Singapore Expats Forum

Marry to get DP for EU girlfriend - Before or after coming??

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

Mulherengo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed, 21 Jul 2010

Marry to get DP for EU girlfriend - Before or after coming??

Postby Mulherengo » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 8:30 pm

Hi Guys,

I have been searching the forum for hours, without finding a straight answer to my question:

I am a EU citizen moving to SIN on a full expat package with everything taken care of by a big company.

However, I also want to bring my girlfriend - We are not married and have not lived together.

The plan is to move (on 90 day visa), and then for her to
1) Try and look for a job
2) Look for Universities to enrol

As I have read the posts, finding a job is unlikely, and also not sure if she find a study within the first 90 days.

SO, the only options looks to be marriage before the visa expires. I have no problem with doing this, as it will only be a "paper exercise" for us.

BUT, should marriage happen before or after moving to Singapore?

I would obviously prefer to wait until all other options have been exhausted.

QUESTION: Can I marry i Singapore, and then get DP after we have moved, or is there some problem with this? (looking too suspect?)

Thanks in advance for you kind Help

/Mulherengo

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 8:34 pm

Yep, you got it in one. It will be looked at as a marriage of convenience. You might be able to get an LTVP, but even that may be withheld until you have been married a year or two. However, nothing stopping you from trying. Nothing ventured, nothing gained. However, it might mean being separated from your new wife for a while. The choice is yours.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 8:37 pm

it may look suspect...can't be too sure how the MOM thinks.

anyway, there are instances where girlfriends/boyfriends/significant others have been given dependent passes. very, very, very, very, very, very, very, very, VERY, VERY, VERY, VERY, VERY rare, but it happens. i know a couple who got in this way--they just combed and sleuthed and perused the guidelines in MOM. it's somewhere here in the forums so you can use the search function to find it.

also, please note the current political climate where EP applications are rejected to placate the masses.

Mulherengo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed, 21 Jul 2010

Postby Mulherengo » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 9:26 pm

wow, thanks for the quick help! not looking good though!

I am moving next month, would it even help getting "the thing" done before I move out there i.e. while still in Europe?

What about company sponshorship, wouldn't that ease up things a little?

What are my next best alternative then?

Brgds

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 11:05 pm

Mulherengo wrote:wow, thanks for the quick help! not looking good though!

I am moving next month, would it even help getting "the thing" done before I move out there i.e. while still in Europe?

What about company sponshorship, wouldn't that ease up things a little?

What are my next best alternative then?

Brgds


depends if your girlfriend can qualify for some sort of pass.

found the magic post. i stand corrected (NOT dependent's pass but long-term visit[or] pass):

adione wrote:
BazaY wrote:where you able to apply for the LTPV for your fiance? My understanding is that you can do that only for wife/spouse/commo-law spouse.
(spouse=common-law spouse=wife?)


Yes!

I heard of several other people that obtained the LTVP for their GFs, they were in the same situation as us.

Basically you need to prove that you are a de-facto couple, in my case we provided a copy of the rental contract we used to have before landing in SG (both names in the contract, proof that we were living together);
we went also to our embassy and asked for a simple paper where they state we're a de-facto couple (not a formal certificatem just plain declaration, infact in Italy de-facto couple are still a bit grey topic, there's no proper laws about it).

Then your employer must sponsor the application, just refer to the LTVP application form for details.
In the form just tick the "common-law spouse" among the options.

I didn't have problems and obtaining the LTVP was straightforward, I think it also depends on which work pass you have, in my case it's an EP type P2 (2 years) maybe for shorter lasting work pass they won't accept the application (I don't know, just wondering).

hope this helps :)


it's from this thread: sutra438412.html

all this should give you enough keywords to put into your favorite search engine.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 6:48 am

The reason I didn't bring that thread up was because of the OP's sentence below that's in his first post......

We are not married and have not lived together.

All the rest are a result of being able to prove a relationship existed before coming to Singapore.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 7:44 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:The reason I didn't bring that thread up was because of the OP's sentence below that's in his first post......

We are not married and have not lived together.

All the rest are a result of being able to prove a relationship existed before coming to Singapore.


My bad, then.

@OP, good luck. You're gonna need it.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9318
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 8:27 am

Mulherengo wrote:wow, thanks for the quick help! not looking good though!

I am moving next month, would it even help getting "the thing" done before I move out there i.e. while still in Europe?

They are not idiots.

What about company sponshorship, wouldn't that ease up things a little?

Sponsorship is required anyway for both DP and LTSVP and on EP this is not you but your employer. On top of this you may want to be aware that even so called common law marriages are not accepted in the local culture. Not officially of course, but sometimes it may be a problem.

What are my next best alternative then?

Looks like the only way for her in is on her own merits. What is her educational background?
I suggest you start looking for her studying opportunities NOW as this seems the only option. The time is about right.


User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11108
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 11:17 am

I don't think the OP will have as much trouble if he gets married in Europe as the rest of you are making out.

It is not at all unreasonable for a couple to get married when such a life change as moving to a new country takes place.

And... while they are certainly sniffing around for a marriage of convenience, most of those are to get Chinese nationals into the country. In this case, it is not like she is trying to move from 3rd world to 1st, she is following her boyfriend and willing to get married to do so.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 11:30 am

Good point, SE.

:-k

Is OP willing to take the plunge?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 11:40 am

Getting married in Europe would be the only thing that would really make sense (to ICA as well I suspect). The gahmen know that even westerners (especially if from some of eastern block countries) also will use "convenient marriages" to get out of some of those countries.

In any case, I feel you chances of success will be much higher if you were to do the deed 'before' you arrive on the sunny?!? :lol: shores of Singapore. You will notice I'm already kitted out for the current weather conditions of the past month! :o

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9318
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 1:22 pm

How marrying in Europe one month or less before the arrival would make any difference?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 2:50 pm

Well, the way I see it, if not married they are saddled with the onerous task of proving a relationship in order to secure a LTVP, whereas by getting married, this task is no longer an requirement, only proof of the marriage is. I'm sure if the date of the marriage is pointed out they might look slightly askance at it but there is no requirement to prove joint cohabitation. However, to come here and bring her over on a tourist visa and try to get married here, well, let's just say, I'd not attempt it.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9318
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 3:27 pm

If there is some logic behind what MOM is doing then it seems the only thing they could count on is that nobody would actually pay any attention when they got married. If they come here together on the same flight the only difference contributing to their relationship would be this one month or so. On the other hand I tend to agree that it looks different and probably marrying in SG shortly after arrival will switch MOM/ICA's vigilance to a higher level.

Mulherengo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed, 21 Jul 2010

Postby Mulherengo » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 6:12 am

Hi Guys!

Again, thanks for the advise!

I am not sure that my GF will qualify, as she would most likely study! She has modelled quite a lot (she is a stereotype scandinavian), but not sure that qualifies!

We are both from Scandinavia, so it's not to flee the country, and moneywise, I also think we will be OK on my package.

WIll I take the plunge? Sure, if that's the only way we can be together!

But I mean, why would the government refuse her VISA, if she is legally married to me?´

I find it very difficult to understand their logic in this?

Is it very common to get suspected for "convenience marriage"? Even when company sponsored?

Cheers


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests