Singapore Expats Forum

How many foreigners can a Guarantor bring in?

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
appleorange
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011

How many foreigners can a Guarantor bring in?

Postby appleorange » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 9:11 am

Hi I'm new to this forum and I can tell from the other topics and threads that it has a nice and helpful community.

So my question is whether a person (age above 21 years who is a Singaporean citizen) can be the guarantor for more than 1 Entry Visa for 2 seniors (around 60 years old) from PRC.

Would appreciate any feedback from anyone who knows anything about this at all!

Thanks. :)

appleorange

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3475
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 9:31 am

My understanding is if the seniors is your parent or parent in law and you have the min. income of $2.5K , yes , this is OK

Invitation to visit SG from First Level Assessment Countries which include China, is only meant for business and tour group
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
appleorange
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011

Postby appleorange » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 9:35 am

Hi M S, thanks for your amazingly quick response. :)
No, the seniors are my girlfriend's parents. I'm Singaporean, and she's a foreigner (who recently applied for the PR status after working with a 'S' pass for 6 months so far at a local hospital).

In this scenario which is more specific, can I (someone who is not officially related to my girlfriend yet since we're not yet married, but above 2the age of 21) be the guarantor for both of her parents?

appleorange

JayCee
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 04 Aug 2008
Location: Not Singapore

Postby JayCee » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 9:44 am

They are coming to visit so require a short-term visit visa which you're going to apply for via SAVE am I correct? If so read below, but if you're after a long term visa I can't help.

There's an option on SAVE when you enter the local contact details to state what the relationship between you and the ones visiting is, I can't remember what all the options are but I think there is one to state they are friends (we did it a few weeks back when my fiancee who is PR applied for some of her family so we chose the relatives option)
I HAVE MASTERS!

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 9:54 am

appleorange wrote:Hi M S, thanks for your amazingly quick response. :)
No, the seniors are my girlfriend's parents. I'm Singaporean, and she's a foreigner (who recently applied for the PR status after working with a 'S' pass for 6 months so far at a local hospital).

In this scenario which is more specific, can I (someone who is not officially related to my girlfriend yet since we're not yet married, but above 2the age of 21) be the guarantor for both of her parents?

appleorange


Oh dear, you should have joined the forum earlier before your girlfriend made her PR application.

User avatar
appleorange
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011

Postby appleorange » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 10:10 am

Hi JayCee, yes you're right about SAVE. I'm trying to apply for a short term visit pass for them. I think I'll need to apply twice for the entry of 2 foreigners, right? In that situation, I was wondering if I can use myself as the guarantor for both of them in 2 separate applications. I'd rather save $30 knowing that I'll be rejected if I do that, you know what I mean? 8-)

Saint, I must admit you gave me a rude shock! Hahah. Ok, what's this business with a wrong time to apply for PR? :( to be honest, we just assumed that since many of her peers that came to Singapore at the same time as her (at the age of 12) have been granted their PR-ship, she should take the chance to apply now that she finally could (since you're not allowed to apply for it unless you've been working in Singapore for more than 6 months, I believe).
Could you give some advice with regards to this matter? If it's too much trouble, please let me know where I can find all the talk on this topic! Much appreciated! :)

appleorange

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3475
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 10:19 am

For Application at our Overseas Mission
Submit your visa application at the nearest Singapore Overseas Mission. The full list of Overseas Missions can be found at http://dipcon.mfa.gov.sg. Please visit the respective Mission's website for the visa application procedure.

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=168
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
appleorange
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011

Postby appleorange » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 10:23 am

Mad Scientist wrote:For Application at our Overseas Mission
Submit your visa application at the nearest Singapore Overseas Mission. The full list of Overseas Missions can be found at http://dipcon.mfa.gov.sg. Please visit the respective Mission's website for the visa application procedure.

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=168


Thanks M S. The problem is resolved. But the PR issue still lingers! Anyone care to offer some advice?

appleorange

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 10:23 am

appleorange wrote:Saint, I must admit you gave me a rude shock! Hahah. Ok, what's this business with a wrong time to apply for PR? :( to be honest, we just assumed that since many of her peers that came to Singapore at the same time as her (at the age of 12) have been granted their PR-ship, she should take the chance to apply now that she finally could (since you're not allowed to apply for it unless you've been working in Singapore for more than 6 months, I believe).
Could you give some advice with regards to this matter? If it's too much trouble, please let me know where I can find all the talk on this topic! Much appreciated! :)

appleorange


First of all I though your GF had only been in SG for 6 months but even though she been here longer it's still going to be tough. Yes you can in theory apply for PR after 6 months as you have to produce payslips for the last 6 months, however it also says Income Tax Notices of Assessment for the last 3 years.

Take a look at section 7.h from the link taken directly from ICA

http://www.ica.gov.sg/data/resources/do ... ormEP4.pdf

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3475
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 10:37 am

As you are aware from the recent GE , it is topsy turvy ride for the ruling party. This is their own doing when they have arm chair scholars running MOM , LTA, Housing and Development. Too many cooks spoilt the broth.
Now is left to those to rectify whatever damage that has been done.
This is similar issue when the Gahmen reveal they have built the world first fresh water marina at the SG watefront.
But they forgot that those tributaries and drains were not sealed properly which resulted to a number of floods in Orchard areas. Worse was reveal that the contract was won without a fair fight and they engaged PRCs sub con to do the works which tend to cut corners when completing their contracts. There are many more but this one of the example which just keep adding fuel to the fire
To be blunt many sub continents FTs, PRCs, Peens, Indons abused their PRs here which resulted in discontentment of the locals.
So .... it a nutshell, yes , she can apply but no she will not get the approval...Maybe 2 years down the road if everything goes back to normal if I can say that
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

JayCee
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 04 Aug 2008
Location: Not Singapore

Postby JayCee » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 11:58 am

appleorange wrote:Hi JayCee, yes you're right about SAVE. I'm trying to apply for a short term visit pass for them. I think I'll need to apply twice for the entry of 2 foreigners, right? In that situation, I was wondering if I can use myself as the guarantor for both of them in 2 separate applications. I'd rather save $30 knowing that I'll be rejected if I do that, you know what I mean? 8-)


Yes you can do that, we did basically the same thing.

We applied for her father first just to check there was no issue and when that was approved we applied for the others. You get the notification within 24 hours so not much waiting.

The only thing is I can't remember if when you put the local contact down and have to state your relationship to the application whether it gives an option other than relative/spouse/parent but I'm fairly sure it does, if so then I doubt you'll have any problems as long as you note down where they will be staying (if not at your house then state which hotel they'll be staying in) and the reason for the visit (just write tourism and to visit daughter and put her fin number) etc...
I HAVE MASTERS!

User avatar
appleorange
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 05 Jul 2011

Postby appleorange » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 3:17 pm

JayCee wrote:
appleorange wrote:Hi JayCee, yes you're right about SAVE. I'm trying to apply for a short term visit pass for them. I think I'll need to apply twice for the entry of 2 foreigners, right? In that situation, I was wondering if I can use myself as the guarantor for both of them in 2 separate applications. I'd rather save $30 knowing that I'll be rejected if I do that, you know what I mean? 8-)


Yes you can do that, we did basically the same thing.

We applied for her father first just to check there was no issue and when that was approved we applied for the others. You get the notification within 24 hours so not much waiting.

The only thing is I can't remember if when you put the local contact down and have to state your relationship to the application whether it gives an option other than relative/spouse/parent but I'm fairly sure it does, if so then I doubt you'll have any problems as long as you note down where they will be staying (if not at your house then state which hotel they'll be staying in) and the reason for the visit (just write tourism and to visit daughter and put her fin number) etc...


Great! Thanks for the info! I'll just do that. I've applied for her dad, and will wait for the outcome now before applying for her mum.

Mad Scientist, thanks for the fervent response... I guess I've been a little too naive to think the way I did with regards to this whole matter of PR-ship. We'll keep our fingers crossed until we get a response from the government, and if I remember, I'll update the outcome here.

Thanks all for the help!

appleorange


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest