Singapore Expats Forum

PR Application - approval status

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
GayathriShiv
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 10 Apr 2012

Postby GayathriShiv » Tue, 10 Apr 2012 12:48 pm

i m worried on the latest happening for the approval of PR..

User avatar
Mi Amigo
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004
Location: Kinto Pino

Postby Mi Amigo » Tue, 10 Apr 2012 12:49 pm

So does this mean that you have applied for PR and are currently waiting for the result?
Be careful what you wish for

GayathriShiv
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 10 Apr 2012

Postby GayathriShiv » Tue, 10 Apr 2012 12:57 pm

@Mi Amigo:

i wanted to have an insight on wats happening in terms of approval..

Anybody who applied for it , will be looking to forward for the outcome..

Its neither going to be a disappointment nor a surprise when things turn out..

but just the reality ..

GayathriShiv
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 10 Apr 2012

Postby GayathriShiv » Tue, 10 Apr 2012 1:02 pm

Mi Amigo:

yes i am currently waiting for the results..

Since two of my friends who applied around the same time , got rejected in one month..

so its natural to be perplexed...

I post it here to look around whether someone is in the same condition as me...

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 10 Apr 2012 2:37 pm

One thing is for certain, if it's based on English comprehension, I wouldn't hold my breath. :o

At any rate, every application is different. Vetting each application takes a certain amount of time. How long? Till they are finished. Can be a day, can be a couple days, can be a couple months or a year or more. To be fair, as noted in my first paragraph, I have my doubts, given the current climate. However, perseverance may well see you through. You buys yer ticket and you takes yer chance. Now you just need to be patient.

User avatar
Mi Amigo
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sat, 19 Jun 2004
Location: Kinto Pino

Postby Mi Amigo » Tue, 10 Apr 2012 3:19 pm

perplexed
adj.
1. Filled with confusion or bewilderment; puzzled.
2. Full of complications or difficulty; involved.

OK, I might buy definition #2 in this case, but not #1. If you do a search of this site (use the Search button above and to the right of here, underneath the Profile button), you'll find copious discussions on this subject. Many spouses have had their PR applications rejected recently, so it shouldn't be a surprise to anyone who does some research.

But as SMS says, every application is different, so all you can do is wait for the outcome, which will come at a time of the ICA's choosing. I can understand that you're anxious about the application, but presumably your EP is still valid for a while yet. At the end of the day, getting PR (or any form of approval to stay in Singapore) is a priviledge, not a right, something everyone who applies should keep in mind, front and centre.

Good luck.
Be careful what you wish for

Lashio
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Location: Singapore

PR Approved

Postby Lashio » Sun, 22 Apr 2012 6:23 pm

Hi there, I received my PR approval letter first week of April.

My job relocated me from Canada to Singapore. I arrived in April 2011 with my wife and 2yrs old daughter (Canadian Citizen).

Applied PR: Late Oct 2011 (all 3 of us, I'm the principle)
Me: Myanmar; Race: Shan
Wife: Malaysian; Race: Chinese
Both of us are on EP: P1

SMS, MS - one of the item in my approval letter stated that, this is the exact words ("We are plesaed to inform you that you and your family members are eligible to apply for Citizenship after 2 yrs of SPR. You may submit your application at xxxxx") is this norm or depends on each individual.

Thank you.
Lashio

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: PR Approved

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 22 Apr 2012 6:33 pm

Lashio wrote:Hi there, I received my PR approval letter first week of April.

My job relocated me from Canada to Singapore. I arrived in April 2011 with my wife and 2yrs old daughter (Canadian Citizen).

Applied PR: Late Oct 2011 (all 3 of us, I'm the principle)
Me: Myanmar; Race: Shan
Wife: Malaysian; Race: Chinese
Both of us are on EP: P1

SMS, MS - one of the item in my approval letter stated that, this is the exact words ("We are plesaed to inform you that you and your family members are eligible to apply for Citizenship after 2 yrs of SPR. You may submit your application at xxxxx") is this norm or depends on each individual.

Thank you.
Lashio



You guys are on P1 and wife is M'sia Chinese which adds weight to it, nope, it is based on individual applicant, it's origin, pay , family, race etc.....
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Re: PR Approved

Postby JR8 » Sun, 22 Apr 2012 6:42 pm

Lashio wrote:SMS, MS - one of the item in my approval letter stated that, this is the exact words ("We are plesaed to inform you that you and your family members are eligible to apply for Citizenship after 2 yrs of SPR. You may submit your application at xxxxx") is this norm or depends on each individual.


Can't say I've heard of the SC clause there. Very interesting, look forward to hearing what the experts make of is!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 22 Apr 2012 7:21 pm

I've also seen it before as well. In fact, prior to the GE I've even seen it for P2's. But I would guess it's tightened up considerably since those days. If the Burmese is Shan, then both are Chinese so if their stats are that good in Canada, it would make sense for Singapore to try to woo them towards Citizenship.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1532
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: PR Approved

Postby singaporeflyer » Mon, 23 Apr 2012 12:15 am

Lashio wrote:SMS, MS - one of the item in my approval letter stated that, this is the exact words ("We are plesaed to inform you that you and your family members are eligible to apply for Citizenship after 2 yrs of SPR. You may submit your application at xxxxx") is this norm or depends on each individual.


This is a standard line in all PR approval letters. But the approval of SC is still dependant on the policies at the time when you apply for it

Lashio
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Location: Singapore

Postby Lashio » Mon, 23 Apr 2012 7:34 am

Thanks SMS,MS, singaporeflyer for your input. This is our first time living here and we are really enjoying it. Will definitely consider to apply for SC when the time comes.

Hope to meet up with you in person one day for a drink.

Regards,
Lashio

Mikael02
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 02 May 2012

Postby Mikael02 » Wed, 02 May 2012 4:46 pm

hi guys,

i'm indo chinese, married with indo chinese in 2009. i'm working since 2008, applied PR on aug 2010 and got rejected in 1 month and the letter doesn't state when i can apply again.

i'm planning to apply again in June 2012. but as SMS said, the chances may not be good this time (if the letter doesn't state the time).

my income has increased to 6000/month and currently hold PEP, do you think my 2nd application would be considered by ICA ?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 02 May 2012 5:25 pm

Once you have passed two years of marriage, then consider applying again. If you are currently on PEP, odds were they suspected a marriage of convenience. After two years, odds probably in your favour.

Mikael02
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 02 May 2012

Postby Mikael02 » Wed, 02 May 2012 5:52 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Once you have passed two years of marriage, then consider applying again. If you are currently on PEP, odds were they suspected a marriage of convenience. After two years, odds probably in your favour.


Hi SMS, thanks for your reply, hope this time i don't get the letter in a month :-|


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest