Singapore Expats Forum

NTSC TV

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
ssaannttii
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 24 Nov 2010

NTSC TV

Postby ssaannttii » Wed, 24 Nov 2010 1:53 am

I have a NTSC TV bought in the USA.

The specifications are:

NTSC TV FULL HD SONY

100V - 240V
50HZ - 60HZ

Can I use it with starhub HD?

I read different opinions, some says that yes and others that no.

Thank you very much.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11062
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 24 Nov 2010 8:09 am

If your TV has an HDMI connector, and you use the HD Starhub box, you will be able to connect. Otherwise, not.

ssaannttii
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 24 Nov 2010

Postby ssaannttii » Wed, 24 Nov 2010 9:11 am

Yes, it has HDMI ports. So, the pal task does not matter?

If it doesn't, perfect.

Thank you

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11062
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 24 Nov 2010 1:19 pm

ssaannttii wrote:Yes, it has HDMI ports. So, the pal task does not matter?

If it doesn't, perfect.

Thank you


It wouldn't hurt to get some verification and,

a) PAL refers to standard TV signals
b) HDTV display standards are pretty much universal
c) HDTV transmission signals are different in Asia and the US
d) HDMI is a standard everywhere.

So, you'll never be able to hook up the TV via coax or receive over the air signals for standard or high def TV. But the HDMI port is standard universally and should work fine.

User avatar
longstebe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu, 24 Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby longstebe » Mon, 06 Dec 2010 12:45 pm

From my own personal experience, I shipped a LG LCD tv over from the US to Thailand. The tv was hooked up to a cable box with a coax and I could get a picture. The problem was the screen had dropped about 1.5" inch so you could never see for example the news bar on a news or sports channel no matter what setting I played with.
Maybe you will be fine with a HDMI cable if your cable box has one otherwise you will need a converter.
Let me know how you get on.

lee bruce
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010

Postby lee bruce » Thu, 09 Dec 2010 2:09 pm

you can seting display mode,
such as 16:9---4:3
cinema mode----tv program


good lucky

User avatar
longstebe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu, 24 Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: you can seting display mode,

Postby longstebe » Thu, 09 Dec 2010 4:45 pm

lee bruce wrote:such as 16:9---4:3
cinema mode----tv program


Yes, such as.
Theses settings did not fix the problem. Like I say, the OP should try the HDMI cable first then if this fails the only thing I can suggest would be to buy a NTSC~PAL converter.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11062
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Re: you can seting display mode,

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 09 Dec 2010 7:42 pm

longstebe wrote:
lee bruce wrote:such as 16:9---4:3
cinema mode----tv program


Yes, such as.
Theses settings did not fix the problem. Like I say, the OP should try the HDMI cable first then if this fails the only thing I can suggest would be to buy a NTSC~PAL converter.


HDMI is a universal connection standard. HDMI in US = HDMI in EU = HDMI in APAC.

User avatar
longstebe
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu, 24 Sep 2009
Location: Netherlands

Postby longstebe » Fri, 10 Dec 2010 10:25 am

The reason I mentioed the HDMI connection was that having it connected from the tv to your cable box may fix the issue the OP has. I understand it being universal, a HDMI is a HDMI no matter where you are.
Like I say I had the same problem but my cable box did not have the HDMI port. Maybe I'm way off and the HDMI cable wont do nothing but it saves buying a converter.

I would really like to know how the OP gets on.

hvnair
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Location: Marina Bay

NTSC TV

Postby hvnair » Tue, 11 Jan 2011 10:59 pm

Can anybody definitively post how an NTSC TV can work in Singapore. Since my company paid for shipping, and because I saw TVs were 2-2.5x more expensive in SG than the US (particularily with the holidays/superbowl sales), I decided to ship my TV, as well as the rest of my A/V equipment.

I bought a 2000W transformer for everything that doesn't have dual voltage power supplies.

However, the PAL system issue is something that still eludes me. I've talked to all three providers (Starhub, M1, and Singtel), and the staff do not seem technically knowledgable on the differences of NTSC and PAL, and are very quick to just say it won't work.

This is why I gave up on Starhub, and started looking more to M1 and Singtel to get internet TV service rather than normal cable, because then I hope to be able to watch either local channels, or add a slingbox at home in the US to get US channels over the internet.

However, if anybody has good experience connecting their NTSC TV to singapore cable providers, please post the exact equipment you're using to get it all to work.

Fortunately, most providers give you a 30 day return policy, but if you're trying to get a cell phone and get good package deals, you want to pick the right cable service (since I assume most will want to get the cell phone ASAP), since you won't be able to return that because your cable box isn't working.

Thanks!

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11062
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Re: NTSC TV

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 12 Jan 2011 6:35 am

hvnair wrote:Can anybody definitively post how an NTSC TV can work in Singapore. Since my company paid for shipping, and because I saw TVs were 2-2.5x more expensive in SG than the US (particularily with the holidays/superbowl sales), I decided to ship my TV, as well as the rest of my A/V equipment.

I bought a 2000W transformer for everything that doesn't have dual voltage power supplies.

However, the PAL system issue is something that still eludes me. I've talked to all three providers (Starhub, M1, and Singtel), and the staff do not seem technically knowledgable on the differences of NTSC and PAL, and are very quick to just say it won't work.

This is why I gave up on Starhub, and started looking more to M1 and Singtel to get internet TV service rather than normal cable, because then I hope to be able to watch either local channels, or add a slingbox at home in the US to get US channels over the internet.

However, if anybody has good experience connecting their NTSC TV to singapore cable providers, please post the exact equipment you're using to get it all to work.

Fortunately, most providers give you a 30 day return policy, but if you're trying to get a cell phone and get good package deals, you want to pick the right cable service (since I assume most will want to get the cell phone ASAP), since you won't be able to return that because your cable box isn't working.

Thanks!


Your TV will not work unless you buy a converter box. Try typing 'NTSC to PAL converter' into google. What you will find is that the boxes are relatively expensive. Your only other alternative is if your TV has DVI or HDMI connection.

hvnair
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Location: Marina Bay

Postby hvnair » Wed, 12 Jan 2011 10:48 pm

Thanks for the response. My TV does have several DVI inputs. Apologies, but I assumed all new TVs have these inputs.

In fact, from a pricing standpoint, it only really makes sense to bring a US TV to singapore if it's bigger than 42 inches. I found that the <=42 inch TVs are almost competitive in price to the US, but as you progressively get bigger, the price gap gets much bigger (also, you can sometimes negotiate with your landlord to throw these in your rent since they sometimes have spare TVs from a previous tenant).

I signed up for the Singtel mioTV service today bundled with an Iphone and 15mbps internet. They claim that the mioTV will work with an American TV, but not in HD despite being connected through DVI. I don't understand how that works, but will post what happens.

I'll likely use slingbox anyway.

beenthere
Regular
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue, 11 May 2010

Postby beenthere » Thu, 13 Jan 2011 9:11 am

BTW - I have an NTSC TV from the US and am with STARHUB. I use HDMI to connect the box to the TV and for digital signals conforming to HMDI specifications PAL/NTSC is irrelevant.

I believe the mio TV Set-Top Boxes also have HDMI out so you should be golden.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11062
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 13 Jan 2011 12:21 pm

hvnair wrote:Thanks for the response. My TV does have several DVI inputs. Apologies, but I assumed all new TVs have these inputs.

In fact, from a pricing standpoint, it only really makes sense to bring a US TV to singapore if it's bigger than 42 inches. I found that the <=42 inch TVs are almost competitive in price to the US, but as you progressively get bigger, the price gap gets much bigger (also, you can sometimes negotiate with your landlord to throw these in your rent since they sometimes have spare TVs from a previous tenant).

I signed up for the Singtel mioTV service today bundled with an Iphone and 15mbps internet. They claim that the mioTV will work with an American TV, but not in HD despite being connected through DVI. I don't understand how that works, but will post what happens.

I'll likely use slingbox anyway.


Actually, all TV sets these days have HDMI which is superior to DVI. However, you can buy a DVIx to HDMI adapter, and assuming you have the correct flavor of DVI on your TV (there are several), you can use a set top box with HDMI output.

huskermama77
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat, 22 Jan 2011

Postby huskermama77 » Sat, 22 Jan 2011 6:10 pm

I have a Panasonic TH-50PX75U that we just had shipped to Singapore from the U.S. We have a Starhub HD DVR cable box that we were using with the rental TV until our sea shipment arrived. We connected the cable box to the TV with the HDMI cord and it does not work. They have been out twice and stated that our TV is not compatible with their equipment. If the HDMI cord is supposed to work universally, why isn't this working? Is there something we are doing wrong? Would appreciate anyones help. Thanks!


Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest