG? Then sorry to say that your chances are close to Nil.


This falls under my expectation. How about 6 months?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 1:14 pm

Had you stated you had only been here 1 month in the beginning I would have told you absolutely zero chance. I assumed you had at least enough sense to know you needed to stay a Minimum of 6 months, but even then the odds are against you. Until you have been here 2 years, you can basically forget it.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 1:43 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Had you stated you had only been here 1 month in the beginning I would have told you absolutely zero chance. I assumed you had at least enough sense to know you needed to stay a Minimum of 6 months, but even then the odds are against you. Until you have been here 2 years, you can basically forget it.


2 years... It seems so unreachable for me. But perhaps if I focus on enjoying my life here in SG, 2 years of waiting period is like nothing. sighs :mad:

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 2:09 pm

yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Had you stated you had only been here 1 month in the beginning I would have told you absolutely zero chance. I assumed you had at least enough sense to know you needed to stay a Minimum of 6 months, but even then the odds are against you. Until you have been here 2 years, you can basically forget it.


2 years... It seems so unreachable for me. But perhaps if I focus on enjoying my life here in SG, 2 years of waiting period is like nothing. sighs :mad:


You thought the PR application is a given thing for you issit?
Coba kamu pikir, sekadar bermastautin hanya dalam tempoh sebulan justeru ingin dapatkan PR. LUCU cukop LUCU !!
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 2:23 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:
yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Had you stated you had only been here 1 month in the beginning I would have told you absolutely zero chance. I assumed you had at least enough sense to know you needed to stay a Minimum of 6 months, but even then the odds are against you. Until you have been here 2 years, you can basically forget it.


2 years... It seems so unreachable for me. But perhaps if I focus on enjoying my life here in SG, 2 years of waiting period is like nothing. sighs :mad:


You thought the PR application is a given thing for you issit?
Coba kamu pikir, sekadar bermastautin hanya dalam tempoh sebulan justeru ingin dapatkan PR. LUCU cukop LUCU !!


Thanks for your comment MS. I think because I am new to SG as well as to this forum, there were so many silly questions I threw out here. On the other hand, ICA website does not state the requirement clearly. I was confused with 'Holders of P, S, and/or Q passes can submit their PR application for consideration'. That's why I posted this thread to see if there is someone who has the same situation as mine but has lodged their applications and were approved.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 2:31 pm

yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Had you stated you had only been here 1 month in the beginning I would have told you absolutely zero chance. I assumed you had at least enough sense to know you needed to stay a Minimum of 6 months, but even then the odds are against you. Until you have been here 2 years, you can basically forget it.


2 years... It seems so unreachable for me. But perhaps if I focus on enjoying my life here in SG, 2 years of waiting period is like nothing. sighs :mad:


It's not called "permanent" residency for nothing....

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5266
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 4:08 pm

yibs wrote:Thanks for your comment MS. I think because I am new to SG as well as to this forum, there were so many silly questions I threw out here. On the other hand, ICA website does not state the requirement clearly. I was confused with 'Holders of P, S, and/or Q passes can submit their PR application for consideration'. That's why I posted this thread to see if there is someone who has the same situation as mine but has lodged their applications and were approved.


Haven't we made that clear in the last few posts that you may be considered but that doesn't mean it is guaranteed? It still subjects to ICA's very own consideration, case by case.

In case you're thinking of multiple attempts (apply within one month, apply again 6 months later, apply again 2 years later), think again [-X

Edit: Whoops! :P
Last edited by the lynx on Thu, 08 Dec 2011 10:48 am, edited 2 times in total.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Thu, 08 Dec 2011 6:03 am

nakatago wrote:
yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Had you stated you had only been here 1 month in the beginning I would have told you absolutely zero chance. I assumed you had at least enough sense to know you needed to stay a Minimum of 6 months, but even then the odds are against you. Until you have been here 2 years, you can basically forget it.


2 years... It seems so unreachable for me. But perhaps if I focus on enjoying my life here in SG, 2 years of waiting period is like nothing. sighs :mad:


It's not called "permanent" residency for nothing....


Indeed.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Thu, 08 Dec 2011 6:05 am

the lynx wrote:
yibs wrote:Thanks for your comment MS. I think because I am new to SG as well as to this forum, there were so many silly questions I threw out here. On the other hand, ICA website does not state the requirement clearly. I was confused with 'Holders of P, S, and/or Q passes can submit their PR application for consideration'. That's why I posted this thread to see if there is someone who has the same situation as mine but has lodged their applications and were approved.


Haven't we made that clear in the last few posts that you may be considered but that doesn't mean it is guaranteed? It still subjects to budi bicara ICA, kes demi kes.

In case you're thinking of multiple attempts (apply within one month, apply again 6 months later, apply again 2 years later), think again [-X


budi bicara? kes demi kes? :???: what does it mean? :???:

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Thu, 08 Dec 2011 6:20 am

yibs wrote:budi bicara? kes demi kes? :???: what does it mean? :???:




English based forum.... speak Ingrish prease! :)



(I only understand the swear words)

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Thu, 08 Dec 2011 6:28 am

JR8 wrote:
yibs wrote:budi bicara? kes demi kes? :???: what does it mean? :???:




English based forum.... speak Ingrish prease! :)



(I only understand the swear words)


^^^^ and what I learn from Mr Brown

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Thu, 08 Dec 2011 6:32 am

JR8 wrote:
yibs wrote:budi bicara? kes demi kes? :???: what does it mean? :???:




English based forum.... speak Ingrish prease! :)



(I only understand the swear words)


Ingrish? Not Singlish?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests