Singapore Expats Forum

Got the Permission to marry a ex WP ... then what ?

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

hopeful1976
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Got the Permission to marry a ex WP ... then what ?

Postby hopeful1976 » Fri, 20 Aug 2010 12:59 am

I got a letter from MOM granting permission to marry an Ex- Wp. I intend to send for her to singapore at the end of the month and then ROM in Nov this year.


Qn : Based on the Letter from MOM can I just
1)get a single trip ticket for her to come into singapore
or
2)I need to apply the normal social visit pass with return trip? After our ROM then arrange for LTSVP

Anyone can advise ?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3474
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: Got the Permission to marry a ex WP ... then what ?

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 20 Aug 2010 2:39 am

hopeful1976 wrote:I got a letter from MOM granting permission to marry an Ex- Wp. I intend to send for her to singapore at the end of the month and then ROM in Nov this year.


Qn : Based on the Letter from MOM can I just
1)get a single trip ticket for her to come into singapore

Get return ticket and if she comes from Assessment Level 1 and 2 countries you must sponsor her
or
2)I need to apply the normal social visit pass with return trip? After our ROM then arrange for LTSVP

Once ROM in Singapore , yes apply LTVSP

Anyone can advise ?
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

hopeful1976
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby hopeful1976 » Fri, 20 Aug 2010 11:27 pm

Thank you for your reply.

Based on your knowledge what do you think is the possibility of ICA approving a longer term SVP Eg 3 month

I will be applying for her to come over on the 28th aug based on normal 1 month + 1 month extend she is able to stay till 28th oct exit out of sg and then back to sg before 11 nov for our ROM.

I am thinking if there is a possible that her SVP will be 3 months so she can stay till after 11 nov in time for me to apply LTSVP

This way I can save on the airfare

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3474
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 21 Aug 2010 6:34 am

hopeful1976 wrote:Thank you for your reply.

Based on your knowledge what do you think is the possibility of ICA approving a longer term SVP Eg 3 month

You can't. You need to bring her out. Some forumers here did 5 days run to JB. Others just a quick turn around. IMHO. take her out longer than that say 10 days to avoid suspicion

I will be applying for her to come over on the 28th aug based on normal 1 month + 1 month extend she is able to stay till 28th oct exit out of sg and then back to sg before 11 nov for our ROM.

I am thinking if there is a possible that her SVP will be 3 months so she can stay till after 11 nov in time for me to apply LTSVP


I know what you mean. It all depends where she is from. Get a return ticket is a must but put it at a much later date. You can always say she is on tour
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

hopeful1976
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby hopeful1976 » Sat, 21 Aug 2010 2:19 pm

OMG I made a mistake while applying for the SVP online. I accidentally key in her year of birth wrongly. Instead of 1982 I key in 1981.
All her other information are correct

Do i need to call ICA on monday to inform them to edit the year ?


Or Can I immediately apply for another SVP ?

I tried call but too bad they are off duty already .. :(

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3474
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 21 Aug 2010 5:39 pm

I believe you should have a reference number when you do it on line

Call them on Monday with that ref number and explain the problem
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

hopeful1976
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby hopeful1976 » Wed, 25 Aug 2010 12:46 am

I did as advised and the ICA folks informed me to resubmit again .. so end up i still have to pay another $30. The VISA is approve now BUT i realised that it is ONLY for single TRIP meaning she can't go Malaysia to have our photo shots ..

I was thinking of reapply another visa for her for multiple visit when she is here end of the month .. do you think that is possible?

I do not want to do it now as I am worried that they might just cancel the approved Visa ... what is your suggestion?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3474
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 25 Aug 2010 4:57 am

hopeful1976 wrote:I did as advised and the ICA folks informed me to resubmit again .. so end up i still have to pay another $30. The VISA is approve now BUT i realised that it is ONLY for single TRIP meaning she can't go Malaysia to have our photo shots ..

I was thinking of reapply another visa for her for multiple visit when she is here end of the month .. do you think that is possible?

I do not want to do it now as I am worried that they might just cancel the approved Visa ... what is your suggestion?


Yeah nowsadays ICA getting abit cranky at times.Well at least you got your single trip visa to get ROM in SG. Better something than nothing.
Not sure on this multiple visa. Get ROM in SG first then try it .At least you have proof from MOM and the ROM to move forward.
Photo shoot can delay. If no visa, nothing to shoot about right?

Let us know so that we can inform others.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

hopeful1976
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby hopeful1976 » Wed, 25 Aug 2010 8:03 pm

Sure , I will share with you guys here after my outcome so that others in similar situation can benefit from it as well. That should be the spirit of the forum ... cheers

HowardHiew
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat, 29 Jan 2011

Postby HowardHiew » Sat, 19 Feb 2011 5:31 pm

Hi hopeful1976,

How you fill in the column "date arrival/period of visa apply" in the e-Visa applying page? Definitely, as long as possible for the period.

Is it a must for return ticket information while applying SVP? Because i want to get my wife apply LTSVP.

sgbenben
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu, 07 Oct 2010

Re: Got the Permission to marry a ex WP ... then what ?

Postby sgbenben » Tue, 22 Feb 2011 3:42 pm

hopeful1976 wrote:I got a letter from MOM granting permission to marry an Ex- Wp. I intend to send for her to singapore at the end of the month and then ROM in Nov this year.


Qn : Based on the Letter from MOM can I just
1)get a single trip ticket for her to come into singapore
or
2)I need to apply the normal social visit pass with return trip? After our ROM then arrange for LTSVP

Anyone can advise ?


why you marry sb need MOM permission? a little confused

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35441
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 22 Feb 2011 4:17 pm

All Singaporean MUST get permission from the MOM to marry a Work Permit or Ex-Work Permit holder before getting married. If not, the WP holder will be banished from Singapore for how long nobody knows. I know of cases already over 10 years. Have one case in my own extended family here that already 3 years and I've got their little 3 year old girl living with me. It's just one of the laws here that prevents the IQ of the gene pool here from being elevated.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests