Singapore Expats Forum

How easy is it to obtain PR in Singapore and how long?

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

yunring
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2010

How easy is it to obtain PR in Singapore and how long?

Postby yunring » Mon, 19 Jul 2010 7:53 am

I am moving to Singapore in one month and have been looking for jobs in Singapore. The reason is that I want to live closer to my girlfriend in Singapore.

Though I have a university degree in software engineering + certificates, I don't have much work experience. I applied for EPEC but I learned that it won't do me good in helping me landing a Singapore job. The root of the concern is that I am not ever likely to find a job due to foreigner status in a field with excess supplies of workers.

We think the only alternative is to apply PR through marriage. Now I am a bit worry about whether there is any restriction or difficulty in obtaining the PR of Singapore and how long it takes. Is there anything I can do in the mean time to support myself or to help with the application process.

I come from Canadian and have EPEC status.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 19 Jul 2010 8:49 am

Although there is no issue in getting married in SG with a Sger other than WP pass holder, personally , I think based on what I gather it is best to get the blessing from MOM just to be on the safe side. I know, I know, many would say you do not have to, but better be safe than sorry.
A forumer did just that some months back and now has gotten her PR although she was married to a SPR. You never know how ICA vet your application so cover as much base as possible is the key to successful application .
If you register your marriage here , then you are allowed to apply for LTSVP and can look for a job. Once you are happily married, give yourself a year or two then apply for PR to show Gahmen you are ready to set your roots here . In the current political upheaval, I think 2 yrs for PR is the norm

ms
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 19 Jul 2010 10:00 am

If you are a male and are marrying a Singapore gal, they will make you jump through hoops to get PR unless you can qualify for an Employment Pass in your own right first. (They see it as a marriage of convenience so you would need to be married for a couple of years before you tried it. However, if you are already here on an Employment Pass, you then have a dual chance of obtaining PR (again, provided you have been married a couple of years). I am assuming here that your girlfriend is Singaporean as you did not state her nationality, only that she was here and you thought about PR through marriage.

yunring
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2010

Postby yunring » Tue, 20 Jul 2010 6:18 am

Mad Scientist wrote:Although there is no issue in getting married in SG with a Sger other than WP pass holder, personally , I think based on what I gather it is best to get the blessing from MOM just to be on the safe side. I know, I know, many would say you do not have to, but better be safe than sorry.
A forumer did just that some months back and now has gotten her PR although she was married to a SPR. You never know how ICA vet your application so cover as much base as possible is the key to successful application .
If you register your marriage here , then you are allowed to apply for LTSVP and can look for a job. Once you are happily married, give yourself a year or two then apply for PR to show Gahmen you are ready to set your roots here . In the current political upheaval, I think 2 yrs for PR is the norm

ms


Is there any non-competence employment law against people on EPEC or Long-term pass?

Another post I saw someone said people in IT without years of work experience is basically hopeless in securing a job because MOM will reject foreign worker's application if the local sponsor cann't provide a valid reason why a local won't qualify.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 20 Jul 2010 6:58 am

yunring wrote:Is there any non-competence employment law against people on EPEC or Long-term pass?

There is no such Non Competence Employment Law under the Employment Act unless I have missed it or has been revised recently. Nonetheless the jobs here are meant for Sger and SPR as a priority. This is the guideline passed down

Another post I saw someone said people in IT without years of work experience is basically hopeless in securing a job because MOM will reject foreign worker's application if the local sponsor cann't provide a valid reason why a local won't qualify.

This is true, you can have your AIP or EP approved or whatever, At the end of the day. your would be employer must proof to MOM that the job being offered to you as a foreigner is not able to be filled by locals. Given the election date just around the corner, the rumbling on the ground is more severe than ever, hence the Gahmen has to accede to the local demands of job must go to local first period.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests