Singapore Expats Forum

Moving to SG with long term girlfriend

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9812
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Tue, 06 Dec 2011 9:50 am

Mad Scientist wrote:JPs certification is only meant for local application not overseas
Go ahead and follow his advice at your own peril.
This one cannot play play. It is the same as NS or IRAS thingey


understood, and stand corrected ..

User avatar
Grybs
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011
Location: UK

Postby Grybs » Sat, 10 Dec 2011 12:25 am

Hmmm, a public notary eh? Well, we do have a fair few of them dotted around so I'll put out an email or two and see what they say.

I gather from reading around these forums that the main points we need to get across are:

1. We live together in a marriage-like manner
2. This is relatively common in the UK
3. In "some circumstances" such an arrangement confers similar status as marriage.

I wonder if there's a standard format for these things?

Thanks for the advice guys, I'll post back with any news.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 10 Dec 2011 5:08 am

Correct with power bills or any to proof joint name account and NO we do not have any standard format

You can start with like this

" I swear upon my holy grave that I yadda , yadda , yadda ........" :lol:
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
Z13
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
Location: Singapore

Postby Z13 » Sat, 10 Dec 2011 4:19 pm

You'll be fine.

I moved here with my girlfriend. Lived with her for only 18 months before landing here.

She came in on a tourist visa- we did all the paper work with MOM after that, and got her LTSVP.

PM me for more info- we used a good agent that did it all for us. Very straight forward and easy.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sat, 10 Dec 2011 7:46 pm

Z13 wrote:You'll be fine.
I moved here with my girlfriend. Lived with her for only 18 months before landing here.
She came in on a tourist visa- we did all the paper work with MOM after that, and got her LTSVP.
PM me for more info- we used a good agent that did it all for us. Very straight forward and easy.


Could you clarify that a bit more, as this question is asked from time to time and seems to be the cause of some anxiety.

Spouses are issued DPs by MoM, and it is these that you can make a case for for long-term girl/boyfriends/partners etc.

ICA issue LTVPs, but I can't see any grounds for getting one for a girlfriend or similar. You might have been able to get her an EPEC, but that is a one-time max 12 months and anyway the scheme is now axed.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 8:40 am

Common law marriage albeit gf or bf will get LTSVP under ICA

Married couple spouse wll get DP under MOM
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 8:44 am

Mad Scientist wrote:Common law marriage albeit gf or bf will get LTSVP under ICA

Married couple spouse wll get DP under MOM


Oh ok, interesting... but on what basis would ICA issue the LTVP?

------------------------
Visitors who are Holders of Foreign-Issued Educational Certificate Seeking Employment in Singapore
Visitors who are Students of Institute of Higher Learning Seeking Employment in Singapore
Female Visitor Whose Child/Grandchild Is Studying in Singapore On A Student's Pass
Visitor Whose Spouse Is A Singapore Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)
Visitor (below 21 years old) Whose Parent Is A Singapore Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)
Visitor Whose Child (above the age of 21 years old) is a Singapore Citizen (SC) or Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)
Visitor Seeking Permission To Deliver A Child In Singapore
Visitor Seeking Long Term Stay
http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_o ... &secid=171
---------------------------------

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 2:23 pm

JR8 wrote:
Mad Scientist wrote:Common law marriage albeit gf or bf will get LTSVP under ICA

Married couple spouse wll get DP under MOM


Oh ok, interesting... but on what basis would ICA issue the LTVP?


This one

Long Term Visit Pass - Before you apply
Eligibility

P1, P2 Employment Pass holders may apply for Long Term Visit Passes for their:

Common-law Spouse
Unmarried daughters above 21 years of age
Handicapped children above 21 years of age
Stepchildren under 21 years of age
Parents and parents-in-law
http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 6:49 pm

From the same link as MS gives above...
--------------------
Common-law Spouse - A copy of the Employment Pass holder’s statutory declaration of relationship with the applicant.

- A letter from the Employment Pass holder’s embassy confirming the status of the holder’s common-law marriage to the applicant in their country (if applicable).
---------------------


It wasn't that long ago that I seem to recall that for ICA spouse meant husband or wife. And now we even have them referring to 'common law spouse' and apparently leaving the definition wide open.

I wonder when the change happened. This surely simplifies matters for the people asking re: 'long time girlfriend', or 'same sex partner'!

User avatar
Z13
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
Location: Singapore

Postby Z13 » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 8:02 pm

Long Term Visit Pass - Before you apply
Eligibility

P1, P2 Employment Pass holders may apply for Long Term Visit Passes for their:

Common-law Spouse


JR8: I'm on a P1. I applied for her to get a LTVP based on the above.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 8:51 pm

Going back to an earlier point I have made. It would seem that the boundaries of the definition of common-law spouse have potential to be pushed.

But people who seek to do so and attest that their relationship with their 'long term girl/boy-friend' constitutes a marriage, might be wise to consider the possibility of the relationship ending and the potential rights over property and assets.

In life you only rarely can have it both ways :-|

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 9:39 pm

JR8 wrote:Going back to an earlier point I have made. It would seem that the boundaries of the definition of common-law spouse have potential to be pushed.

But people who seek to do so and attest that their relationship with their 'long term girl/boy-friend' constitutes a marriage, might be wise to consider the possibility of the relationship ending and the potential rights over property and assets.

In life you only rarely can have it both ways :-|


Perxactly! Once you have made a declaration of a common law or de facto spouse, that de facto spouse only needs a copy of it to have the same claims against the other party as a legal spouse. Means the long-term shack job could get a whole lot more than room & board if they wanted. Pretty tricky situation and I've actually heard of it happening here in Singapore due to the male getting a bad case of yellow fever.

I doubt that it was the first time and I daresay it won't be the last.

User avatar
Grybs
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue, 06 Dec 2011
Location: UK

Postby Grybs » Sun, 11 Dec 2011 9:57 pm

Yes, I was under the impression that the LTVP would be the standard way to get your (unmarried) partner to SG. I'm currently planning to try and get my lady a DP however, for the following reasons:

1) The company that are hiring me have asked for a S$5,000 deposit before they will endorse the LTVP paperwork. I don't have that sort of money at the moment, and I'd rather not borrow it.

2) Girlfriend is considering working part time-- I know she can work on a DP with a letter of consent. You can't work on the LTVP. So if she were on an LTVP, she'd have to transition to a WP, and I guess an employer is less likely to want to apply for a WP for a part-time employee.

Regarding letters from a public notary, I've heard back from one of my enquiries and they're suggesting they prepare two statements (one each), then get them notarised. They are also talking about an Apostille, which seems like massive overkill now that I've looked up what it means. They have also said it'll be cheaper if I write the things myself, so might be worth having a think about.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 12 Dec 2011 7:51 am

Grybs wrote:Yes, I was under the impression that the LTVP would be the standard way to get your (unmarried) partner to SG. I'm currently planning to try and get my lady a DP however, for the following reasons:

1) The company that are hiring me have asked for a S$5,000 deposit before they will endorse the LTVP paperwork. I don't have that sort of money at the moment, and I'd rather not borrow it.

2) Girlfriend is considering working part time-- I know she can work on a DP with a letter of consent. You can't work on the LTVP. So if she were on an LTVP, she'd have to transition to a WP, and I guess an employer is less likely to want to apply for a WP for a part-time employee.

Regarding letters from a public notary, I've heard back from one of my enquiries and they're suggesting they prepare two statements (one each), then get them notarised. They are also talking about an Apostille, which seems like massive overkill now that I've looked up what it means. They have also said it'll be cheaper if I write the things myself, so might be worth having a think about.


Grybs

As I said before, they want you to spend the money . Prepare the letter yourself, It is just an Oath to state that you are living together. If you let them do it, it will cost your arm and your leg and whatever that comes with it
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Mon, 12 Dec 2011 7:14 pm

Grybs wrote:1) The company that are hiring me have asked for a S$5,000 deposit before they will endorse the LTVP paperwork. I don't have that sort of money at the moment, and I'd rather not borrow it.


That sounds really shady. Is it local or MNC?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest