Singapore Expats Forum

Requirements to work for 1 month with current employer.

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
chuckd
Regular
Regular
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu, 07 Jul 2011
Location: Singapore

Requirements to work for 1 month with current employer.

Postby chuckd » Tue, 02 Aug 2011 3:05 am

I'm looking for some clarification as to what requirements there might be in order for me to conduct 1 months work in Singapore with my current employers (IT industry).

My employers have an office in Singapore and I've been given the opportunity to spend a month working there in lieu of a potential full-time move later in the year. Currently I'm working in the UK for a US based IT and entertainment media company. I'm 30 years old and a life long British citizen. The work that I will be doing will be fully in my company's premises, and I'll be paid in the UK as normal.

I have already been in contact with the Singapore High Commission in London, but they couldn't provide a definite answer, instead suggesting that it would be best to contact The Ministry of Manpower directly. That however hasn't been particularly fruitful, having not managed to actually get through to them...is there a good time of day to phone MOM?

I've read on the MOM page of the 'Miscellaneous Work Pass' but from my interpretation this doesn't fit with the work that I'll be doing.

I will of course be persevering with contacting MOM but any advice/experiences would definitely be appreciated. Just a touch concerned about arriving to find that I've not made the necessary preparations in order to work.
--
Chuck

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 02 Aug 2011 3:58 am

You need a valid pass to work in any company in fact in anywhere in SG. Although you are in the office and under the radar so to speak if someone spill the beans, you be on your way to Changi Airport with the doors closing right behind you.
Thread this line carefully as if caught your chances of returning is as good as zero.
If my memory serves me right you can apply for a business visa just to cover yourself as this will be definitely permits you to engage in doing business here. Social Visit Pass is meant for socializing and visiting not working here.
www.mom.gov.sg or www.ica.gov.sg

http://app.mfa.gov.sg/generator/asppage ... s_visa.asp
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11109
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Tue, 02 Aug 2011 8:56 am

What you will be doing is very common amongst employees of multi-nationals. I am unaware/cannot find any reference to any short term pass that would apply in this situation.

So long as you are being paid from your original office, will be here on a temporary basis, and are staying in hotels and/or Serviced Apartments, I don't see the issue.

I work large, cross border IT projects. People come in from all over the world to perform specific tasks related to the projects, then leave again.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 02 Aug 2011 9:32 am

In theory, the local subsidiary should apply for a short term Employment Pass (just a normal pass but instead of applying for 12 or 24 months, you only apply for the duration of time required, e.g., 2 or 3 months maximum. This will generally be looked on very favourably by MOM as it would show that the company in only bringing in FT for the period of time that they are required. We used to apply for short term EP's all the time in my former employment as a headhunter and contract staffer.

From the other side (IRAS) provided they are not in Singapore more than 60 days total for the year, they will be exempt from any tax liability regardless of thier earned income for the period. However, spend over 60 days here (not necessarily working but time spend on any type of visa) but less than 183 and you will be hit with a flat 15% of gross earnings for income taxes. Once past 183 days, then resident tax rates will apply.

Regardless of your "tax" liability, you still need an employment pass OR a business visa (depending on what you are actually doing). "Legally" you cannot do it on a SVP.

JayCee
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 04 Aug 2008
Location: Not Singapore

Postby JayCee » Tue, 02 Aug 2011 12:35 pm

Strong Eagle wrote:What you will be doing is very common amongst employees of multi-nationals. I am unaware/cannot find any reference to any short term pass that would apply in this situation.

So long as you are being paid from your original office, will be here on a temporary basis, and are staying in hotels and/or Serviced Apartments, I don't see the issue.

I work large, cross border IT projects. People come in from all over the world to perform specific tasks related to the projects, then leave again.


+1

Just enter on the bog-standard 30 day pass that they give you at the airport, if they ask you what you're here for just say you're here on business to attend some meetings and you'll waltz through. You're still being paid from the UK and you'll be staying in a hotel so no worries, this happens all the time and I'd wager that hundreds if not thousands of businessmen are arriving in Singapore every day and doing the same thing
I HAVE MASTERS!

chuckd
Regular
Regular
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu, 07 Jul 2011
Location: Singapore

Postby chuckd » Mon, 08 Aug 2011 1:36 am

Just to update,

After having finally managed to get in direct contact with MOM, I've been told that it will be okay for me to work in my companies premises for up to 60 days. With the instruction that upon entry I should make it clear I'm visiting for the purposes of business for 1 month followed by two weeks vacation.

This is I believe in accordance with the information available here:

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/passes-visas/workpass-exempt-activities/before-notification/Pages/default.aspx

with particular reference to:

Code: Select all

"Provision of Specialised Skills

1. The commissioning or audits of new plant and equipment (including any audit to ensure regulatory compliance or compliance with one or more standards)
2. In the installation, dismantling, transfer, repair, or maintenance of any equipment, processes or machine, whether in relation to a scale up of operations or otherwise."


This may be different for other people situations but apparently applies to the work I'll be doing.

Now I just need to book my flights...looking forward to it!
--

Chuck

chuckd
Regular
Regular
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu, 07 Jul 2011
Location: Singapore

Postby chuckd » Mon, 08 Aug 2011 1:45 am

Oh, and thanks for all you input, was appreciated.
--

Chuck

azp123
Regular
Regular
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu, 26 Aug 2010

Postby azp123 » Mon, 08 Aug 2011 10:47 pm

If your work is something related to propreitory and has copyrighted materials and need to be done onsite in your singapore office. (If you are one qualify for exceptions of workpass)


Foreigners are permitted to perform certain activities for short durations without having to apply for a work pass (“Work Pass Exempt Activities”


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests