Singapore Expats Forum

Genuine Query on SVP / DP

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 07 Sep 2010 4:42 pm

I would be incline to go for a visa run to JB for 5 days and return back just to wait for your EP approval rather than going back to your home country
You will get another 30 days social visa. Unless you have already did a few visa run prior to this then all bets are off the table
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

genuine_query
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue, 17 Aug 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby genuine_query » Tue, 07 Sep 2010 6:10 pm

genuine_query wrote:Yes... EP is applied... (FIN assigned) Waiting for approval !!
Am able to track my application which shows status: pending.

Have another couple of days !! (Validity on SVP)
Applied for SVP extension as well... that is pending as well...

Should I confirm my ticket and go back? or
is it suggested that I need to wait for a day and try my luck ??



Thanks for the input...
SVP got extended for one more month... (no visa run reqd)
Fingers crossed on my EP still... and waiting for my DP as well !!
__________________________________________
"A cAnDle doesn't lose anything by liGHting another oNE"

genuine_query
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue, 17 Aug 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby genuine_query » Wed, 08 Sep 2010 12:34 pm

:) Cheers !!

EP Approved (online status)
Guess... I can ask my employer to file DP and make arrangements in bringing my spouse !!
or
Is it advised to wait till I get IPA letter or collect the pass practically ??

My sincere thanks to the forum for being with me at all times...
__________________________________________

"A cAnDle doesn't lose anything by liGHting another oNE"

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Wed, 08 Sep 2010 12:55 pm

genuine_query wrote::) Cheers !!

EP Approved (online status)
Guess... I can ask my employer to file DP and make arrangements in bringing my spouse !!
or
Is it advised to wait till I get IPA letter or collect the pass practically ??

My sincere thanks to the forum for being with me at all times...


You can ask your employer to apply DP for your spouse.

genuine_query
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue, 17 Aug 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby genuine_query » Tue, 14 Sep 2010 3:09 pm

New Beginning....

EP / DP Approved !!

Happy to announce that our EP / DPs have been approved...
Yet to collect the passes... though !!

Do we have any other challenges after this ??
or can we consider this as 'the new beginning...'

Cheers,
Thanks for all your support... Folks !!
__________________________________________

"A cAnDle doesn't lose anything by liGHting another oNE"

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10835
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Tue, 14 Sep 2010 3:48 pm

genuine_query wrote:New Beginning....

EP / DP Approved !!

Happy to announce that our EP / DPs have been approved...
Yet to collect the passes... though !!

Do we have any other challenges after this ??
or can we consider this as 'the new beginning...'

Cheers,
Thanks for all your support... Folks !!


Just make sure you don't have AIDS or TB... otherwise, no worries.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 15 Sep 2010 5:50 am

genuine_query wrote:Do we have any other challenges after this ??
or can we consider this as 'the new beginning...'


You sound like Loong.... the Era of the New World Order and the New Beginning of Mankind. :D

Apart from medical check up, your wife DP and she wants to work after months of boredom here, rental housing, renewal of your EP later on, wanting to apply PR after this yeah..... you can say the new beginning ....
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

genuine_query
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue, 17 Aug 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby genuine_query » Fri, 17 Sep 2010 5:03 pm

Alarming !!

Hey Folks... F1 again !!

My Spouse got the IPA letter... the concern here is...
in the declaration form, it says:
> I have never been refused entry or deported from any country.

While my HR says that it is okhay... since, DP has been approved !!

Do I need to check with someone else on this? or blindly believe the HR till I encounter any problem??

Kindly throw some more light on this...


note: while filling the DP form, i had clearly 'checked' the option and stated the reason:
(a) Refused entry into Singapore being ineligible for the issue of a pass under current immigration policies.
__________________________________________

"A cAnDle doesn't lose anything by liGHting another oNE"

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Fri, 17 Sep 2010 10:39 pm

genuine_query wrote:Alarming !!

Hey Folks... F1 again !!

My Spouse got the IPA letter... the concern here is...
in the declaration form, it says:
> I have never been refused entry or deported from any country.

While my HR says that it is okhay... since, DP has been approved !!

Do I need to check with someone else on this? or blindly believe the HR till I encounter any problem??

Kindly throw some more light on this...


note: while filling the DP form, i had clearly 'checked' the option and stated the reason:
(a) Refused entry into Singapore being ineligible for the issue of a pass under current immigration policies.


When you are going to get the DP, it will require your signature stating that you have read all the above terms and are true to your knowledge.

My Personal suggestion would be to change it as deported during submission of the documents and provide a letter stating why deported and ask for a reassessment. Since you are true and have not committed any offence your wife will mostly get it approved. But there will be a reassessment charge of 40$ and it will take some time.

MOM rechecks the documents after approval these days and if they find it out then it will be a bigger issue as a wrong declaration.

Anyway wait for further advises from MS and SMS

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 18 Sep 2010 5:41 am

genuine_query wrote:Alarming !!

Hey Folks... F1 again !!

My Spouse got the IPA letter... the concern here is...
in the declaration form, it says:
> I have never been refused entry or deported from any country.

While my HR says that it is okhay... since, DP has been approved !!

Do I need to check with someone else on this? or blindly believe the HR till I encounter any problem??

Kindly throw some more light on this...


note: while filling the DP form, i had clearly 'checked' the option and stated the reason:
(a) Refused entry into Singapore being ineligible for the issue of a pass under current immigration policies.


No you'll be alright . No major drama. You have been vetted your EP and DP has been approved. Go with GOD MY SON !!!
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

genuine_query
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue, 17 Aug 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby genuine_query » Sun, 19 Sep 2010 12:59 am

Do I need to fill the D/E Card if I have IPA EP/DP Letter at the border control??
__________________________________________

"A cAnDle doesn't lose anything by liGHting another oNE"

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 19 Sep 2010 1:57 am

genuine_query wrote:Do I need to fill the D/E Card if I have IPA EP/DP Letter at the border control??


OP, I wonder if you are able to work here on your own if every single item that has already been covered to be asked again. Relax and chill out. What worse can possible happen to you if you are caught with something not done properly.

Yeah do that.

Please do not forget to bring your toothpaste, tooth brush, knickers , comb, a pair of shirt and pants just in case you landed in the slammer :???:
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

genuine_query
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue, 17 Aug 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby genuine_query » Sun, 19 Sep 2010 3:54 am

Mad Scientist wrote:
genuine_query wrote:Alarming !!

the declaration form as per the DP-approved IPA letter says:
> I have never been refused entry or deported from any country.

While filling the DP form, i had clearly 'checked' the option and stated the reason:
(a) Refused entry into Singapore being ineligible for the issue of a pass under current immigration policies.


No you'll be alright . No major drama. You have been vetted your EP and DP has been approved. Go with GOD MY SON !!!


In the D/E Card, My spouse needs to check the option that says
> Have you every been refused entry or deported from any country ?

Correct me If I am wrong ??
This case is not the straight-forward one and that's why my queries keep pouring... (Newbie !!)

Your co-operation is solicited...
having sold all the existing assets (solid/liquid/fluid) to relocate to singapore on a serious note pushes me to get things clarified as I don't have a 'Plan B'
__________________________________________

"A cAnDle doesn't lose anything by liGHting another oNE"

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 19 Sep 2010 6:11 am

Which part of my post you do not understand or fail to comprehend or your eyes are failing you?
Yeah do that , declare as you HAVE BEEN DENIED ENTRY B4. !!!!!

You are so scared shit that you want me to hand hold you until the plane.
For crying out loud , if you still worried, sent an e-mail to ICA www.ica.gov.sg and asked them this question.
I give up !! If another forumer wishes to guide you be my guest.
I have failed you my son !!! :lol:
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 19 Sep 2010 8:05 am

genuine_query wrote:
Saint wrote:Reading between the lines, I'm guessing the OP arriving first with his EP AIP letter. The spouse then arrivied later on a one way ticket and no proof that married to OP, insufficient funds, maybe arriving on a passport from a high risk country etc etc.



Almost correct... except that the ticket was 2-way (coz, he was traveling for the first time, hence unaware of pre-pone of the ticket and insufficient funds also adds)
Definitely, Not a high-risk country


WTF does 'pre-pone' mean.

If you're going to seek serious advice on serious matters, at least do it in terms that make sense and do not make you out as some fool!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest