Singapore Expats Forum

S Pass renewal questions

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

SmartDude
Member
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu, 11 Dec 2008

S Pass renewal questions

Postby SmartDude » Mon, 03 Jan 2011 10:46 am

Hi,
In my last S Pass renewal, MOM stated that this will be the last renewal. Now my pass renewal is coming soon, do you guys think i have chance of my pass renewal ? Or i better prepare my mind to go back ? ... I am not in F&B and working for local company here ... Would MOM have any exceptions for the renewal if my employer requests them ?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 03 Jan 2011 2:01 pm

If they have already told you that your last renewal was to be your last, then I think I would seriously think about preparing to return.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1431
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: S Pass renewal questions

Postby singaporeflyer » Mon, 03 Jan 2011 6:42 pm

SmartDude wrote:Hi,
In my last S Pass renewal, MOM stated that this will be the last renewal. Now my pass renewal is coming soon, do you guys think i have chance of my pass renewal ? Or i better prepare my mind to go back ? ... I am not in F&B and working for local company here ... Would MOM have any exceptions for the renewal if my employer requests them ?



Did they tell you why ? Did you try to upgrade your skills?

SmartDude
Member
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu, 11 Dec 2008

Re: S Pass renewal questions

Postby SmartDude » Mon, 03 Jan 2011 11:09 pm

singaporeflyer wrote:
SmartDude wrote:Hi,
In my last S Pass renewal, MOM stated that this will be the last renewal. Now my pass renewal is coming soon, do you guys think i have chance of my pass renewal ? Or i better prepare my mind to go back ? ... I am not in F&B and working for local company here ... Would MOM have any exceptions for the renewal if my employer requests them ?



Did they tell you why ? Did you try to upgrade your skills?


No, it just states i don't meet the criteria... And regarding upgrading skills, how could someone take up the course when he/she don't know whether the work pass will be renewed or not to continue the study/course here. I am waiting and see how things go... Tired already think of pass renewal every year, so so so frustrating...

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 04 Jan 2011 12:45 am

I've lost 4 or 5 now due to the change of criteria. Was nothing we could do about it. :shit: and it sucks!

SmartDude
Member
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu, 11 Dec 2008

Postby SmartDude » Tue, 08 Feb 2011 1:08 pm

HI,
Good to see SMS replying to this thread, was expecting your reply. Currently appeal is in progress. Is there anyway that my pass could be approved like vising MOM Officers personally from my company and requesting them... ? Its been 3 years in SG and now i am facing problem like this. Can't MOM allow the people who are already here to stay and work rather than taking in new employees from overseas ?

SMS, how do you think of my chances getting approval ? Or should i start packing my bags ... ?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 08 Feb 2011 1:49 pm

It's a gamble, but why not use all your chances if you want to stay here. Nothing ventured, nothing gained.

Having said that, I would start looking to wind up my affairs here as the odds in your case are heavily stacked against you, considering they had already given you advanced warning it would not be renewed. I don't hold much hope at all.

There is one thing that everybody who frequents this forum should realize.

That is the definition of "Foreign Talent". It's the same in every country. If a country does not have the caliber of people in a given profession and they need it in order to progressively increase their GDP, then they look further afield to import the needed talent to fill those slots until they have sufficient talent of their own to fill those slots. Foreign Talent and work visas are just to tide the government over until they can train (or the foreign talent can train - as the case may be) the necessary help to do it themselves. By definition, any foreign talent's position is temporary in nature and unless they can somehow dovetail into the local landscape and assimilate with the local population, they are not going to be invited into the fold (PR or Citizenship). Everybody who comes here to work should realize it is temporary in nature.

After you have been here a number of years though, it sucks, I have to admit. But, it's the facts of life.

sms

SmartDude
Member
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu, 11 Dec 2008

Postby SmartDude » Tue, 08 Feb 2011 6:18 pm

Thanks SMS for your quick reply, your reply was somewhat encouraging and hard truth also. ATM i am sad :( that i have to go back home so soon.
Taking these things into consideration, i felt like at least we should be given 5 yrs of visa. The 3 yrs duration is i feel short for immigrants who are semi-skilled/professionals. If i knew this before coming here, i would have think thrice to come here for short term...

Well now i am crossing my fingers and legs, hope MOM would be generous to me one more time as every year for last 3 years :) else bye bye Singapore and back to home town to pursue my career. Thanks to the members here who help each other to solve/suggestion for problem we have and discuss here

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34786
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 08 Feb 2011 8:16 pm

SmartDude,

First off, your initial precept was incorrect. You did not come here as an Immigrant, economic, political, religious or otherwise. You came here as a hired gun to get a job done.

If your main purpose was immigration, then you should have initially applied for and waited until you were granted LPR (Landed Permanent Residence). That is for Immigrants, same with the PEP, it designed primarily as a stepping stone to PR and possibly Citizenship at some point between 2 & 6 years in the future. You initially came here to make better money than in your own country. You decided you would like to "immigrate" AFTER you arrived. Let's be honest at this point, it doesn't cost you anything. ;-)

Giving somebody a work visa for a period of 5 years is not good for the country. Had you gotten a 5 year visa in 1995, you most likely would have been unemployed for 1997-1998 and therefore a drain on the country's resources. That's why foreign labour/talent (both) are always the first to go. They are expendable, the citizens aren't.

It still sucks and there isn't a darn thing I can say to alleviate that. Sorry.

sms


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests