Singapore Expats Forum

PR application. Alone or together with spouse

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
ben8118
Member
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed, 16 Feb 2011

Postby ben8118 » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:27 pm

sundaymorningstaple and mad scientist,
Thanks for the suggestion and comments. Appreciate your feedback. Will consider on which path to go. Most probably 1 single application for the whole family.

saint,
the requirement for PR application is 6 months salary slip and letter from current employer.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Re: PR application. Alone or together with spouse

Postby JR8 » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:28 pm

Saint wrote:How do you intend to provide the last 3 years Income Tax assesments to support your application?


+1

I was going to read to the end of the discussion and then ask exactly the same thing. But you beat me to it!

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:32 pm

ben8118 wrote:saint,
the requirement for PR application is 6 months salary slip and letter from current employer.


http://www.ica.gov.sg/data/resources/do ... ormEP4.pdf

Please read very carefully section 7h and let me know your thoughts

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:35 pm

Saint wrote:
ben8118 wrote:saint,
the requirement for PR application is 6 months salary slip and letter from current employer.


http://www.ica.gov.sg/data/resources/do ... ormEP4.pdf

Please read very carefully section 7h and let me know your thoughts


My thoughts are that Ben is incorrect.

ben8118
Member
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed, 16 Feb 2011

Postby ben8118 » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:36 pm

Yup. I have checked with my company HR director. No problem in lodging the application. Latest 6 months of salary slip needed.

90% of them lodge their application after 9-12months and they obtained their PR within 6-9months.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:38 pm

ben8118 wrote:saint,
the requirement for PR application is 6 months salary slip and letter from current employer.


Think you might have looked at the wrong notes

http://www.ica.gov.sg/data/resources/do ... 4_4-01.pdf

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:40 pm

ben8118 wrote:Yup. I have checked with my company HR director. No problem in lodging the application. Latest 6 months of salary slip needed.

90% of them lodge their application after 9-12months and they obtained their PR within 6-9months.


Your HR Director also works at ICA??

ben8118
Member
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed, 16 Feb 2011

Postby ben8118 » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:42 pm

Not at all.
As mentioned, 90% of my colleagues got their PR even working less than 1 year in Singapore. All of them are under EP.
FYI, they got it recently, not couple of years back.

Thanks for the info saint. I do appreciate it.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:42 pm

ben8118 wrote:Yup. I have checked with my company HR director. No problem in lodging the application. Latest 6 months of salary slip needed.

90% of them lodge their application after 9-12months and they obtained their PR within 6-9months.


How many have applied & received since Jan 2011?

ben8118
Member
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed, 16 Feb 2011

Postby ben8118 » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 5:44 pm

7 applied. 5 got it. 2 still pending.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1427
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 6:06 pm

ben8118 wrote:90% of them lodge their application after 9-12months and they obtained their PR within 6-9months.


That was in 2008 and not any more after that, unless for special cases

disorderly
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 02 Dec 2011

Postby disorderly » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 9:37 pm

As I posted in another thread, my PR application was approved under the sponsorship of my wife.

At time of application, she doesn't have 3 years of tax assessment, due to overseas studies. (In this order: work--PR--work--studies abroad--work).
The application was accepted and approved. What she did have is 6months payslip and 1 year tax assessment. (She also has assessment for the period before the studies, but those are not relevant and not included in the application)

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 02 Dec 2011 10:20 pm

But, you, and your wife, are currently the flavour of the month, therefore you have a leg up on all other races, regardless of where you are from.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Sat, 03 Dec 2011 2:19 am

disorderly wrote:As I posted in another thread, my PR application was approved under the sponsorship of my wife.

At time of application, she doesn't have 3 years of tax assessment, due to overseas studies. (In this order: work--PR--work--studies abroad--work).
The application was accepted and approved. What she did have is 6months payslip and 1 year tax assessment. (She also has assessment for the period before the studies, but those are not relevant and not included in the application)


Your PR application was under spouse scheme which is completely different to the OP situation which is under the PTS scheme. The OP proposed PR application relies on completely different criteria to spousal scheme.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 03 Dec 2011 8:16 am

What Saint said is absolute spot on BUT being Malaysian Chinese, ICA will expedite their process quick smart. You will be surprise that they will bent the rule to accommodate. This is what I have been fighting all my life the bloody unfairness treated between Aryan Race and the minority races.
If anyone said there is no racial discrimination in the RED DOT, either that person is blind or the eyes is covered with a lot of SH*T !!
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest