Singapore Expats Forum

can re-enter Singapore on last day of multi enty social visa

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
sujji
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Location: Singapore

Re: Extension of shore term visa

Postby sujji » Wed, 19 Oct 2011 10:58 am

smarty wrote:I am new to this forum. Have a query re my parents visa who are here on short term visit. They came on sep 7th with a two months visa applied through my local contact a - Pr here. I extended their visa online for another month till nov 7th. If they travel out of Singapore for 2 or 3 days before their visa expires, vl they get a stamp of another month on their passport? Please help if anybody have an experience. Thx in advance.


u have extended ur parents stay in Singapore for another one month (till 7th Nov) not visa, so if ur parents leave Singapore during this period the extension will be void. then only visa validity will decided whether they can enter Singapore or not. abt ur question, yes they can enter Singapore even on the day of visa expiry and get one month stamp to stay in Singapore.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Re: Extension of shore term visa

Postby ecureilx » Wed, 19 Oct 2011 11:13 am

sujji wrote:u have extended ur parents stay in Singapore for another one month (till 7th Nov) not visa, so if ur parents leave Singapore during this period the extension will be void. then only visa validity will decided whether they can enter Singapore or not. abt ur question, yes they can enter Singapore even on the day of visa expiry and get one month stamp to stay in Singapore.


Provided Smarty is in the list of countries who get visa on arrival ..

And I would substitute The highlighted area with "may get one month visa upon arrival'

While ICA is lax towards older people, they may still be tempted to stamp 14 days ..

azp123
Regular
Regular
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu, 26 Aug 2010

Postby azp123 » Wed, 19 Oct 2011 3:44 pm

:???:
i thought he said the visa is still not expired - so where is the question of visa on arrival?. He/she still has a valid visa - so they can enter - but how many days they can stay (i.e stamp) is decided by the officer on the desk...

am i missing something?

*edited for spelling mistake

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Wed, 19 Oct 2011 3:56 pm

azp123 wrote::???:
i thought he said the visa is still not expired - so where is the question of visa on arrival?. He/she still has a valid visa - so they can enter - but how many days they can stay (i.e stamp) is decided by the officer on the desk...

am i missing something?

*edited for spelling mistake


A valid visa, is valid for single entry, unless it is multiple entry visa .. so once arrived, even it is a 90 day visa, if you depart on the 10th day, it is used up ..

I am still waiting to hear from the smarty what is his nationality .. if he is eligible for arrival visa or had to apply for visa in advance.

spore_partner
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon, 29 Jul 2013

Postby spore_partner » Mon, 29 Jul 2013 11:46 pm

hi

iam from india. a local sponsor applied for my visa. i am in business. below is the visa approved to me.

We are pleased to inform you that a MULTIPLE JOURNEY visa valid for 9 weeks from the date of approval for a short stay per entry is approved.

my questions:

1. Immigration officer will give 30 days or 15 days or 7 days visa?
2. If they give me 30 days visa - can i go to malaysia before the expiry and come back? If so, will they give me another 30 day visa (as I have ME visa for 9 weeks)?

i wanted to be there as many days as I can because of business meetings.

1. I am also thinking of having my friend/local pr/sponsor to apply for my Long term visit pass as soon as I go there - any suggestions or recommendations?

i appreciate your time and help.

by the way: during my last visit to Singapore - i was given a 30 days visa and i applied for extension online and was give 30 days. iam happy they gave another 9 weeks ME visa even i applied just couple of days after after the expiry of my last extended visa.

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Postby AngMoG » Tue, 30 Jul 2013 12:34 am

Thinking of Austin Powers... "business" ;)

It's ME, so you should be able to re-enter. Not sure how many days you get, but "short stay per entry" seems a bit strange.

You can apply for LTVP, but as you are here on a business visa currently, that may send up a few red flags. It may appear to them as if you're trying to game the system.

I'll leave it to the more experienced members though to give more solid advice :)

spore_partner wrote:hi

iam from india. a local sponsor applied for my visa. i am in business. below is the visa approved to me.

We are pleased to inform you that a MULTIPLE JOURNEY visa valid for 9 weeks from the date of approval for a short stay per entry is approved.

my questions:

1. Immigration officer will give 30 days or 15 days or 7 days visa?
2. If they give me 30 days visa - can i go to malaysia before the expiry and come back? If so, will they give me another 30 day visa (as I have ME visa for 9 weeks)?

i wanted to be there as many days as I can because of business meetings.

1. I am also thinking of having my friend/local pr/sponsor to apply for my Long term visit pass as soon as I go there - any suggestions or recommendations?

i appreciate your time and help.

by the way: during my last visit to Singapore - i was given a 30 days visa and i applied for extension online and was give 30 days. iam happy they gave another 9 weeks ME visa even i applied just couple of days after after the expiry of my last extended visa.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Tue, 30 Jul 2013 9:10 am

spore_partner wrote: ...


Multiple entries work, as follows:

They have a start and end date, and period of stay.

Say, from 12 July till 12 December, (for example)
Period of stay, per entry, not exceeding 14 days (for example)

So every time you get in here, you will get 14 days stay allowed.

Now if you step into Singapore, on the 11th of December, but you must get out on the 12th. Contrary to what most think, that if you enter on the last day, you will not get another 14 days .. as the 'validity' runs out.

That's what I know, of Multiple Entry visa, in many other countries, though I am not 100% sure if Singapore too does the same. I don't need ME for Singapore ..

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 30 Jul 2013 9:10 am

You should be OK to re-enter Singapore multiple times during that 9 weeks. I have no idea how much time you'll get on the last entry assuming there is less than 30 days left in that 9 week period. It will be at the sole discretion of the ICA office at the border checkpoint.

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Postby AngMoG » Tue, 30 Jul 2013 9:43 am

Also, I think LTVP requires first-degree family ties - either parents or children. So I am not too sure that would apply to you.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests