Singapore Expats Forum

EP status Pending

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Thu, 24 Feb 2011 1:01 pm

... fit - but trust me - the medical costs about 800$ and only takes ten minutes ..


Actually, the ten minutes test is the SCAM - hence the reluctance of the Singapore govt to accept it .. and in ten minutes

But if it is the rules, of course I MUST follow it... :D


As I said, wait for the IPA, and the IPA will say what and where to do the test ..

Cheers

calvink
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun, 17 Sep 2006

Hi

Postby calvink » Thu, 24 Feb 2011 11:36 pm

I was wondering is there a need to re-do medical checkup since the last one done in singapore for employment pass verification 1.5 years ago.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 25 Feb 2011 12:06 am

Doubtful.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Re: Hi

Postby ecureilx » Fri, 25 Feb 2011 9:05 am

calvink wrote:I was wondering is there a need to re-do medical checkup since the last one done in singapore for employment pass verification 1.5 years ago.


What exactly is 'employment pass verification' ?? :o :o

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 25 Feb 2011 9:20 am

Most of us from western countries (most) usually only have to sign a medical statement with regards to our health. However, some are informed that they need to get a medical for things like HIV or TB. Often only one or the other. As S pass holders are also considered EP's they are almost always required to do the medical here on their initial S pass. Normally it's never needed for the renewal of the initial pass or a new pass for a new employer as their file will contain the previous medical report or statement.

Remember, your English is native, as is mine. Lot's here aren't. :oops:

moelcybers2003
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu, 17 Feb 2011

Postby moelcybers2003 » Fri, 25 Feb 2011 5:12 pm

Just checked my EP application online. It was approved. I think I'm qualified to get P2 as my basic sal SGD 4700, why MOM give me Q1? Any idea why this happened? :(

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Fri, 25 Feb 2011 5:33 pm

moelcybers2003 wrote:Just checked my EP application online. It was approved. I think I'm qualified to get P2 as my basic sal SGD 4700, why MOM give me Q1? Any idea why this happened? :(


Since you asked, let me answer : Which part of MOM says salary determines Q or P2 ?? :)

P2 is determined by MOM Based on Salary + Qualifications + whether MOM want you to avail of the benefits of the P2 pass :)

Of course, you can appeal for P2 - and you can find out what MOM does (mostly it is "our decision is final")

cheers mate

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 25 Feb 2011 5:36 pm

Be thankful you got one. The reasoning of MOM is often obscure. Just because you earn more than the minimum for a pass level above yours, is not guarantee that you will get it. I know Work Permit holders earning 4,500/month. I know S pass holders earning 3K/month. The figures showing income criteria in the various EP levels are minimums. There are no maximums in each level.

moelcybers2003
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu, 17 Feb 2011

Postby moelcybers2003 » Fri, 25 Feb 2011 5:46 pm

ecureilx,
Since you asked, let me answer : Which part of MOM says salary determines Q or P2 ?? :)

P2 is determined by MOM Based on Salary + Qualifications + whether MOM want you to avail of the benefits of the P2 pass :)


I read the information from http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx
My understanding is :
P1 for the person who earn > SGD 7K
P2 for the person who earn SGD 3500 - 7K
Q1 for the person who earn SGD 2500 - 3500.
Please correct me if I'm wrong.
BTW, could you explain what is other benefit of P2 holder than Q1 holder? Basically I don't mind which EP category I am, as long as the employer pay me as mentioned at my contract. What I need is working in SG and get the money. :P

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 11:20 am

moelcybers2003 wrote:BTW, could you explain what is other benefit of P2 holder than Q1 holder? Basically I don't mind which EP category I am, as long as the employer pay me as mentioned at my contract. What I need is working in SG and get the money. :P


Essentially, the pass category eases the process of Dependant pass or not ..

If I remember correctly, P1 - you can apply for DP for even your parents, P2 - only for wife / children, Q1 - case by case ..

And the non-existent Q2 - no chance of DP ..

Maybe I am wrong, but .. that was the initial rule, before S Pass was introduced .. :D

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10832
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 11:42 am

ecureilx wrote:
moelcybers2003 wrote:BTW, could you explain what is other benefit of P2 holder than Q1 holder? Basically I don't mind which EP category I am, as long as the employer pay me as mentioned at my contract. What I need is working in SG and get the money. :P


Essentially, the pass category eases the process of Dependant pass or not ..

If I remember correctly, P1 - you can apply for DP for even your parents, P2 - only for wife / children, Q1 - case by case ..

And the non-existent Q2 - no chance of DP ..

Maybe I am wrong, but .. that was the initial rule, before S Pass was introduced .. :D


Wrong. For all pass types, (p1, P2, Q1, and S Pass - more than $2500) only a legally married spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are able to apply for a DP.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 11:52 am

Strong Eagle wrote:Wrong. For all pass types, (p1, P2, Q1, and S Pass - more than $2500) only a legally married spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are able to apply for a DP.


So I was wrong .. ;)

Thanks for the clarification : When they introduced P/Q passes, from EP, the MOM (then it was at Lavender Street) rational was P1/P2/Q1 - eligible for DP, and Q2 - not eligible for DP .. with P1 being eligible to sponsor parents for LTVP (or so as I mentioned - but you said I am wrong .. )

And the pain in the neck was when you went to Singtel / M1, P1/P2 and Q1 were exempt from deposit for a mobile line, while Q2 pass holders had to put a deposit of 300$ or so .. If my memory is right ..

So, pray, tell me, what exactly are the benefits, with the different passes ?? :)

Cheers

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10832
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 12:01 pm

S passes are subject to quotas, all the others are not. For the rest of the passes, once you have one, they are equivalent in terms of allowing you to work in Singapore and to bring your immediate dependents into the country. S pass is also equivalent if you make $2500 or more.

My guess is that it is tougher to get S passes, Q1, and P2 passes because of lower salaries and thus, a requirement for higher qualifications. You probably also face a higher possibility of not getting your pass renewed, the farther down the chain you are.

Correction: Only P1 and P2 passes can apply for a LTSVP for parents, unmarried daughters over 21, and common law spouse.
Last edited by Strong Eagle on Mon, 28 Feb 2011 2:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 1:12 pm

Strong Eagle wrote:S passes are subject to quotas, all the others are not. For the rest of the passes, once you have one, they are equivalent in terms of allowing you to work in Singapore and to bring your immediate dependents into the country. S pass is also equivalent if you make $2500 or more.

My guess is that it is tougher to get S passes, Q1, and P2 passes because of lower salaries and thus, a requirement for higher qualifications. You probably also face a higher possibility of not getting your pass renewed, the farther down the chain you are.


Thanks for the clarification Chief :)

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Mon, 28 Feb 2011 2:22 pm

moelcybers2003 wrote:ecureilx,
Since you asked, let me answer : Which part of MOM says salary determines Q or P2 ?? :)

P2 is determined by MOM Based on Salary + Qualifications + whether MOM want you to avail of the benefits of the P2 pass :)


I read the information from http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx
My understanding is :
P1 for the person who earn > SGD 7K
P2 for the person who earn SGD 3500 - 7K
Q1 for the person who earn SGD 2500 - 3500.
Please correct me if I'm wrong.
BTW, could you explain what is other benefit of P2 holder than Q1 holder? Basically I don't mind which EP category I am, as long as the employer pay me as mentioned at my contract. What I need is working in SG and get the money. :P


The benefit a P2 holder has is that a P2 holder can sponsor LTSVPs for his parents and his inlaws. Q2 holders cannot. So thats the only impact you will have.

The logic behind that was that if you are earning less than 3500$(Q2 pass) you wont have enough to support your parents or inlaws. But since you earn 4.5k+, you should be able to support them. Kinda wierd rule. :?

Maybe there is something about your profession, your profile or employer that makes MOM sniff something fishy and hence they dont think you can sustain that salary for long and hence to be on the safe side you have been given Q2 pass. If you are able to sustain the job and salary for one year, who knows may be your pass will be upgraded.

Anyways! Its better you know the law before you make the move so you that you are not in for shocks at a later point of time.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest