Singapore Expats Forum

I'm a Turkish man who wants to settle in Singapore

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35514
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 04 Dec 2011 11:04 am

MS, it was raised around October last year from the 5K it used to be. I know, it came in just as we were starting to nego with our carrier for the next years group policy. :x

sdkks
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri, 02 Dec 2011

Postby sdkks » Tue, 22 Jan 2013 11:53 pm

I took all of my leave of this year (30days in total) and came to Singapore as I needed the code number of immigration form (disembarkation) they give, in order to apply online for LTVP. I'm hoping it will be approved before I leave and we can do the rest of formalities before I have to leave for Turkey.

We applied for PR with Singapore citizen wife's sponsorship (staff nurse at govt hospital) in March, will be 5th month over in 3 days, still pending. No news is considered good news, I know that much.

She was on no pay leave until January, living with me in Turkey. Now We are expecting a baby around September, stated this in LTVP application, too. Though I don't know if it s necessary to update for PR application about this, since there is no baby yet.

My plan is to quit work in Turkey, come back here, look for work with LTVP, figure the rest later...

As of latest, I've been working as acting Chief of Technical Services Department of branch of a nationwide Turkish Public Institution in my province. (There are over 80 provinces, but only 27 chiefs in whole Turkey). Since it is "acting" and bureaucracy requires more and more to get the title (like I've been in the company for over 4 years, needs to be 6) , my salary here isn't different too. I only got a letter informing me of this assignment.

I don't expect I can get a recommendation letter from my manager when I quit, they will dislike the news when I return, since government is constantly downsizing staff and not all of the new employees can handle the job or will take responsibility enough, whereas candidates have to go through an exam that happens once every two years to get certain government jobs like this and government managers doesn't have the luxury of being picky about new recruits....

And in the government it is difficult for people to do unusual stuff on their own initiative. This is something that is not practised in government sector of Turkey, I will only be given documents of my past records, where I worked, how I worked, how much I've ever earned...

Going back to Turkey with my wife is not much of an option now, she couldn't adapt good and has a senior and sick father in Singapore.

Now I have around 20 days to decide if I should resign when I'm back in Turkey.

Is LTVP denied easily too?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35514
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 23 Jan 2013 12:06 am

Unless your wife is working and earning in excess of 3K/month an LTVP is not likely to be approved. You have not indicated how long you have been married. The gahmen here may well look at it as a marriage of convenience but with her pregnant, that could work in your favour, But, if she is not working, that will work against you as there is no support. Good luck. I feel you are going to need it.

sdkks
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri, 02 Dec 2011

Postby sdkks » Wed, 23 Jan 2013 12:24 am

We married in March 2012, applied for PR August 25th 2012. Her gross earning without extra allowances and bonuses is slightly over 3k a month, has HDB flat coowned with his father.

Thanks for good wishes and reply.

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Wed, 23 Jan 2013 12:46 am

Your PR application will probably be rejected, as you need to live in Singapore for three years before you can get a PR.
With a base salary over S$3k, your wife can sponsor your LTVP.
BUT: You cannot work on an LTVP, and the LTVP+ (which allows work) is only given after some time of being married (I think two years).
So, in case you cannot find a job and get an S-Pass until the birth, she will have to continue working and you take care of the baby. That is possible - I have done the same.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests