Singapore Expats Forum

ETA to Singapore Jan from the US...Some Questions

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

Gios78
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon, 07 Nov 2011

ETA to Singapore Jan from the US...Some Questions

Postby Gios78 » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 12:32 am

Greetings!

My gf was offered a teaching position for a year. We've discussed it and the plan is for me to go with her.

This is happening really fast for me so I apologize for not having done a proper search and I"m honestly at a loss where to begin since I've never lived outside of the states.

I work for a very large corporation with offices in Singapore and I'm currently calling in favors and networking with everyone I can so I can potentially work there. From brief research this would allow me to get a work visa.

However, another option for me is not working while I'm there and studying to get into law school after our year there. I'm not sure how the visa situation would work in this scenario.

The initial visitor visa is for 30 days right? We are really worried about what happens after 30 days.

Also, would being married be easier for us in terms of me being able to stay?

Thanks for any insight you may be able to provide

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 5:08 pm

If you get a job offer, you have a realistic chance for an employment pass (=work visa), provided you have a university degree (otherwise difficult).
If you don't work, you can get a dependents pass sponsored by your partner, if you can prove that you lived together before and the relationship is recognized in your home country. Being married helps here, of course.
If you plan to study, get a student pass (after securing a place at the school).
You should not come here on a 30-day tourist visa.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 5:57 pm

If you are from the US you can get a 90 day visa, but that still doesn't solve your long term problem.

jdanthony77
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon, 14 Nov 2011
Location: Kuala Lumpur and/or Singapore

Re: ETA to Singapore Jan from the US...Some Questions

Postby jdanthony77 » Wed, 16 Nov 2011 11:58 am

Gios78 wrote:Greetings!

My gf was offered a teaching position for a year. We've discussed it and the plan is for me to go with her.

This is happening really fast for me so I apologize for not having done a proper search and I"m honestly at a loss where to begin since I've never lived outside of the states.

I work for a very large corporation with offices in Singapore and I'm currently calling in favors and networking with everyone I can so I can potentially work there. From brief research this would allow me to get a work visa.

However, another option for me is not working while I'm there and studying to get into law school after our year there. I'm not sure how the visa situation would work in this scenario.

The initial visitor visa is for 30 days right? We are really worried about what happens after 30 days.

Also, would being married be easier for us in terms of me being able to stay?

Thanks for any insight you may be able to provide


A number of my friends in Singapore (my wife was also a teacher there) were in the same predicament. Unfortunately, the Singapore government at the time did not recognise common law/de-facto relationships. I don't know whether that has changed since then (2006), but looking at the website, it looks like things remain the same.

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

I think a job might be in order. Much less binding than a marriage!
The pistol now as prophet, the bullet some kind of lord and king, but pain is the only promise that this so-called savior's gonna bring

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Re: ETA to Singapore Jan from the US...Some Questions

Postby nakatago » Wed, 16 Nov 2011 12:23 pm

jdanthony77 wrote:
Gios78 wrote:Greetings!

My gf was offered a teaching position for a year. We've discussed it and the plan is for me to go with her.

This is happening really fast for me so I apologize for not having done a proper search and I"m honestly at a loss where to begin since I've never lived outside of the states.

I work for a very large corporation with offices in Singapore and I'm currently calling in favors and networking with everyone I can so I can potentially work there. From brief research this would allow me to get a work visa.

However, another option for me is not working while I'm there and studying to get into law school after our year there. I'm not sure how the visa situation would work in this scenario.

The initial visitor visa is for 30 days right? We are really worried about what happens after 30 days.

Also, would being married be easier for us in terms of me being able to stay?

Thanks for any insight you may be able to provide


A number of my friends in Singapore (my wife was also a teacher there) were in the same predicament. Unfortunately, the Singapore government at the time did not recognise common law/de-facto relationships. I don't know whether that has changed since then (2006), but looking at the website, it looks like things remain the same.

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

I think a job might be in order. Much less binding than a marriage!


Something of the sort is recognized somehow now. Please search for adione's post about how he got his girlfriend to go with him without her getting a job first (too lazy to link it for you).

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: ETA to Singapore Jan from the US...Some Questions

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 16 Nov 2011 2:21 pm

jdanthony77 wrote:A number of my friends in Singapore (my wife was also a teacher there) were in the same predicament. Unfortunately, the Singapore government at the time did not recognise common law/de-facto relationships. I don't know whether that has changed since then (2006), but looking at the website, it looks like things remain the same.

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

I think a job might be in order. Much less binding than a marriage!


Incorrect, it can be done and has been done numerous times

Read

ftopic71419.html&highlight=

This is the CORRECT Link
http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx
Long Term Visit Pass - Before you apply
Eligibility

P1, P2 Employment Pass holders may apply for Long Term Visit Passes for their:

Common-law Spouse

Unmarried daughters above 21 years of age
Handicapped children above 21 years of age
Stepchildren under 21 years of age
Parents and parents-in-law


@JD: I would strongly suggest get your house in order first before commenting such issues. You already have a lot on your plate. Giving others advice without concrete facts is not good. Serious discussion must be backed up with proof. Capisce ?
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests