Singapore Expats Forum

Helping my girlfriend move to Singapore. Please help!

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

[P]otato
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011

Helping my girlfriend move to Singapore. Please help!

Postby [P]otato » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 12:58 pm

Hi. everyone who read this thread. I need your help regarding some questions I have in helping my girlfriend move to Singapore.

I'm a native Singaporean.

Background information - I met my girlfriend while on an overseas attachment in China. She's the type of girl I been looking for my entire life and it seems like fate that I fit the type of guy she's been looking for as well.
She is now graduating from her university and I'm currently waiting for my enlistment in the army. My family likes her a lot and we are planning a trip to visit her personally before I head into the army.
We are planning to help her get into Singapore and live with my family while I finish up my National Service.

We are not rushing for marriage or anything. We just want to know the possible solutions and methods to help my girlfriend get into Singapore and what are the ways to do so.

She has little work experience not more than 2 years, she worked in sales and human resource department of mariott hotel.

Here is the problem. I have no experience in any of these matters and thus hope that the kind people here on the forum might enlighten or help me in several matters.

1) She is graduating from Jiangnan University, she is hoping to apply for National Institute of Education(NIE) for her Post-Graduate Diploma In Education and hope that she is offered the bond.
Thus she is spared from the financial aspect of the education yet is paid to study and get to stay in Singapore with me for a period of time.
Then she can continue working in Singapore as a teacher employed under MOE.
Is there anything else I/Her need to do if she gets accepted into NIE?
Like study pass, passport?

2) We are worrying if she isn't able to get into NIE. What other methods is possible for her to get employed in Singapore?
Does she have to go through an agent in China to get hired in Singapore with all the work permits and stuff settled?
I'm afraid that if she goes through this route. She has to suffer due to the amount of work placed on foreign talent/workers.

3) Is it possible for her to apply for jobs online via SGJobsdb or other job sites, when she is granted an interview, She fly over to Singapore under a tourist pass or whatever is allowed for her to go for the interview.
If the company accepts her, then she fly back to China while the company that hires her settle all the issues such as work permit?

4) Is there other options for her to get a job besides for 2) or 3)?

5) Is there a way for her to come to Singapore for long duration of stay to look for job? Or does she has to get hired before she is allowed a Visa or pass to stay in Singapore for a period of time?
I read online about EPEC but it writes that it is a one time non renewable pass. So if she has 1 year and can't find a job, does it mean that it's over? I also read about the Tourist pass/Social visit pass that can be extended for 3 months++ for her to find job in Singapore.
Does both of these EPEC or Social Visit Pass migrate into a Work permit if she gets accepted into a Company?

6) If she isn't granted entrance into NIE, she can't find an agent to get her to Singapore. Is marriage the only option of granting her Singapore Citizenship so we don't have to face any of these issues and she could find a job like a regular Singaporean?

Thank you very much! Much appreciated!
If there are any comments or suggestions, please do advise on what can be done or improved to help get my girlfriend over to Singapore.

Is there anything I can do as a Singaporean to ease her into Singapore easier?

I'm very afraid of losing her and have our love torn away due to the fact that she isn't able to reside in my homeland.

sgbenben
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 07 Oct 2010

Postby sgbenben » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 3:38 pm

I think you'd better to handle this after GE.
1. you can ask your gf studied in one local school with student visa;
2. you can look for some service industry employer to hire her i know many service industry have shortage of man power. you gf is sales and human resource experience, so i think your gf can take a try. your gf can try some online job application. it is not difficult. more try more opportunity.
3. Never ask agent to help your gf with work permit as mentioned in many thread in this forum.
just for your reference.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35517
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 4:16 pm

Also, do not let her get a job that puts here on a WP. It's a minefield that will leave you frustrated and heartbroken if you make a single misstep, as you will then need to get permission from the MOM to enable you to marry your gf. If you do not get the permission, prepare to immigrate to her country if you two want to stay together.

[P]otato
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011

Postby [P]otato » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 6:23 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Also, do not let her get a job that puts here on a WP. It's a minefield that will leave you frustrated and heartbroken if you make a single misstep, as you will then need to get permission from the MOM to enable you to marry your gf. If you do not get the permission, prepare to immigrate to her country if you two want to stay together.


So if I can't get her a job here on a WP, what credentials does she need?

Is there any type of job or what can I do to allows her to stay here for long period of time without WP so I don't go through the "minefield"?

If she applies for an EPEC and finds a job in singapore, it seems to me that she needs to get a Entry Permit for the job. Does this count as an Work Permit?

User avatar
ev-disinfection
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 459
Joined: Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ev-disinfection » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 7:16 pm

Study or get married,
At 18 you are still very young, my advice is for you to do your national service and she can study / work in China first, visit her when you can, or ask her to visit you, learn and understand each other more. Establish your career, so that you can afford to get married and start a family. and if you still have the same feelings after 5-6 years, then get married.

But if you are well to do, then ask her to study here, "english for foreigners" will be the easiest course to take, while applying for a university space.

Locals too can get the "Asian Jungle Fever", that is when you know a girl, and want bo be with her 24 / 7, while she might be your partner for life, but usually not, just be careful.
Wish you the best.

Well, that is my 2 cents worth.

[P]otato
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011

Postby [P]otato » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 7:33 pm

ev-disinfection wrote:Study or get married,
At 18 you are still very young, my advice is for you to do your national service and she can study / work in China first, visit her when you can, or ask her to visit you, learn and understand each other more. Establish your career, so that you can afford to get married and start a family. and if you still have the same feelings after 5-6 years, then get married.

But if you are well to do, then ask her to study here, "english for foreigners" will be the easiest course to take, while applying for a university space.

Locals too can get the "Asian Jungle Fever", that is when you know a girl, and want to be with her 24 / 7, while she might be your partner for life, but usually not, just be careful.
Wish you the best.

Well, that is my 2 cents worth.


Me and her are communicating on a daily basis via webcam, phone calls and blogging with her and me sharing our daily lives with each other due to us being separated by countries.

This has been the case for the last 6 months or so. The feeling is stronger than before and she is willing to wait for my National Service is over.
My family is planning our first trip to visit her so they can meet her personally before I head into the army.

I'm just asking all these questions to know what are the things I should & should not do in order to have her relocate here in Singapore smoothly and avoid minefields and traps such as "Work permit causes you to have to apply for permission to marry from MOM"

If I choose to let her study in Singapore and provide for her financially to study, after her course/education and the study pass has expired.
What are the possible course of action I can take?
Or does it mean she has to return to her country?

Is the "English for Foreigners" course valid for a study pass?

User avatar
ev-disinfection
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 459
Joined: Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ev-disinfection » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 8:07 pm

There are many private schools here that offer this course,
here are 2 of them which i have just googled for you.
You can get her a students pass.

http://www.lp.edu.sg/Portals/14/docs/st ... ndbook.pdf

http://www.colemancollege.edu.sg/?act=T ... %20Studies

After 1 course, take another, till you marry.
This is probably the only way for her to stay...

[P]otato
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011

Postby [P]otato » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 8:12 pm

ev-disinfection wrote:There are many private schools here that offer this course,
here are 2 of them which i have just googled for you.
You can get her a students pass.

http://www.lp.edu.sg/Portals/14/docs/st ... ndbook.pdf

http://www.colemancollege.edu.sg/?act=T ... %20Studies

After 1 course, take another, till you marry.
This is probably the only way for her to stay...


...................... Thanks for the help. So basically I'm going to have to eat shit then?

To come out of army, get a job, allow her to come here for education all the way till we get married. Then once we get married, does that mean she is guaranteed as a PR or is there a chance she might get rejected?

If she gets rejected, does all of the effort go to naught?

I'm talking with her, she is fine with working while waiting for my army, wait till I have enough for her to come over and get married.

But does that guarantee her to enable to stay in Singapore?

User avatar
ev-disinfection
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 459
Joined: Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ev-disinfection » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 8:39 pm

Well, it will not be cheap to have your GF stay here, not on your army salary, and once you start working, unless you have a diploma or degree, your pay will not be enough, once you are ready to marry, there is no guarantee that she will get a PR, but your chances are good, you just have to keep trying.

After marriage, you got to think of a home, renovations, forget about the car, don't get sick, and save, in case baby cames along unexpectedly, your parents can help, but i guess you would want to pay with your own money, instead of owing your parents.

If that is what you want, don't give up.... and just do it.
or and post back here again to tell us how it turns out.

[P]otato
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011

Postby [P]otato » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 8:54 pm

ev-disinfection wrote:Well, it will not be cheap to have your GF stay here, not on your army salary, and once you start working, unless you have a diploma or degree, your pay will not be enough, once you are ready to marry, there is no guarantee that she will get a PR, but your chances are good, you just have to keep trying.

After marriage, you got to think of a home, renovations, forget about the car, don't get sick, and save, in case baby cames along unexpectedly, your parents can help, but i guess you would want to pay with your own money, instead of owing your parents.

If that is what you want, don't give up.... and just do it.
or and post back here again to tell us how it turns out.


I have a diploma in Food science and she has a degree in Food Science.
I'm hoping to do this on my own and not burden my family.

She is applying for NIE for Post-Graduate Diploma In Education. If she is accepted into that, she has to apply for a Study pass.
But after the period of studying, she will be accepted into the MOE workforce. Does that require her to get an Work permit despite working for the government?

Does this work permit require us to ask MOM for permission before marriage?

If the work permit expires and she returns to her country, fly over for marriage. Do we still need to ask MOM for permission for marriage?

User avatar
ev-disinfection
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 459
Joined: Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ev-disinfection » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 10:16 pm

How long is the "Post-Graduate Diploma In Education" course?
well, my advise is to ask the MOM, if you guys can get married or not, without the trouble.

[P]otato
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011

Postby [P]otato » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 10:18 pm

The course is a one year course in training her to teach in Singapore.
After that she will be posted to teach for 3 years to complete her bond if she is offered a bond.
Last edited by [P]otato on Mon, 28 Feb 2011 10:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ev-disinfection
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 459
Joined: Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ev-disinfection » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 10:27 pm

1 year, in that case, then you better ask MOM.
Ask them and post back.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3475
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 01 Mar 2011 3:47 am

My child (P)otato if I can call you one. Look, after readiing your posts and others , may I suggest you take a step backwards. Do not rush into things that you are not sure of.
You are only 17 going 18. There is more to life than getting married. It is a heavy responsiblities.
You have NS coming up, getting into workforce, save some money, buying a house, clothes, drinking with your mates until your lights are out etc like all other young adults do. Getting married will be the last thing in your mind as you have not settled down yet. Even if your parents are well off, how long do you think they can support you?
Wait till you have kids and the bills that comes with it.
During my army days, a few of my NS men, got married just to get a night out pass to stay with their wives and they can report in the morning if there is no training involved on the next day. This guideline was allowed back then , not sure now. 2 years they got to enjoy this privilege but once NS was over, the reality sets in, wife support, kids , housing , food , the whole shebang. A few of their marriages did not last. Regret sets in.
Marriage is about commitment thru thick and thin. Both of you stays together and make it thru.
For your case, your gf is PRC, you have to do alot of ground work before even you can bring her to stay here. These are the list of things that I can think of that you should be aware of.
1. Do not get her a Work Pass as SMS said. She has to apply at least S Pass. Even that getting married will be a challenge
2. PRC girls are good in "marriage of convenience" ruse. ICA is aware of this ploy. You have to convince ICA she is not one of them. To have her on LTSVP, you need to get married and gets approval from MOM if she is on WP or S Pass and you need to be able to support her with min. income of $2.5k. YOu have to be her sponsor. You need to supply your income tax, cpf contribution etc to ICA. That does not mean your approval will be approve.
3. To get her into NIE, her degree must be recognise by MOE and MOM, her induction to NIE is not complete as she needs to be English proficient.
4. Even to have her stay on SVP you need to sponsor her, if her frequency living in SG under SVP raise an eyebrow with ICA then you are done for.
5. To get into NIE then hoping to get bond from MOE is difficult enough as she will be competing with other foreigners who will be English educated, better skillset and the locals too. Locals and SPR will be the first choice before foreigners.
6. IMHO, her skillsets are lacking in every sense and MOM will see that the locals can fill in those vacancies with no qualms.
7. If she works here in the service industry she will get either a WP or S pass. She needs at least a P2 for your marriage to go smoothly.
8. DO NOT GET HER PREGNANT, if that happens her diarphram will be removed under China Law and she cannot bear any more babies after the first child.
Read all the thread here, I may miss some points for you to take note .
Think carefully as you have a big life ahead and you need to enjoy before settling down. Anyway if you are really adamant then LIKE NIKE LOGO ALWAYS SAY "GO FOR IT" Life is full of sh!t
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

[P]otato
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 28 Feb 2011

Postby [P]otato » Tue, 01 Mar 2011 3:05 pm

Thanks for all the replies. I was just looking into the future, I wasn't intending to do anything drastic, just wanted to know the chances and what I need to do in order in the future.. We will hold until my army is over and after she gets some work experience in China and then we will see what we will do.

Thank you. If there is any suggestions or comments that would help. Please do comment.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest