Singapore Expats Forum

Process Time

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
goby777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 31 May 2010

Process Time

Postby goby777 » Mon, 31 May 2010 1:53 am

Hi everyone,
Last edited by goby777 on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 10:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

goby777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 31 May 2010

Postby goby777 » Mon, 31 May 2010 2:05 am

was notified that it usually takes 4-6 weeks

goby777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 31 May 2010

Postby goby777 » Tue, 01 Jun 2010 12:54 pm

Thanks
Last edited by goby777 on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 10:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 Jun 2010 5:23 pm

4 to 6 weeks.

goby777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 31 May 2010

Postby goby777 » Tue, 01 Jun 2010 11:12 pm

sundaymorningstaple, thank you for your reply.
Last edited by goby777 on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 10:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 02 Jun 2010 9:47 am

goby777 wrote:sundaymorningstaple, thank you for your reply.

Our application was submitted on 26 April ,5 weeks ago(not sure why it takes so long to even get the FIN number.)

this week is the 6th week.

stupid question:

is 4-6 weeks for the whole process (from what i read on MOM website, it is)? or from now i might need to wait another 4-6 weeks for the reality?

Thanks


SMS

Allow me to answer his question on the first part.

If you are from sub continent you fall into Assessment Level 1 process.
Foreign Identification Numbers will take time as all vetting needs to be done.

Second Part

Which part of your stupid question that you are not comprehending?. If ICA says you wait 4 to 6 weeks then you wait. Does it matter now or later as this process takes time. WHy the rush ?
Unless you are some high flyers then ICA will tend to you ASAP
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 02 Jun 2010 12:25 pm

Image :mrgreen:

goby777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 31 May 2010

Postby goby777 » Wed, 02 Jun 2010 11:13 pm

Thank you guys for the reply.
Last edited by goby777 on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 03 Jun 2010 12:28 am

It probably means you are not eligible to apply for a Dependent's Pass.

What has probably happened is your employer applied for an EP but ticked the box I. on the application form.

[b]2C: Pass Consideration[/b]

Does the applicant wish to be considered for (select one only):
I. Employment Pass and S Pass 
II. Employment Pass only 
III. S Pass Only 



That is probably why it's taking longer than normal. You were probably initially being considered for the EP (or Q) and came up short, so they have gone back to reprocess as a S pass. Unfortunately, S pass holders cannot apply for Dependent's passes unless they are earning at least 2500/month. If this is the case, you have a bit of a problem as you will probably get the S pass, but you will not be allowed to get a Dependent's Pass at all while on the S pass.

Passes for Family Members

S Pass applicants whose fixed monthly salary is more than $2,500 a month may apply for a Dependant's Pass (DP)for their family members.


Or, there could be some other problem that we are not aware of.

goby777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 31 May 2010

Postby goby777 » Thu, 03 Jun 2010 12:49 am

Thank you for reply SMS
Last edited by goby777 on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 03 Jun 2010 6:49 am

AAAhhhh! I wasn't aware you were already on a DP. Yes, at the moment you don't qualify for the DP because you are still on the EP. I may have missed that in an earlier post. Important bit of data, that! Once your EP is canceled, you may apply for the DP.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Thu, 03 Jun 2010 8:20 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:AAAhhhh! I wasn't aware you were already on a DP. Yes, at the moment you don't qualify for the DP because you are still on the EP. I may have missed that in an earlier post. Important bit of data, that! Once your EP is canceled, you may apply for the DP.


Don't think she's on an EP as she mentions that she's got an EP in her current country which I'm assuming isn't Singapore?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 03 Jun 2010 12:02 pm

Saint, I don't think she has an EP in wherever she is at the moment either. But she keep throwing garbage into the threads that do absolutely nothing except confuse the average reader as to what she means.

When applying for a DP, is doesn't matter one iota what the potential DP holder's education is. When I asked which box was ticked on the application I only asked for which box was ticked, I didn't ask for the EP appliers entire
CV. And when she says her application was filed by a law firm, does she mean that she has hired a law firm to submit an application? Or is her spouse trying to get a job with the law firm? We really don't care what kind of company it is, but we do know that often people will use law firms to do PR application submissions. I also know that ICA DOES NOT LIKE THAT! (I made that mistake on my first application for PR many years ago).

Anyway, They cannot apply for nor grant DP unless there is a valid EP. So in all probability, it will have to wait until said EP is granted or rejected before it changes from Dependent Pass - Pass Validity: Invalid to either Approved or Rejected. And that may well take another 4 or 5 weeks after approved of the EP. So, it doesn't make sense to apply for both at the same time as one cannot be processed until the other is done.

goby777
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon, 31 May 2010

Postby goby777 » Thu, 03 Jun 2010 12:23 pm

Sorry for the confusion and thank you for reply.
Last edited by goby777 on Tue, 10 Jul 2012 10:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 03 Jun 2010 12:41 pm

Now that's a little clearer.

So my previous post stands. You cannot apply for or get a DP until such time as the EP has been issued. I don't think they will act on the DP until the EP is actually issued. The DP is based on the valid EP and the EP doesn't become valid until it's issued. Prior to that, it is only an AIP (Approval in Principle). It wont be issued until he arrives in Singapore and goes through the final processing.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest