Singapore Expats Forum

what VISA for foreign kids of a singaporean woman

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
ezerecs
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010

what VISA for foreign kids of a singaporean woman

Postby ezerecs » Thu, 28 Apr 2011 3:33 am

Hi, I'm a singaporean living overseas for many years. I may have the opportunity to come back to work in Sg. What kind of visa can I apply for my kids who are not singaporeans? Can I avoid PRship for them?
Thanks for your reply.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: what VISA for foreign kids of a singaporean woman

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 28 Apr 2011 4:10 am

ezerecs wrote:Hi, I'm a singaporean living overseas for many years. I may have the opportunity to come back to work in Sg. What kind of visa can I apply for my kids who are not singaporeans? Can I avoid PRship for them?
Thanks for your reply.


Before we proceed, here are a few question you need to fill up

1. Did you attain dual citizenship for your children ?

2. Your ROM is overseas, yes ? Did you register your marriage here ?

3. Your kids, boy , girl ?

4. What nationalities are they ?

5. Did your spouse ever work here before ? If yes, on what employment pass ?
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

ezerecs
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010

Postby ezerecs » Thu, 28 Apr 2011 4:33 am

thanks for replying
1. kids are not singaporeans. no dual citizenship.
2. ROMed in Sg.
3. Boys
4. french.
5. spouse never worked in sg but had PR which expired.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 28 Apr 2011 5:58 am

ezerecs wrote:thanks for replying
1. kids are not singaporeans. no dual citizenship.
2. ROMed in Sg.
3. Boys
4. french.
5. spouse never worked in sg but had PR which expired.


Technically to avoid PR for kids , spouse need to get EP here and apply DP for kids. This is one way to go.

OR you could try this under LTSVP

http://app-stg.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=176

If you wish to avoid NS, do not take up dual citizenship nor PP or whatever.

If spouse PR/REP has expired to regain , spouse need to return back all CPF monies plus interest before he can regain PR . But that will lead to children classified as 2nd Gen PR and lead to NS liabilities

I do not think your spouse PR expired if you apply spouse PR under Family Ties

http://www.ica.gov.sg/e_services_overvi ... pageid=303
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 28 Apr 2011 6:59 am

Only one codicil to add. If the Father was PR on Family ties, but the kids were never gotten PR (remember that PR for kids is optional), then they can be brought in on LTVP's and/or student visas while still minors. But once reaching the age of majority, they will no longer be able to stay here unless they can qualify in their own right for some type of residency pass.

ezerecs
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010

Postby ezerecs » Thu, 28 Apr 2011 2:52 pm

Bingo. You guys hit the right note. To avoid NS for the boys. :(
I will check on my spouse PR status with Immigration though the PR card had an expiry date written on it.
For the Long Term visa, how long is long? It mentioned 3 months or more but how often would I have to renew it? Any idea?
What is dependant pass for then?
Thank you for taking the time to write.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 28 Apr 2011 5:17 pm

ezerecs wrote:Bingo. You guys hit the right note. To avoid NS for the boys. :(
I will check on my spouse PR status with Immigration though the PR card had an expiry date written on it.
For the Long Term visa, how long is long? It mentioned 3 months or more but how often would I have to renew it? Any idea?
What is dependant pass for then?
Thank you for taking the time to write.


PR does not expire but REP does but under Family Ties REP does not expire too, I think.

LTSVP can vary from six month to a year or 2 years. Use to be 5 years renewal. APplication is to ICA

DP is when spouse attain EP from MOM. Dependent pass is meant for spouse or children of EP holders in SG
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest