Singapore Expats Forum

[RESOLVED] Multiple entry visa required for in-laws

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
Lizonly
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri, 22 Jul 2011

[RESOLVED] Multiple entry visa required for in-laws

Postby Lizonly » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 12:09 pm

Hello,

Sorry if this has been discussed before (i tried looking back a few pages and couldn't find it, hence the post).

My inlaws want to come visit us and we would like to take them around, using Singapore as a base.
They are coming in from India. Can they get a multiple entry visa done before arriving here?

I tried looking up info on the ICA site and was lost. Calling didn't help either, as I couldn't get through.

My husband is on an EP..

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 2:53 pm

I thought about it for a few minutes, but it didn't come to me immediately, so I'm not going to bother thinking about it any longer. hence the post.

Have they bothered to contact the Singapore consulate in India and asking them?

User avatar
Lizonly
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri, 22 Jul 2011

Postby Lizonly » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 3:00 pm

Getting through them is just as difficult. And its not like we've stopped trying.

Exploring this forum as an alternative for an answer, if any one knows.

And once i do find out I will close this post myself.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 3:50 pm

You didn't answer my question.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 3:51 pm

You also haven't told us what kind of EP you are on.

User avatar
Lizonly
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri, 22 Jul 2011

Postby Lizonly » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 4:02 pm

SMS,

My line "Getting through them is just as difficult. And its not like we've stopped trying" - was in response to your question. By 'them' I meant the Singapore Consulate in New Delhi. Calling and getting through is difficult. Sorry for not being clear earlier.

EP is P2.

p.s - none of us have still got through. (Me with ICA, in-laws with Consulate)

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 4:25 pm

http://app.mfa.gov.sg/generator/asppage ... isaApp.asp

If you want to get a multiple entry Visa, you have to attach a covering letter explaining why you need one. Other than that, application for an entry visa is the same. You pay for it up front and the fee is non-refundable, regardless of whether or not it is issued or withdrawn.

User avatar
Lizonly
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri, 22 Jul 2011

Postby Lizonly » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 4:42 pm

I just got off the phone with the ICA. The lady said it was an option to specify this in the form itself. And most social visas given these days are multiple entry. Hmm..

Since I can't see the option in the form, covering letter seems to be the way to go. (Thanks).

And the MEV is valid for 9 weeks..

p.s - SMS - Can you please mark this topic closed? Thanks.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35178
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 24 Oct 2011 5:33 pm

We don't close topics.

moderator


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest