Singapore Expats Forum

Starhub or Singtel

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
m0n0chrome
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Location: Serangoon

Postby m0n0chrome » Fri, 10 Jun 2011 4:00 pm

Singtel seems better with their broadband, mobile line and tv packages. I have heard that Singtel also has better coverage compared to others.

vaibhav.uprety
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 26 Aug 2009

Postby vaibhav.uprety » Thu, 30 Jun 2011 4:47 pm

Guys.. for those who don't know .. Singapore will have all-fibre ultra-high-speed broadband network

You can check out from the website when it will be installed at your place.
http://rollout.opennet.com.sg/

They also have free installation at specific locations islandwide
http://www.opennet.com.sg/consumers/sign-up-now/

Check out the website for more details
MrMojoRisin

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 30 Jun 2011 5:26 pm

Wow! You just woke up yesterday izzit?

The fibre optic backbone was installed last year and a large majority of the population is already hooked up. The three major providers of services have been selling it on their site and shops for some time now. However, you need to be aware that the overseas data bandwide is capped at 15 Mbps while adsl & cable is around 25 Mbps.

I daresay almost all of Singapore is already aware of this fact. Glad you could wake up & join us.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10719
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 30 Jun 2011 5:39 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Wow! You just woke up yesterday izzit?

The fibre optic backbone was installed last year and a large majority of the population is already hooked up. The three major providers of services have been selling it on their site and shops for some time now. However, you need to be aware that the overseas data bandwide is capped at 15 Mbps while adsl & cable is around 25 Mbps.

I daresay almost all of Singapore is already aware of this fact. Glad you could wake up & join us.


And, if you were like the prior tenants at my house, and did not take advantage of the free hookup to the house, you will have to fork out $400 to get service installed.

User avatar
aster
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1593
Joined: Fri, 15 Jan 2010

Postby aster » Fri, 01 Jul 2011 12:48 am

I recall reading about the massive internet overhaul in Singapore and one of the interesting points was that all traffic (or at least the main "pipeline") was supposed to be routed via HK to give Singapore a proper link to the world so to speak. Has something along those lines happened? Seemed extremely odd reading it at the time...

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Mon, 04 Jul 2011 4:27 am

aster wrote:I recall reading about the massive internet overhaul in Singapore and one of the interesting points was that all traffic (or at least the main "pipeline") was supposed to be routed via HK to give Singapore a proper link to the world so to speak. Has something along those lines happened? Seemed extremely odd reading it at the time...
The 15Mbps is because of the backbone of other countries, it is not capped at all by Singapore, it is just not ready to connect in many countries, so naturally there will be a bottleneck!

But upgrading at the time it was free is best of course, and the connection is almost the same price with a better package. You don't see much difference in surfing speeds unless its local sites or countries with the same connection, Japan, Hong Kong and such, just down load and upload are what's important for streaming. Though i have my website in USA so I do see a big difference from 10MB which i had before on page loading. Which took 20 to 30 seconds before now takes 2 seconds with an empty cache

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Mon, 04 Jul 2011 5:22 am

TV is really last century. By the time anything worth watching is broadcast we've already watched it via the web.

Paying to go and see a 'new' film?

Nah, we've already watched it online for free thanks.

p.s. I'm surprised there are any cinemas left in SG.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 04 Jul 2011 7:00 am

ksl,

Sorry, but the fibre IS capped at 15Mbps. Otherwise, wouldn't make much sense to roll out fibre with all the fanfare and then tell people that old cable is faster on overseas sites and can enjoy up to 25 Mbps. If it weren't capped then they would be advertising at least the same 25 Mbps don't you think?

If they give it to you all at once, they they don't leave any room for rolling out a faster, more expensive package option 6 months down the road.

And here I thought you were the marketing guru! :wink:

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Mon, 04 Jul 2011 1:51 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:ksl,

Sorry, but the fibre IS capped at 15Mbps. Otherwise, wouldn't make much sense to roll out fibre with all the fanfare and then tell people that old cable is faster on overseas sites and can enjoy up to 25 Mbps. If it weren't capped then they would be advertising at least the same 25 Mbps don't you think?

If they give it to you all at once, they they don't leave any room for rolling out a faster, more expensive package option 6 months down the road.

And here I thought you were the marketing guru! :wink:


I posed the question to IDA yesterday at the underground link at Raffles place to Marina Square, Infocom have a road show on, fiber optic they did agree that it was limited to 15MB but explained that it is because other countries are not yet geared for the fiber connection. You cannot run Fiber over cable or ADSL, fiber is a digital single isn't it!
wouldn't make much sense to roll out fibre with all the fanfare and then tell people that old cable is faster on overseas sites and can enjoy up to 25 Mbps
It makes a lot of sense to me, as they are giving you optic fiber free connection to encourage you to change now, even though it's only 15MB, starhub are offering 100MB, Singtel 50MB, but the speed will only show on downloads and uploads.

I think you will find out that 25MB on cable doesn't relate to a faster connection at all, has the oversell on cable reduces the service, where on digital each stream of light takes a standard amount of data and with lots of streams in the backbone cable, it's the optic to the house that controls your required data, which is set at the package you ordered, and cannot be interfered with like modulation on Cable and ADSL...the packets of data sent are totally differently controlled, so digital is much more efficient.
In fact a satellite download is much better than cable, though the upload transmitter is not feasible, unless you live miles from anywhere! The problems are in the data packages on ADSL and cable, voice, picture and text, data having to run on the same path, where on optic it is split, so there is efficiency in the transmission, which is far better than ADSL and cable, so you cannot convince me that 25MB cable is better :wink: but nice try! There is also a book avvailable from IDA on cloud, very useful for companies

This will better explain, but simply put signal to noise ratio effects data delivery as bandwidth is modulated on cable, Fiber optic has many more benefits and more efficient in the data and voice delivery.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Last_mile

intime0
Regular
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu, 02 Sep 2010
Location: singapore
Contact:

Postby intime0 » Tue, 05 Jul 2011 12:54 pm

How about the lameness of the DVR that comes with your cable plan. Seriously, EVERY SINGLE NIGHT when we are watching TV it just shuts off for no reason.

And having to record each season...it doesnt carry over the seasons from one ot the next. What? that doesnt even make sense.

And the editing. oh how I love how they edit out scenes they dont like. Of normal shows like Glee.

Good times.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9294
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Wed, 06 Jul 2011 5:33 pm

ksl wrote:You cannot run Fiber over cable or ADSL, fiber is a digital single isn't it!

What is a digital single?
ksl wrote:I think you will find out that 25MB on cable doesn't relate to a faster connection at all, has the oversell on cable reduces the service, where on digital each stream of light takes a standard amount of data and with lots of streams in the backbone cable, it's the optic to the house that controls your required data, which is set at the package you ordered, and cannot be interfered with like modulation on Cable and ADSL...the packets of data sent are totally differently controlled, so digital is much more efficient.

All the cable-TV/cable-broadband services in Singapore I am aware of are right now DIGITAL. Obviously the digital TV and the broadband (also digital) go through a single coax cable so they are also divided into streams. I think it is good enough to say that the FO has just much higher capacity and is less susceptible to external interference. How the streams are controlled and what are the protocols are secondary. FO also has its limits and one day will probably face the same oversell problems.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9294
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Wed, 06 Jul 2011 5:43 pm

intime0 wrote:How about the lameness of the DVR that comes with your cable plan. Seriously, EVERY SINGLE NIGHT when we are watching TV it just shuts off for no reason.

You are so wrong here. It is not for no reason. It is for an incompetence and poor service quality of Starhub and their subcontractors unless you are subscribed to Singtel :)
Anyway, all the STB/DVRs we had so far (except the first, analogue one) are close to the top in my private ranking of most unreliable, unintuitive and unergonomic machines. First place holds unrivalled Krups espresseria automatic xp9000 coffee maker.

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Wed, 06 Jul 2011 10:31 pm

I'm not convinced that all broadband is digital yet, especially to the home, or the last mile, which means analog signal maybe is still used. Digital Single line is the same has digital subscriber Line or DSL on a POTS were you only have one line system, ADSL. The Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer is a splitter for the voice data on normal phone lines. Not all boxes where full duplex.

The weakness of course is mostly at the users end, which is normally still copper wire, and sent through digital converters, a broadband router is not necessarily a digital router, the MIO router is a digital but limited to 1 phone line, so the technician told me, when i wanted the connection for up stairs.

I think you will also find that most homes are not yet digital ready never mind FO ready, so there will always be that weakness until the home users payout their share to the network for the last 20 meters. TV of course is through digital cable.

Maybe one day we will see the phone connections all digital with one to the TV for instant Video chat :)

The old ADSL system may interest you http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ADSL
The device bandwidths are here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_device_bandwidths
Last edited by ksl on Thu, 07 Jul 2011 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9294
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Thu, 07 Jul 2011 8:03 am

I don't get why do you think copper = NO digital. Even for the links you posted there is no a single analogue word inside the documents so what is the source of this terminology? Can you tell me please how do you define digital?

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Thu, 07 Jul 2011 12:47 pm

x9200 wrote:I don't get why do you think copper = NO digital. Even for the links you posted there is no a single analogue word inside the documents so what is the source of this terminology? Can you tell me please how do you define digital?


Did i say that about copper, copper is just a means of transportation of energy! I should have said analog may still be used depending on once device.
Digital is determined by positive and negative switching 1 positive 0 negative for binary data transfer why?
Are you saying that everybody is using digital equipment devices that comply? Analog sound is much more richer in quality than digital any day of the week! :-| I don't know if Singapore is 100% digital yet or not, can you provide any data to the fact that everything is changed over now especially the POTS Plain Old Telephone Service?
Last edited by ksl on Thu, 07 Jul 2011 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest