Singapore Expats Forum

HELP! Permission from MOM obtained but ICA reject VISA?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 14 Dec 2010 4:49 am

aHLe wrote:Why prepared for rejection? anything I'm missing here?

Been 2 weeks since I send in the appeal letter with photos of our relationship. Weird that they are asking for photos etc.. I gave them wedding photos, not sure if it helps.


@aHLe, you really need to read the earlier post carefully rather than asking question blindly.

On your question, ICA needs to make sure your marriage is not a scam.
30 days is the standard bog visa, you can appeal but up to the max 90 days and the visitor must return back to her country of origin
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

CrazyChina
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 13 Aug 2010

Postby CrazyChina » Mon, 20 Dec 2010 11:50 pm

Hi, MS,

Thanks for your advice. I did not know that there are so many factors affecting my wife LTVP. If I had know earlier, I would have ask for advice before applying for marriage. I had assume that once my appeal for marriage is approve, the rest of the procedure will be easy. I think I am wrong.

My wife is now back in China and I will be applying for her to visit in Jan before Chinese New Year if my wife LTVP is unsuccessful. I know that it will be subject to approval and I can only hope. I agree love is blind, but I will persevere. Thank you once again for your help.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 21 Dec 2010 4:02 am

CrazyChina wrote:Hi, MS,

Thanks for your advice. I did not know that there are so many factors affecting my wife LTVP. If I had know earlier, I would have ask for advice before applying for marriage. I had assume that once my appeal for marriage is approve, the rest of the procedure will be easy. I think I am wrong.


Ok , there is no need to cry over spilled milk. There is no way you can turn the clock around.
Here's the plan. Try to get LTSVP first. If fails, 90 days or 60 days Short stay visa. Make sure go to CAB 2nd Floor.
Keep trying as they will make you jump over hoops to get this. Once you get this , try again LTSVP.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Tue, 21 Dec 2010 3:51 pm

If its any comfort Crazychina, this sort of immigration for foreign brides happens in most Countries today as many girls are looking for a way out from the mainland and many marriages before hand, seem to show statistical evidence of guys being used for their passports, so patience is a virtue!

hahnhahn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2011

Postby hahnhahn » Thu, 16 Jun 2011 11:04 pm

Hi CrazyChina...

May I have your contact or email address so that I can PM you with regards to applying entry visa for my gf from China?

Thanks.

nicholastants
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 17 Jun 2011

Postby nicholastants » Fri, 17 Jun 2011 1:29 pm

Hi All,

I am a keen follower of this forum for a few years now. Many thanks to all the great advise posted, as they help me a great deal as reference.

Thus i would like to share my own experience, if I could be of any assistance.

1. My wife (PRC) was studing in SG for 6years, completed ITE in end 2009.
2. Applied SVP for my wife, and myself as a local sponsor.(Approved).
3. Decided to tie the knot and registered for marriage on May2010. Mean time my wife and I went back to China to visit in-laws.
4. Came back in May2010 to SG and got our Marriage Cert.
5. Applied LTSVP in June2010 and got approved for a duration of 6mths.
6. Renewed LTSVP in Dec2010 and got approved for another 6mths.
7. Latest renewal LTSVP in June2011 got approved for 1year.

My application details of LTSVP in May2010
1. Basic Salary $1350 per mth
2. Gross Salary around $2300
3. No Tax returns at point of application.
4. ITE cert in application.
5. Wife previously on student pass so no approval needed from MOM.

Following LTSVP didnt require me to update my particulars to ICA.

Considering to apply for Spouse PR, but as I do not meet the $2500 basic requirement at the moment. Thus holding on till 2years after our marriage.

Recently got a new job that pays me $2000 basic and working hard to achieve a higher gross salary.

My wife current full time house-wife taking care of my age parents. Both of us staying at my parents house.


I hope the following details could help any bros that could be in my situation.

Lastly getting married to a foreign spouse does need lots of consideration and proper planning and again my heart felt thanks to the wonderful forum.


Cheers,

Nicholas

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 17 Jun 2011 1:51 pm

Nicholas,

Sounds like you have been doing everything by the numbers. While it takes a little longer that way, at least you know what the plan IS and you are walking the right path. At least this way it keeps stresses to the minimum as you already know up front what the parameters are and what you have to do the get there. Good on ya! And glad we've been of some use along the way. :)

sms

nicholastants
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 17 Jun 2011

Postby nicholastants » Fri, 17 Jun 2011 2:19 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Nicholas,

Sounds like you have been doing everything by the numbers. While it takes a little longer that way, at least you know what the plan IS and you are walking the right path. At least this way it keeps stresses to the minimum as you already know up front what the parameters are and what you have to do the get there. Good on ya! And glad we've been of some use along the way. :)

sms


Hi SMS,

In fact, its really a stressful period every time I am going ICA for such purpose.

PR and finally Citizenship for my wife, is what I am planning for down the road. But I am still grateful for what we have now.

:D

Nicholas

hahnhahn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2011

Postby hahnhahn » Wed, 22 Jun 2011 12:38 am

Hi to all,

For the past 2 weeks, I, the local contact tried applying entry visa for my friend who is currently in China. However, it was rejected and we are wondering why ICA reject entry visa?

The background is:
1. My friend was on Student Pass from April 2008 - 31 Dec 2010.
2. She eventually went back to China and is planning to come and visit her friends and myself for a duration of 1 month stay. Intended date of arrival is 18 July 2011 for VISIT FRIENDS.
3. I applied e-visa once on 15 June 2011 via SAVE but photo was not submitted due to my computer system restriction. Result for e-visa was therefore unsuccessful.
4. Email ICA helpdesk and realised that photo was not submitted through to ICA. This led me to apply the 2nd time on 21 July 2011 at 4:30pm and can be sure that the photo went through.
5. However, I received the unsuccessful outcome on 21 July 2011 at 7:20pm.

Why I apply the 2nd time is because I thought the photo was the main cause why the application first time failed. However, the 2nd try failed as well.

May I know what are some of the reasons why ICA rejected me again?
a) Is it because I, the local contact is not good enough?
b) The stay duration is too long? i.e. should be 14 days?
c) Because my friend is a single Chinese female in her 30s and I am a SG male, that is why ICA may suspect and reject me?
d) Because her place of accomodation is my place, that is why ICA reject?

Does anyone encounter such problem?

hahnhahn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2011

Postby hahnhahn » Wed, 22 Jun 2011 12:45 am

Just to top up, she is my girlfriend. However, in SAVE and in the eyes of ICA, I apply for her as my Friend.

That is why I want her to come and visit myself and her friends for 30days.

Reading through all the threads on how hard it is to get a lover over to SG, makes me abit disheartened. Especially for now, even a simple entry visa can also be rejected. Wondering how to move on to the next stage...

Please shed some hope..

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 22 Jun 2011 5:01 am

hahnhahn wrote:Why I apply the 2nd time is because I thought the photo was the main cause why the application first time failed. However, the 2nd try failed as well.

May I know what are some of the reasons why ICA rejected me again?
a) Is it because I, the local contact is not good enough?
b) The stay duration is too long? i.e. should be 14 days?
c) Because my friend is a single Chinese female in her 30s and I am a SG male, that is why ICA may suspect and reject me?
d) Because her place of accomodation is my place, that is why ICA reject?

Does anyone encounter such problem?


The local sponsor must produce LOI
² Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. Any Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old can act as a local contact. If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=168
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

hahnhahn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2011

Postby hahnhahn » Wed, 22 Jun 2011 10:00 am

Hi Mad Scientist,

I did enter my details in the SAVE system for the LOI. As the local contact, i login using my SingPass. The LOI is in electronical form.. After paying the application fee, I am able to print out the LOI. No signature is required. Everything is done online. Did I miss out something important here?

For your reference, this is the user manual, page 24 of 37.
http://www3.ica.gov.sg/VETS/user_guide/ ... elease.pdf

.
.
.
So, coming back to the issue. Why ICA reject entry visa?
a) Is it because I, the local contact is not good enough?
b) The stay duration is too long? i.e. should be 14 days?
c) Because my friend is a single Chinese female in her 30s and I am a SG male, that is why ICA may suspect and reject me?
d) Because her place of accomodation is my place, that is why ICA reject?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 22 Jun 2011 10:13 am

Sorry buddy, I don't know, maybe someone else can give you a better insight.
There are only two things I can think of
1. Your gf has a brush with the law or yourself
2. Suspicion of human trafficking and prostitution
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

hahnhahn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2011

Postby hahnhahn » Wed, 22 Jun 2011 10:26 am

Hi Mad Scientist,

Thanks for helping.

I am confused as well why ICA reject entry visa for the purpose of Visit Friends. She was previously on student pass in Singapore from 2008 - 2010. Besides, both of us did not commit any offences in SG.

Anyway, I have a few plans in my head now:
1) If my girlfriend were to come via a travel agency, will that increase her chances of entering the Singapore? Purpose: Holiday for 30days? or 14days?

2) I, the local contact going to ICA level 4 and appeal. Will that increase the chances? What are the important documents I need to bring along? Bank Statement, girlfriend's student transcript ?

3) Change the local contact to another SG female friend of hers. Will this reduce ICA suspicious of any illegal activities?

May I know which plan is the best?

JayCee
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 04 Aug 2008
Location: Not Singapore

Postby JayCee » Wed, 22 Jun 2011 11:42 am

My fiancee (PR) has applied via SAVE for SVP for a number of members of her family to come over from China for our wedding in August and all were approved for multi-entry passes with no problems at all, so I don't think it's an issue with her being from China or anything like that.

Are you sure your gf didn't have any brushes with the law when she was a student here? This is the only reason I can think she was rejected


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest