Singapore Expats Forum

EP application for new graduate on provisional certificates?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
TheRealStig
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011

EP application for new graduate on provisional certificates?

Postby TheRealStig » Fri, 10 Jun 2011 9:54 pm

Hi! I'm about to graduate in a week's time. My MNC employer in Singapore had applied for my EP.

I and two others and undergraduate students. We do not have our degree papers in hand yet. The fourth one however is a Master's student awaiting his Master's degree papers but does have his Bachelor's degree. Three of our visa was rejected. While the Master's student's awaited Master's degree was ignored and he was given an approval letter stating his qualification as an undergraduate.

The employer says there was a misunderstanding with the person who applied for our visa (he is based out of a different country) that he failed to specify when we enter Singapore we would have our degrees.

So they are appealing for the three of us who got rejected. So I've two things on my mind:

1. I know the MoM website says 7 says minimum for appeal status if you have submitted online. But how long does it generally take? How about we include the time companies typically take for making an appeal.

2. Just want to be re-assured MoM considers applications like ours positively.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: EP application for new graduate on provisional certifica

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 8:44 am

TheRealStig wrote:1. I know the MoM website says 7 says minimum for appeal status if you have submitted online. But how long does it generally take? How about we include the time companies typically take for making an appeal.

2. Just want to be re-assured MoM considers applications like ours positively.


As what SMS always said " How long is a piece of string " ?

It will take longer than 7 days
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 11:49 am

Based on the appeal notice we received 2 weeks ago for one of our Indian technicians, it can take up to three 3 weeks. Additionally, for the same guy, we tried to submit a withdrawal of appeal around 10 days later and it comes back with the same "within three weeks".

After 4 days and two trips to MOM, I managed to get the withdrawal posted and resubmitted his renewal in the original company (as it now has quota to support his initial rejection on quota). Whether or not we will get lucky or not is another question. The odds are no, as his new applications in two of our other companies, (one for S & one for Q) were both rejected on criteria (and he's been with us since 2007!). Even though he was rejected on quota originally, that would have precluded all other reasons, now with that one out of the way, I'm betting on rejection again, but this time on criteria like the other two companies. I've got no more time as his S pass expres on the 15th! SUCKS. It hurts us employers as well. As a team leader he is well respected and trusted by his various clients in the field.

No rhyme nor reason.....

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 11:53 am

When I was finally able to get through to someone face to face, it was interesting as he couldn't tell me what the new criteria was (but I already knew this - doesn't hurt to try though) but he also wouldn't deny my suggestion that it was tightened up to mean "relevant" degrees. Also, he has said that there is a huge backlog that they didn't anticipate (sound familiar here?) because of the new increases and the fact that they said you could apply for one off renewals at the old salary rates for up to a 24 month period to ease employers into the newer higher EP Minimum salaries. This led to damn near every employer in Singapore dumping renewals on MOM at the same time.

So, I wonder how many of the rejections of renewal are based on rubber-stamping only? And hoping the employer just says okay, lets look for someone else (as the rejection notice advises). :o

TheRealStig
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011

Postby TheRealStig » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 4:23 pm

What about provisional certificates while the degree is awaited. Do they honour the provisional certificates or do they want you to apply when you have the degree

TheRealStig
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011

Postby TheRealStig » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 4:48 pm

Oh, and it's a Q pass.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 5:38 pm

As a new graduate, it's doubtful, that you would even be approved at this point. Let alone without all the relevant documentation. It used to be that foreign graduates of local tertiary government institutions were given letters before graduation offering them to apply for Landed PR. They have stopped giving out that offer as well some point early last year. If you are a new graduate, you odds are extremely thin at best.

Your examples - the masters degree provisional already HAS the minimum qualifications in hand. His Bachelors degree is what his approval is based on and possibly some work experience as well?

TheRealStig
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011

Postby TheRealStig » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 6:01 pm

No work experience for him. In fact, the self assessment tool says likely to be approved when I fill in the details and no experience. Probably because of where I'm graduating from? My institute has been consistently rated in the top 5 in my country since ratings existed.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 6:20 pm

I think the operative word there is "likely". It's not a given, so we cannot give you any assurances all will go well.

What you haven't given us is the reason for the rejection as stated on the rejection notice posted by MOM to the employer. Without that info we are really just guessing.

Good luck in your quest and hopefully your appeal will produce results.

TheRealStig
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011

Postby TheRealStig » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 6:36 pm

I don't have the reason for rejection. I think the key is the salary. Was playing around with that and that's what changes the result.

My employer tells me the reason for rejection is not submitting a degree paper. He says it was a filing issue at the off-shore office that they failed to communicate to MoM we will have our degrees when we enter Singapore.

User avatar
Asdracles
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed, 07 Feb 2007
Location: Hong Kong (bye bye SG!)

Postby Asdracles » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 7:04 pm

Recently I did the application for a person who just completed a degree. Submitted a "letter of certificate" while waiting for a foreign university to issue the degree certificate.

MoM replied quickly saying that the application was INVALID (not rejected). When I emailed MoM (went to Havelock Rd and didn't get any other answer than "please email", you should tell me how to speak with a person there!) they replied that as there was a title not documented, I should remove that degree from the application, or wait until she has the official title.

My 2 cents....

TheRealStig
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011

Postby TheRealStig » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 9:03 pm

Just to be sure, "Letter of Certificate" isn't the same as "Provisional Degree Certificate" right? Because I'll be able to get that by this Friday.

Currently I've a "Provisional Passing Certificate" which says I'm likely to graduate in July. That works just fine with US visas.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 12 Jun 2011 9:29 pm

The problem is, this isn't the US. :roll:

In the US you are innocent until proven guilty. Here they can throw you in the slammer and throw away the keys without even having a hearing. Welcome to Asia.

User avatar
Asdracles
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed, 07 Feb 2007
Location: Hong Kong (bye bye SG!)

Postby Asdracles » Mon, 13 Jun 2011 9:57 pm

That letter stated that the applicant had completed the course, passed all subjects and is waiting for the diploma.

Value = 0

Yes, this is Singapore...

TheRealStig
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011

Postby TheRealStig » Tue, 14 Jun 2011 6:38 am

Asdracles wrote:That letter stated that the applicant had completed the course, passed all subjects and is waiting for the diploma.

Value = 0

Yes, this is Singapore...


I thought the idea was to have proof that the the applicant had the said degree. But seems not. :-|

My institute provides a temporary degree, so to say; while they print the pretty one.

Or maybe I'll just have to wait for the pretty one. :(


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests