Singapore Expats Forum

PR Application - approval status

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 18 Jul 2011 3:18 pm

Two things had the gahmen's stamp of approval. P1 pass with well over 8K income and male son included in application. Cream of the crop is the only thing that's gonna work for a while I reckon.

Congratulations! :wink:

nithinmuktesh83
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, 23 Jun 2011

Re: PR Approved

Postby nithinmuktesh83 » Tue, 19 Jul 2011 3:48 pm

koolbuddy wrote:Hey Guys,

Just wanted to update the forum with my PR approval. Thought it might help people who are looking for any good news..

I am from India, living here for the past 4.5 years.

My Profile:
Salary: S$ 11k per month
EP Pass: P1
Family: PR application with my wife and one year old son.
Education: BE, MBA
PR Approval time: 2 Months and 29 Days

Hope this is helpfull and wish every one GOOD LUCK.


wow...thts amazing man!!congrats....really this is some ray of hope for all of us waiting :-)....

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: PR Approved

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 19 Jul 2011 5:21 pm

nithinmuktesh83 wrote:
wow...thts amazing man!!congrats....really this is some ray of hope for all of us waiting :-)....


Yeah, provided you have as much on the ball as he has as well as the very decent income level AND a male son on the application as well. Otherwise? I wouldn't hold your breath.

wkwoods
Member
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu, 16 Jul 2009

Postby wkwoods » Tue, 19 Jul 2011 6:11 pm

There have been 3 PR approvals in my department (of 15 people) in the last month. Two Malaysians and one Indonesian ages range from 27-33 and monthly salary from S$4,500 to S$7,000

calvink
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun, 17 Sep 2006

Postby calvink » Tue, 19 Jul 2011 7:20 pm

Can someone enlighten what do the ICA meant by ' You can continue working here on a valid work pass, etcs'. I read that somewhere but cant remember...Recently, my friend's PR got rejected and got such a valid reason...

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 20 Jul 2011 5:03 am

calvink wrote:Can someone enlighten what do the ICA meant by ' You can continue working here on a valid work pass, etcs'. I read that somewhere but cant remember...Recently, my friend's PR got rejected and got such a valid reason...


It means you are not qualified to get a PR until such time your incomes has increased dramatically or you have something to bring to the table like huge investment. Therefore you can continue working in SG under EP for as long your employer wants you and MOM approves your EP
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

nithinmuktesh83
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, 23 Jun 2011

Re: PR Approved

Postby nithinmuktesh83 » Wed, 20 Jul 2011 10:55 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
nithinmuktesh83 wrote:
wow...thts amazing man!!congrats....really this is some ray of hope for all of us waiting :-)....


Yeah, provided you have as much on the ball as he has as well as the very decent income level AND a male son on the application as well. Otherwise? I wouldn't hold your breath.


:-) i have an annual income close to what he has. but the problem is i have a bonus component which is huge and wont let me qualify for P1 coz my "FIXED MONTHLY INCOME" does not reach that level. juz got married..so no kids planned yet :-)...lets see...hope i get approval soon...juz keeping my fingers crossed and waiting for the best...

wuga
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 11 Aug 2010

Re: PR Approved

Postby wuga » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 12:09 pm

koolbuddy wrote:Hey Guys,

Just wanted to update the forum with my PR approval. Thought it might help people who are looking for any good news..

I am from India, living here for the past 4.5 years.

My Profile:
Salary: S$ 11k per month
EP Pass: P1
Family: PR application with my wife and one year old son.
Education: BE, MBA
PR Approval time: 2 Months and 29 Days

Hope this is helpfull and wish every one GOOD LUCK.


Congrats......

wuga
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 11 Aug 2010

Postby wuga » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 12:21 pm

Something to share on my case (Not sure it's good or bad, maybe no news is good news)

I am a Malaysian, working with my company for two years, used to be a PR but REP expired 1+ year (PR obtained on 2002) after I relocated (again) back to SG with the same company last Nov (2010). I was granted a EP P1 and just renewed for a new 3 years EP P1. Others info:
1) My wife is a PRC Chinese with DP, as a housewife taking care of my 3 kids.
2) 3 kids - 2 M (6, 4 yr old) 1 F (2 yr old), eldest attending Cherie Hearts childcare and going for P1 next year (Registered), second one Catholic Kindergarten and youngest one going to Cherie Hearts soon. (ALL on DP)
3) Applied on end April 2011, now the status is still pending.
4) Does not have bachelor degree but Computer Science diploma with Universiti Sains Malaysia and undergoing EMBA.
5) Monthly fixed salary >10K and yearly >200K
6) Rented HDB in SG
7) Bought a new car in SG
8) Will definitely go for SC once PR approved

Just to share my info with others, it might not help you but just a guideline on my case. :)

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 3:41 pm

wuga wrote:Something to share on my case (Not sure it's good or bad, maybe no news is good news)

I am a Malaysian, working with my company for two years, used to be a PR but REP expired 1+ year (PR obtained on 2002) after I relocated (again) back to SG with the same company last Nov (2010). I was granted a EP P1 and just renewed for a new 3 years EP P1. Others info:
1) My wife is a PRC Chinese with DP, as a housewife taking care of my 3 kids.
2) 3 kids - 2 M (6, 4 yr old) 1 F (2 yr old), eldest attending Cherie Hearts childcare and going for P1 next year (Registered), second one Catholic Kindergarten and youngest one going to Cherie Hearts soon. (ALL on DP)
3) Applied on end April 2011, now the status is still pending.
4) Does not have bachelor degree but Computer Science diploma with Universiti Sains Malaysia and undergoing EMBA.
5) Monthly fixed salary >10K and yearly >200K
6) Rented HDB in SG
7) Bought a new car in SG
8) Will definitely go for SC once PR approved

Just to share my info with others, it might not help you but just a guideline on my case. :)


Funny, you mention monthly salary >10K. Well not a very big deal. But you also mention yearly salary >200k. Thats a big deal. I guess the difference is in the bonus/allowance paid in lump sum end of the year?

wuga
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 11 Aug 2010

Postby wuga » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 3:54 pm

revhappy wrote:
wuga wrote:Something to share on my case (Not sure it's good or bad, maybe no news is good news)

I am a Malaysian, working with my company for two years, used to be a PR but REP expired 1+ year (PR obtained on 2002) after I relocated (again) back to SG with the same company last Nov (2010). I was granted a EP P1 and just renewed for a new 3 years EP P1. Others info:
1) My wife is a PRC Chinese with DP, as a housewife taking care of my 3 kids.
2) 3 kids - 2 M (6, 4 yr old) 1 F (2 yr old), eldest attending Cherie Hearts childcare and going for P1 next year (Registered), second one Catholic Kindergarten and youngest one going to Cherie Hearts soon. (ALL on DP)
3) Applied on end April 2011, now the status is still pending.
4) Does not have bachelor degree but Computer Science diploma with Universiti Sains Malaysia and undergoing EMBA.
5) Monthly fixed salary >10K and yearly >200K
6) Rented HDB in SG
7) Bought a new car in SG
8) Will definitely go for SC once PR approved

Just to share my info with others, it might not help you but just a guideline on my case. :)


Funny, you mention monthly salary >10K. Well not a very big deal. But you also mention yearly salary >200k. Thats a big deal. I guess the difference is in the bonus/allowance paid in lump sum end of the year?


Yes, yearly fixed >150K and yearly gross >200K.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 5:10 pm

Wuga > My thoughts are why you are given P1 is since you relocate back to SG with the same company and you monthly salary. I think you did not withdraw your CPF which is a plus point.
Apply with PR as a family unit. IMHO you will succeed
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

wuga
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, 11 Aug 2010

Postby wuga » Tue, 08 Nov 2011 6:16 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:Wuga > My thoughts are why you are given P1 is since you relocate back to SG with the same company and you monthly salary. I think you did not withdraw your CPF which is a plus point.
Apply with PR as a family unit. IMHO you will succeed


Because my REP expired 1 year+ before my relocation, that time my payroll with the company was not in SG. :((( Went for reinstatement and they said it has been expired for too long :(((

I am kinda disappointed, though is a black box but i think i fulfilled most of the requirement plus i wish to go for SC and are sending my kids for education in SG.....

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 09 Nov 2011 4:39 am

wuga wrote:Because my REP expired 1 year+ before my relocation, that time my payroll with the company was not in SG. :((( Went for reinstatement and they said it has been expired for too long :(((

I am kinda disappointed, though is a black box but i think i fulfilled most of the requirement plus i wish to go for SC and are sending my kids for education in SG.....


Then my bet is off the table.
I think you know what your company did is not illegal but the collateral damage is YOU. Smart move but not smart enough I would say
You can stay on P1 but PR hmmmm.... not sure unless you became the company's director.
No harm in trying though, you never know which way it will swing as you are the special of the month.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
AndrewV
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun, 05 Jun 2011

Postby AndrewV » Tue, 22 Nov 2011 8:20 am

when i went for the citizenship integration thing, i was the only non-chinese in a bus of 40 :o


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests