Singapore Expats Forum

Wireless Repeater/Signal Booster

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9314
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Tue, 13 Dec 2011 9:44 am

Yep, exactly, why do you need to restart your cable modem? I do so with mine probably once a year and this is normally by accident. The only reason one may need to restart some healthy cable modem is when you hook up a new router, PC, laptop, etc DIRECTLY to it and want to flush off the router's MAC address from the modem's register.

User avatar
wannamove
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue, 10 May 2011
Location: East Coast

Postby wannamove » Tue, 13 Dec 2011 10:11 pm

I agree, theres no need to restart my cable modem, other than I havent yet found the right spot for it yet - you know the nook where it doesnt get in the way and is quietly forgotten. :lol: No, no such place and I have to place it in different rooms every week, just to see where I'd like it to be 8-)

kohkindachi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 17 Feb 2013

Postby kohkindachi » Sun, 17 Feb 2013 10:50 pm

Sorry to bump this thread guys but I would like to ask regarding aztech extender... do I have to pair for each device I have at home? Like all phones and laptop?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests