Singapore Expats Forum

Apply for PR

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
jmovva
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 21 Jul 2010

Apply for PR

Postby jmovva » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 3:56 pm

Hi,

I am planning to apply for PR along with my wife and kid. Both of us have been working in Singapore for 1 year on EP.

I was working in Singapore on EP for 2 years from June 2004 to Mar 2006 ( I was single then and did not apply for PR). In between, from 2006 to 2009, I was working in US for 3 years.

I have the tax returns of 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010. Our kid is a US citizen since she is born there. We have a maid to take care of our kid and we pay levy for FDW.

Should I wait for one more year, since my most recent stay is only one year? Or can I apply straightaway, since I have a total of 3 years stay in singapore?

Please advise.

Thanks
Jag

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 5:26 pm

Your previous 2 years wont count for much as they are looking at continuous residency in Singapore. Actually it could go against you as they will see you with a history of moving around every couple of years!

Unless you have anything extra ordinary to bring to the table as part of your PR application, there's really no point applying until you've been here at least 2 years by which time the election should be over and the natives not so restless :cool:

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 6:13 am

Agreed with Saint. Read the local papers more to get the feel on the ground.
Whether you employ a foreign maid or having tax returns does not make give you any advantages at all. Unless you are on P1
If you really , really want, give a shot, no harm in trying but be prepared for rejection
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

jmovva
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 21 Jul 2010

Apply for PR

Postby jmovva » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 1:38 pm

Thanks for the replies. I am not desparate, I think I can wait for one more year until things settle down. I am on P2, and thought, since both of us are working and married for more than 3 years, chances are high.

I know of a couple who have been working here only for 1 year, they have applied for PR. Outcome is still pending. May be I will decide depending on their success.

Thanks
Jag


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests