Singapore Expats Forum

HELP! Permission from MOM obtained but ICA reject VISA?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
aHLe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 13 Jul 2010

Postby aHLe » Tue, 23 Nov 2010 10:10 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
aHLe wrote:
Also, will getting a ROM date prior to this help? Cos I haven't file my notice of marriage yet.

Advise will greatly appreciated.. Thanks..


If you have not married legally, you can forget your gf getting an LTVP if she is from China. Going down it ICA will be a total waste of time.


Hi SMS, thanks for your reply.

I'm not applying for LTVP yet, just that VISA alone is causing me headache.
Not sure where what went wrong, so thinking of heading down to ICA to clarify.

Just that wondering if the signature of the applicant is crucial in such situation since I applied online back then and doesn't require any signature from applicant.

User avatar
ap 4POT
Member
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun, 13 Jun 2010
Location: Thailand

Postby ap 4POT » Wed, 24 Nov 2010 8:14 pm

aHLe wrote:Hi CrazyChina,

First, congrats to your approval and marriage.

As I am currently in the same situation as you previously, would like to seek your advise if possible.

What I did was apply VISA thru online application, and was rejected.
So now after reading your thread, I decided to print Form 14A and make my way down to ICA with MOM's blessing for an appeal.

I noticed in Form 14A, under Declaration by Applicant, my spouse-to-be signature is needed.

Therefore I'm wondering back then, did you bring an un-sign copy down to ICA for appeal or did you make your way to China for the signature?

Also, will getting a ROM date prior to this help? Cos I haven't file my notice of marriage yet.

Advise will greatly appreciated.. Thanks..









are we missing out anything?
keep smiling :)

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 24 Nov 2010 8:27 pm

If it's a manual submission, yes the signature is necessary.

aHLe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 13 Jul 2010

Postby aHLe » Thu, 25 Nov 2010 12:07 pm

Updates for those needed.

I called up ICA yesterday (18 times before it goes thru) and they triple confirm with me that applicant's signature for manual submission with Form 14A is not needed.

I even ask twice and 1 more time before I hung up.
Am heading down this Saturday to try my luck, let you guys know again if the operator is lying or not.. :D

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 25 Nov 2010 12:39 pm

I hope I'm wrong. :-|

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9318
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Thu, 25 Nov 2010 3:24 pm

aHLe wrote:Updates for those needed.

I called up ICA yesterday (18 times before it goes thru) and they triple confirm with me that applicant's signature for manual submission with Form 14A is not needed.


Of course it is needed. It would completely have no logical sense to submit it with no signature.

CrazyChina
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 13 Aug 2010

Postby CrazyChina » Tue, 30 Nov 2010 10:13 pm

Hi everyone,

Sorry for the late reply. I'm busy working and settling my wife application and appeal for LTVP.

I did went to my wife hometown in april for a visit and get her signature for the application of the VISA.

Ah Le, if convenient, leave a contact or anything, it will be better for me. Your case is similar to mine.

I am still trying for my wife LTVP. Making few trips to the ICA. I think they had recognized my face after my numerous trips to ICA.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 01 Dec 2010 7:12 am

CrazyChina wrote:She came to singapore on 13th Sept. I extended her social visit pass to 12th Nov so we can get married on the 1st Nov. I apply for her Long Term visit pass on the 2nd Nov and because her social visit pass expired on the 12 Nov, i extend her social visit pass personally to 8th Dec. And the reply for the Long Term Visit Pass came to me today was unsuccessful.

My question is "Can I reapply for the Long Term Visit Pass?", "Can I get another extension of her social visit pass?", "How many time can I apply for the Social Visit Pass till I successfully get the Long Term Visit Pass?"


It is unfortunate that I only see this now. Let me clear this misconception first
1. Long Term Visa Approval is based on its own individual merit. FULLSTOP.
2. No two applications is similar.
3. Continue applying for her SVP. GO to CAB and try getting her long SVP like 3 or 6 months. It has been done before.
You will need to be her sponsor. Bring along your proof of income, CPF statement, ownership of house , HDB. Your income must be min. $2.5K and saving.
4. If her SVP runs out before LTSVP reapply personally to ICA. DO NOT LEAVE SG.
5. Make sure she does not work . NOT even freelance
Remember perseverance in the face of diffculties is a must

Updates for those needed.

I called up ICA yesterday (18 times before it goes thru) and they triple confirm with me that applicant's signature for manual submission with Form 14A is not needed.

I even ask twice and 1 more time before I hung up.
Am heading down this Saturday to try my luck, let you guys know again if the operator is lying or not..

Yes this is true. You do not have to get the signature. Copy of hers and your passport, IC , MOM approval, your income docs.. You must have supporting docs.
Be prepared for rejection on her SVP.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

CrazyChina
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 13 Aug 2010

Postby CrazyChina » Mon, 06 Dec 2010 11:55 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:
CrazyChina wrote:She came to singapore on 13th Sept. I extended her social visit pass to 12th Nov so we can get married on the 1st Nov. I apply for her Long Term visit pass on the 2nd Nov and because her social visit pass expired on the 12 Nov, i extend her social visit pass personally to 8th Dec. And the reply for the Long Term Visit Pass came to me today was unsuccessful.

My question is "Can I reapply for the Long Term Visit Pass?", "Can I get another extension of her social visit pass?", "How many time can I apply for the Social Visit Pass till I successfully get the Long Term Visit Pass?"


It is unfortunate that I only see this now. Let me clear this misconception first
1. Long Term Visa Approval is based on its own individual merit. FULLSTOP.
2. No two applications is similar.
3. Continue applying for her SVP. GO to CAB and try getting her long SVP like 3 or 6 months. It has been done before.
You will need to be her sponsor. Bring along your proof of income, CPF statement, ownership of house , HDB. Your income must be min. $2.5K and saving.
4. If her SVP runs out before LTSVP reapply personally to ICA. DO NOT LEAVE SG.
5. Make sure she does not work . NOT even freelance
Remember perseverance in the face of diffculties is a must

Updates for those needed.

I called up ICA yesterday (18 times before it goes thru) and they triple confirm with me that applicant's signature for manual submission with Form 14A is not needed.

I even ask twice and 1 more time before I hung up.
Am heading down this Saturday to try my luck, let you guys know again if the operator is lying or not..

Yes this is true. You do not have to get the signature. Copy of hers and your passport, IC , MOM approval, your income docs.. You must have supporting docs.
Be prepared for rejection on her SVP.


MS, what is CAB?

I had went down to ICA to appeal and the madam told me to appeal n I did but she said that my wife can only extend her SVP two more weeks till 17 Dec 2010. cannot extend anymore. Force me to sign an undertaking saying that I will not extend her SVP anymore or else she will not extend two more weeks for her.

Help! Now what can I do? Please advice. Time is running out. I had appeal on the 03 Dec 2010 and it may take 4 weeks.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 07 Dec 2010 3:04 am

CrazyChina wrote:MS, what is CAB?

I had went down to ICA to appeal and the madam told me to appeal n I did but she said that my wife can only extend her SVP two more weeks till 17 Dec 2010. cannot extend anymore. Force me to sign an undertaking saying that I will not extend her SVP anymore or else she will not extend two more weeks for her.

Help! Now what can I do? Please advice. Time is running out. I had appeal on the 03 Dec 2010 and it may take 4 weeks.


CAB means Citizen Advice Bureau . It is on the 2nd Floor of ICA building.

Your wife has hit the max 90 days on SVP very soon. Please bring all document plus your income slip, marriage cert, etc anything else you need to support her stay here.
How is your income? More than $2.5K?
How long have you been working and do you own your home?
Your wife does she has any saving to support her.
Is your wife early 20s ?(Please forgive me but the suspicions by ICA is there for those early 20s)

ICA may refuse her entry after this. You might have to find accommodation in JB for awhile. Check with ICA what is the period she needs to be out of SG will she be allowed to return to SG the next time around. Does she needs to go back to China as the Point of Exit and Entry or just JB will suffice.

I hazard to guess but there are a few reasons if she is denied extension.
1. Supporting doc of income of hubby
2. Her WP pass ROD and the date of marriage
3. Her age
4. Ownership of home in SG
5. Frequency of travel of wife to China prior to marriage
6. Committed crime before

If she is bearing your child, the appeal might tilt towards you.

Good Luck , CC , you really need it. Let me know what is the outcome. I will try to get some assistance for you.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

CrazyChina
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 13 Aug 2010

Postby CrazyChina » Tue, 07 Dec 2010 10:17 pm

Hi, MS,

My income is about 2.6 to 2.7k inclusive of commission.
I have been working 2 years plus and i don't have my own house.
My wife does not have any savings
She is 28 this year.

The Madam told me that she can come back again subject upon approval on SVP.
When I appeal, I had submitted with the letter, my cert, her cert, payslip from jan to oct, summary of income from jan to oct, joint bank account, insurance i bought for her, remittance receipts with I had remitted to her when she is in China, copy of my IC, copy of her passport, IR8A form stating last year overall income. Will all these enough?
She had worked here before previously from july 2009 to jan 2010.
She is from China, but she has travel to Malaysia 7 times before on tourist VISA.
She has not commit any crime before but was accused of working in malaysia and was deported but not charged.

Mad Scientist, I appreciated your help, please advice on my situation here, thank you very much.
Regards,
CrazyChina

CrazyChina
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, 13 Aug 2010

Postby CrazyChina » Tue, 07 Dec 2010 10:25 pm

Oh yes to add on, we do not have a house yet.
She is not allowed to enter Malaysia until Feb 2011.
She have a child with her previous malaysia boyfriend and the child is in China with her parents.

Because she had a child before, therefore she had a diaphragm in her, install by the government of China so she can't get pregnant.

I had signed an undertaking forced by the madam so that I can extend her SVP another two weeks. Can I go down to CAB and extend her SVP until after Chinese New Year? Because this is the first year after marriage, so it better for her to visit relatives with me and get blessings. This is part of the customs and tradition.

Please advice, thank you very much,
regards,
CrazyChina

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 08 Dec 2010 4:26 am

CrazyChina wrote:Hi, MS,


The Madam told me that she can come back again subject upon approval on SVP.
When I appeal, I had submitted with the letter, my cert, her cert, payslip from jan to oct, summary of income from jan to oct, joint bank account, insurance i bought for her, remittance receipts with I had remitted to her when she is in China, copy of my IC, copy of her passport, IR8A form stating last year overall income. Will all these enough?
Yes this or more if you do have something to support her stay here

She had worked here before previously from july 2009 to jan 2010.
She is from China, but she has travel to Malaysia 7 times before on tourist VISA.
She has not commit any crime before but was accused of working in malaysia and was deported but not charged.

Ah... should have told us this issue earlier. Do you know ICA and Custam dan Immgrasi Malaysia shared their intel
CrazyChina



Oh yes to add on, we do not have a house yet.
She is not allowed to enter Malaysia until Feb 2011.

Then this option is out for you . Maybe Batam will be another option

She have a child with her previous malaysia boyfriend and the child is in China with her parents.

If you are willing , try to adopt the child if the child is male, then you have better chance for your wife. Adopt legally !!. No backdoor or else goodbye.

Because she had a child before, therefore she had a diaphragm in her, install by the government of China so she can't get pregnant.

I had signed an undertaking forced by the madam so that I can extend her SVP another two weeks. Can I go down to CAB and extend her SVP until after Chinese New Year? Because this is the first year after marriage, so it better for her to visit relatives with me and get blessings. This is part of the customs and tradition.

Sorry mate , you already signed that letter. Why don't you ask her to return to China first then come back in early Jan 2011. I doubt ICA will extend the visa after your udnertaking letter. As much as ICA will entertain you but some of it is your own/wife doing.
There is not much I can do for you now. Not wanting to shoot you down but you should have come clean on your situation much earlier. Not bit and pieces. I for one, will give my advise based on a well thought out plan. YOu have sorted your marriage problem earlier on but you should have thought even further on other issues like visa, criminal records etc.....
ICA now suspect that yours is a marriage of convenience as she ends her WP on the same year you got hitched.!! Moreover she has a criminal record in Malaysia. Whether proven or not , it does not matter. The fact remains her record is tainted. If I was the officer , I would think the same.
I am not scolding you as this is beyond that. As much as I wanted to help you but some of the issues are easily preventable if you sit down and think carefully. Love is Really Blind.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

aHLe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 13 Jul 2010

Postby aHLe » Tue, 14 Dec 2010 12:36 am

Mad Scientist wrote:
CrazyChina wrote:She came to singapore on 13th Sept. I extended her social visit pass to 12th Nov so we can get married on the 1st Nov. I apply for her Long Term visit pass on the 2nd Nov and because her social visit pass expired on the 12 Nov, i extend her social visit pass personally to 8th Dec. And the reply for the Long Term Visit Pass came to me today was unsuccessful.

My question is "Can I reapply for the Long Term Visit Pass?", "Can I get another extension of her social visit pass?", "How many time can I apply for the Social Visit Pass till I successfully get the Long Term Visit Pass?"


It is unfortunate that I only see this now. Let me clear this misconception first
1. Long Term Visa Approval is based on its own individual merit. FULLSTOP.
2. No two applications is similar.
3. Continue applying for her SVP. GO to CAB and try getting her long SVP like 3 or 6 months. It has been done before.
You will need to be her sponsor. Bring along your proof of income, CPF statement, ownership of house , HDB. Your income must be min. $2.5K and saving.
4. If her SVP runs out before LTSVP reapply personally to ICA. DO NOT LEAVE SG.
5. Make sure she does not work . NOT even freelance
Remember perseverance in the face of diffculties is a must

Updates for those needed.

I called up ICA yesterday (18 times before it goes thru) and they triple confirm with me that applicant's signature for manual submission with Form 14A is not needed.

I even ask twice and 1 more time before I hung up.
Am heading down this Saturday to try my luck, let you guys know again if the operator is lying or not..

Yes this is true. You do not have to get the signature. Copy of hers and your passport, IC , MOM approval, your income docs.. You must have supporting docs.
Be prepared for rejection on her SVP.


Why prepared for rejection? anything I'm missing here?

Been 2 weeks since I send in the appeal letter with photos of our relationship. Weird that they are asking for photos etc.. I gave them wedding photos, not sure if it helps.

aHLe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue, 13 Jul 2010

Postby aHLe » Tue, 14 Dec 2010 12:37 am

CrazyChina wrote:Hi everyone,

Sorry for the late reply. I'm busy working and settling my wife application and appeal for LTVP.

I did went to my wife hometown in april for a visit and get her signature for the application of the VISA.

Ah Le, if convenient, leave a contact or anything, it will be better for me. Your case is similar to mine.

I am still trying for my wife LTVP. Making few trips to the ICA. I think they had recognized my face after my numerous trips to ICA.


Hi CrazyChina, my contact is removed*

Might wish to give me a SMS first so that we can keep in contact, our case are pretty much the same.

Btw, the successful appeal.. How long did it take for them to revert the answer to you?
Last edited by aHLe on Mon, 16 May 2011 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest