Singapore Expats Forum

P2 to SPR

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

P2 to SPR

Postby yibs » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 12:08 pm

Hi Everyone,

The main purpose of this thread is to see if there is someone out there who was/is P2 holder and has submitted/is in progress of lodging their SPR application right after being granted P2.

What's the result? Does anyone have their SPR approved?

Cheers!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 12:21 pm

Why? Nobody is the same. What worked for one will not necessarily work for another even if you educational qualifications are exactly the same.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 12:28 pm

I understand. The reason behind is because it is stated on ICA website that one could submit SPR application for consideration as soon as they have been granted P, Q, or S passes. However, it sounds contradictory that it requires last 6 months tax reports in the past 3 years.

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Why? Nobody is the same. What worked for one will not necessarily work for another even if you educational qualifications are exactly the same.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 12:57 pm

They are just trying to see who has common sense or not.

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 1:15 pm

yibs wrote:I understand. The reason behind is because it is stated on ICA website that one could submit SPR application for consideration as soon as they have been granted P, Q, or S passes. However, it sounds contradictory that it requires last 6 months tax reports in the past 3 years.

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Why? Nobody is the same. What worked for one will not necessarily work for another even if you educational qualifications are exactly the same.


Like it says, it is 'for consideration' so it doesn't mean that you are on automatic route to get SPR once you have the employment passes. Having said that, last 6 months tax reports in the past 3 years will give an added edge to applicant because it shows to the government that you're serious about staying permanently...

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 1:31 pm

@lynx

We all know you have common sense. :lol: Now, he doesn't need to get any! :(

wonder if he's got a masters?

:wink:

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 2:13 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:@lynx

We all know you have common sense. :lol: Now, he doesn't need to get any! :(

wonder if he's got a masters?

:wink:


I only have High School certificate/diploma. Would that be any issue in the future application?

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 2:15 pm

the lynx wrote:
yibs wrote:I understand. The reason behind is because it is stated on ICA website that one could submit SPR application for consideration as soon as they have been granted P, Q, or S passes. However, it sounds contradictory that it requires last 6 months tax reports in the past 3 years.

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Why? Nobody is the same. What worked for one will not necessarily work for another even if you educational qualifications are exactly the same.


Like it says, it is 'for consideration' so it doesn't mean that you are on automatic route to get SPR once you have the employment passes. Having said that, last 6 months tax reports in the past 3 years will give an added edge to applicant because it shows to the government that you're serious about staying permanently...


Thanks for your advice.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 3:25 pm

yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:@lynx

We all know you have common sense. :lol: Now, he doesn't need to get any! :(

wonder if he's got a masters?

:wink:


I only have High School certificate/diploma. Would that be any issue in the future application?


Of course it does and your ethnicity plays a part too.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 1:10 am

Mad Scientist wrote:
yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:@lynx

We all know you have common sense. :lol: Now, he doesn't need to get any! :(

wonder if he's got a masters?

:wink:


I only have High School certificate/diploma. Would that be any issue in the future application?


Of course it does and your ethnicity plays a part too.
\

Along with who you work for, and what you do.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 6:00 am

zzm9980 wrote:
Mad Scientist wrote:
yibs wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:@lynx

We all know you have common sense. :lol: Now, he doesn't need to get any! :(

wonder if he's got a masters?

:wink:


I only have High School certificate/diploma. Would that be any issue in the future application?


Of course it does and your ethnicity plays a part too.
\

Along with who you work for, and what you do.


Could you please be more specific?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 6:35 am

The current demographic of the population will translate into the numbers of PR and citizenship application approve every year
Socio Economic and Political Stability is a key part in deciding who gets in and gets out.
Education, salary, race, marital status, family tree are the key ingredient in this process.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 10:23 am

Mad Scientist wrote:The current demographic of the population will translate into the numbers of PR and citizenship application approve every year
Socio Economic and Political Stability is a key part in deciding who gets in and gets out.
Education, salary, race, marital status, family tree are the key ingredient in this process.


How about a married couple of Indonesian Chinese and one of my siblings is SPR? Would this improve my chances?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 11:09 am

You have a good chance. Give it a try. Not saying you are a shoe-in, but you've got a better chance that a lot of others out there.

yibs
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011

Postby yibs » Wed, 07 Dec 2011 11:26 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:You have a good chance. Give it a try. Not saying you are a shoe-in, but you've got a better chance that a lot of others out there.


Thanks SMS for such encouraging message. But I still don't have that guts to apply since only been living in SG for about a month. I can't provide 6 months payslips and 3 years notice of tax assessment... Pretty sad actually.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests