Singapore Expats Forum

Marry to get DP for EU girlfriend - Before or after coming??

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 6:33 am

OP

This is what gather not MOM but ICA. Get married asap prior to arrive here . Prove of living together is essential .Best to be as earliest possible date . Get it notorise to show proof of marriage. Not a big issue if you do this.

On your other three other questions,yes, yes and yes
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9314
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 8:12 am

Mulherengo wrote:I find it very difficult to understand their logic in this?
Is it very common to get suspected for "convenience marriage"? Even when company sponsored?

The logic is that unless you have a documented long time formal relationship you are a suspect. Sponsorship is mostly about money, a guaranty to cover expenses and damages if such incurred and the sponsored person is not able to cover them, but there are also some other aspects. The person gets her/his leg in and the government wants to have here some control so this person is not like a completely random somebody. I guess it makes sense.

FYI, Mrs X and myself were actually in much worse situation few years ago and managed to get LTSVP for her without getting married. It required convincing both my HR/Finance director (for the sponsorship) and the consul in our embassy. The later to certify that to his best knowledge we were under common law marriage. We would not decide to get married at that time because we believed this was not this kind of decision that should be enforced or triggered by such circumstances. Please do not misunderstand that this would be the less risky way. I think it is more risky as it depends on many factors you can not control too well. It is just another option if all the other fail.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 11:06 am

Logic is, that even if you come from a first world country (Scandinavia), the gubment in Singapore are paranoid about you wanting to ... er stay there, er er, take up rights, er er mebbe get paspot eh?

Unfortunately the rules seem to be defined by the riff-raff they need to control, rather than those they don't.


My advice? Take her to a nice restaurant, sit by a river as the stars come out... and get on with it...

JayCee
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 04 Aug 2008
Location: Not Singapore

Postby JayCee » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 1:05 pm

Leave her at home and move to Singapore and have fun, you'll miss out on the best part of being a single, white male in Singapore if you bring the ball and chain along :lol: (although a lot of guys don't let that stop them actually :? )

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Tue, 27 Jul 2010 12:29 am

JayCee wrote:Leave her at home and move to Singapore and have fun, you'll miss out on the best part of being a single, white male in Singapore if you bring the ball and chain along :lol: (although a lot of guys don't let that stop them actually :? )
Very true!

Scandinavia and you haven't been living together, though you are talking marriage :???: :???: I'm totally shocked, you must be a Monk and she a Nun.
Scandinavians normally leave the nest at an early age, to setup home, like 16 to 18 year olds are already in the banks pocket, for furniture and the best hifi one can get. Study is priority too

Sounds like you are quite young or your future wife is. But good luck anyway.
I lived in DK for 23 years never married there though, I was young and divorced, once bitten twice shy :wink: Variety is the spice of life, love is involved of course, I loved them all, most of all i loved closing the door behind them, when they went home, and I'm sure they felt the same. Scandinavians love their peace and quite! :wink:

Mulherengo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed, 21 Jul 2010

Postby Mulherengo » Wed, 11 Aug 2010 12:16 am

OK Guys, thanks a lot for all the constructive comments - the two last a little less so.. :)

I just arrived today, and had a meeting with the local HR Department.

They say that as along as I have a letter from the "authority" confirming our "common law marriage", getting a DP should be easy - They will sponsor and have never had any problems getting it approved.

So my new question is this: How do one go about getting such an authorization? Which "Authority - The Singapore embassy, the local government in my home country, or where?

And secondly, is there a specific format they require this form?

Cheers

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Wed, 11 Aug 2010 1:03 am

Mulherengo wrote:OK Guys, thanks a lot for all the constructive comments - the two last a little less so.. :)

I just arrived today, and had a meeting with the local HR Department.

They say that as along as I have a letter from the "authority" confirming our "common law marriage", getting a DP should be easy - They will sponsor and have never had any problems getting it approved.

So my new question is this: How do one go about getting such an authorization? Which "Authority - The Singapore embassy, the local government in my home country, or where?

And secondly, is there a specific format they require this form?

Cheers



Surely if your HR have never had a problem getting this, they have all the answers already, no?

Mulherengo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed, 21 Jul 2010

Postby Mulherengo » Wed, 11 Aug 2010 1:08 am

Hi,

Relevant point...

But no, they did not know how to obtain the certificate actually. Hope one of you guys can help?

Cheers

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 11 Aug 2010 4:59 am

Mulherengo wrote:OK Guys, thanks a lot for all the constructive comments - the two last a little less so.. :)

I just arrived today, and had a meeting with the local HR Department.

They say that as along as I have a letter from the "authority" confirming our "common law marriage", getting a DP should be easy - They will sponsor and have never had any problems getting it approved.

So my new question is this: How do one go about getting such an authorization? Which "Authority - The Singapore embassy, the local government in my home country, or where?

And secondly, is there a specific format they require this form?

Cheers


From the past forumer, you have to get it notorise and show proof of common law marriage from the Singapore Mission near you. I think the nearest will be in Norway. Get it notorise first proof of living together such as power bill , joint account etc then go to there and give them a call.
IMHO, your HR does not have a clue how to go about it ? Talk about HR throwing a smoke in front of you
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Wed, 11 Aug 2010 5:53 am

Mulherengo wrote:OK Guys, thanks a lot for all the constructive comments - the two last a little less so.. :)

I just arrived today, and had a meeting with the local HR Department.

They say that as along as I have a letter from the "authority" confirming our "common law marriage", getting a DP should be easy - They will sponsor and have never had any problems getting it approved.

So my new question is this: How do one go about getting such an authorization? Which "Authority - The Singapore embassy, the local government in my home country, or where?

And secondly, is there a specific format they require this form?

Cheers



Thing is that you said this is just your girlfriend, and that she is not even living with you. I can't see how you could establish that she is the equivalent of your 'common law wife'.

Just mentioned it to a couple of SGs top diplomats in Europe (no I won't be more specific), who happen to be playing Scrabble at my place right now. And the unhesitating off the cuff thought was, if it was a 'common law wife', or 'partner', ... if your relationship is recognised in the country in which you live as an equivalent to a marriage, then you can apply to your local mission for them to notarise it thus.

But then on the face of it, yours isn't.

HTH.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Wed, 11 Aug 2010 6:21 am

A follow up comment was...

Be cautious trying to document a girlfriend as the equivalent of your wife. Not due to visa purposes, but because if you split she could have significant rights over your property based upon that fact. I.e. you can't on one hand legally claim she is the equivalent of your wife, and then perhaps later in court suggest she was just a passing girlfriend.

I appreciate you might not consider that in the full flush of love, but few rich young guys who get burned do do they?

Got that T-shirt... :-({|=

morenangpinay
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon, 02 Mar 2009

Postby morenangpinay » Thu, 12 Aug 2010 9:31 pm

how about a student visa?? if she is going to enroll in a course?? rather than getting married?

User avatar
ex-pat
Regular
Regular
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed, 25 Jul 2007
Location: in my cocoon

Postby ex-pat » Thu, 12 Aug 2010 10:02 pm

JayCee wrote:Leave her at home and move to Singapore and have fun, you'll miss out on the best part of being a single, white male in Singapore if you bring the ball and chain along :lol: (although a lot of guys don't let that stop them actually :? )


LOL very true.....

Nothing can stop a white male caucasian on heat....lol married or not...pardon my words :???:

User avatar
adione
Regular
Regular
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon, 28 Dec 2009
Location: east

Re: Marry to get DP for EU girlfriend - Before or after comi

Postby adione » Thu, 12 Aug 2010 10:13 pm

Mulherengo wrote:Hi Guys,
However, I also want to bring my girlfriend - We are not married and have not lived together.


I got the LTVP for my GF, have been living together and get some paper
but didn't really produced that to MOM, the only paper was the one from
my embassy (check the post quoted by Nakatago)

my opinion? all the guys here in the forum said good thing, btw
if your company is taking care of everything I assume you get a good package
and thus a well paid job, that will do the trick
[now they will revoke my pass for such a statement :D ]

Mulherengo wrote:The plan is to move (on 90 day visa), and then for her to


why u assume she will get a 90 days visa?
we were lucky, my GF got the 90 days tourist visa but u shouldn't take that
for granted, the normal tourist visa is 30 days only...

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: Marry to get DP for EU girlfriend - Before or after comi

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 13 Aug 2010 4:34 am

adione wrote:
why u assume she will get a 90 days visa?
we were lucky, my GF got the 90 days tourist visa but u shouldn't take that
for granted, the normal tourist visa is 30 days only...


If you are not under Assesment Level 1 or 2 countries, you will get 90 days or you ask for it. Standatd Bog Visa is 30 days. Recalcitrant offenders on doing short run sometimes get only 14 days
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests