Singapore Expats Forum

Dependent PR Renewal

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
alfred2003
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 09 Oct 2005

Postby alfred2003 » Thu, 27 May 2010 12:15 am

Thanks, Guys. I'm a bit relieved now. Wish you all the best!

alfred2003
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 09 Oct 2005

Renewal update

Postby alfred2003 » Thu, 08 Nov 2012 3:05 am

Hi all: I submitted e-REP renewal application for my wife two days ago and got an email reply (to my wife) today advising that:

"Our record shows that you had left Singapore since XX/XX/2004, hence we are unable to proceed with your application. We would like to advise you to return to Singapore before your re-entry permit expires on XX/01/2013 for the renewal. In the event that you are not in Singapore when the REP expires and still remain outside Singapore without a valid REP, you would have lost your SPR status.

We will treat this application as CANCELLED..

For renewal, you need to produce:-

1 Your Original Marriage Certificate

2 Your original NRIC

(The residential address on both NRIC must be the same.)"

What I wonder now is:

1) Does it mean they will grant approval definitely if my wife comes back as demanded, or rejection is still a possibility?

2) What if I ask for a short extension of my wife's current REP for 3 months till Apr 2013 quoting family reasons?

3) Can my wife proceed with the renewal at an overseas mission instead?

I understand that it might be easier if we ask ICA about question 2) & 3) directly, but I'd like to hear from you guys first before I do so.

Would appreciate your advices.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34797
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 08 Nov 2012 6:57 am

Provided your wording of the letter are correct, It appears that they will renew it, provided you follow the rest of the instructions to a "T". Please ensure that all 'i's are dotted and all 't's are crossed as once it has expired, it will not be easy to acquire the 2nd time. Unless, of course, you are prepared to write off Singapore in the future as a couple/family. Of course you also still need to deal with the child as well, especially if you have not timely registered her as a citizen as that may well play a part on her future as a PR as well as it will be obvious then that you are trying to game the system just like a lot of our subcontinent friends do.

alfred2003
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 09 Oct 2005

Postby alfred2003 » Thu, 08 Nov 2012 7:55 am

Thanks. The letter is pretty much the same as the original and what I did was basically a Copy and Paste (with actual time crossed though). I have been working abroad since 2004 and my wife has been with me all the time. I would like to accompany her back to Singapore for the renewal but the only time available would be in March 2013 (her REP expires in Jan 2013). Do you think the ICA is able to grant a 3-mth extension if we ask for?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34797
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 08 Nov 2012 9:02 am

Honestly? I have my doubts. But I've been wrong before. I think this is one that only ICA can answer with any degree of success.

My adverse opinion would be that you have had a 10 year REP and you can renew her REP anything within 6 months of it's expiry. That, to me is more than sufficient time to make a trip home (especially if you "went on a holiday" anytime during the past year) for something that important. I'm only trying to think possibly like an ICA officer who has been detailed to find excuses for reducing PRs. :?

Make that call.

alfred2003
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 09 Oct 2005

Postby alfred2003 » Thu, 08 Nov 2012 1:47 pm

On the ICA website

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=152

(Under Procedure) they do mention that "there may be instances where a SPR is required to return to Singapore to complete the formalities for a 5-year REP at the Permanent Resident Services Centre, ICA Building. In such cases, you will be granted a 3-month REP to facilitate your return to Singapore." I'm just not sure what that exactly means.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Thu, 08 Nov 2012 4:06 pm

Bottom line is I don't consider your wife to be a suitable PR candidate on the facts you've presented. It appears that she is maintaining PR for some form of convenience and does not intend to reside in Singapore permanently now or in the future.
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34797
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 08 Nov 2012 5:14 pm

He needs her to have PR as without her PRship he will lose his flat that he's probably renting out gouging some EP holder in the process. The only way he can keep that flat is to have her name on it as well and she has to be either a citizen or PR to do that. So he's between a rock & a hard place at the moment. ICA will probably check with HDB as well and once they see what the scam is, they probably will not grant any extension. At least that would be my reading if I were an ICA officer.

alfred2003
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 09 Oct 2005

Postby alfred2003 » Fri, 09 Nov 2012 2:56 am

For some convenience, I agree; for HDB, I have to disagree. Yes, I do have a HDB flat in Singapore, but that one was bought from the open market when I was still a PR (as the sole owner) and the fact is that it's not necessary for a Singaporean to buy or maintain a resale flat with a spouse or another family member as PR. I have never even excised my right to buy a new flat or claim any housing grant from the government.

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Fri, 09 Nov 2012 9:54 am

alfred2003 wrote:For some convenience, I agree; for HDB, I have to disagree. Yes, I do have a HDB flat in Singapore, but that one was bought from the open market when I was still a PR (as the sole owner) and the fact is that it's not necessary for a Singaporean to buy or maintain a resale flat with a spouse or another family member as PR. I have never even excised my right to buy a new flat or claim any housing grant from the government.


I'd be cautious about using the word 'right' in relation to any government policies in Singapore... perhaps 'privilege' might be better. You can only try - if she can't get her REP renewed what are your contingencies? It seemed only a few years ago that Singapore liked and encouraged an overseas workforce that included PR's who might return - i renewed my REP in Shanghai in 1999 and via the ICA in 2004 while I was based out of Australia - I'd shudder to try that now though and I doubt I'd be successful after the breakdown of my marriage to an SC (my family 'tie'). MY last REP renewal was in 2009 I was fortunate enough to be working in Singapore and I got a 10 year renewal - hopefully the last I'll ever need.
Now I'm called PNGMK

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34797
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 09 Nov 2012 10:51 am

offshoreoildude wrote:
alfred2003 wrote:For some convenience, I agree; for HDB, I have to disagree. Yes, I do have a HDB flat in Singapore, but that one was bought from the open market when I was still a PR (as the sole owner) and the fact is that it's not necessary for a Singaporean to buy or maintain a resale flat with a spouse or another family member as PR. I have never even excised my right to buy a new flat or claim any housing grant from the government.


I'd be cautious about using the word 'right' in relation to any government policies in Singapore... perhaps 'privilege' might be better. You can only try - if she can't get her REP renewed what are your contingencies? It seemed only a few years ago that Singapore liked and encouraged an overseas workforce that included PR's who might return - i renewed my REP in Shanghai in 1999 and via the ICA in 2004 while I was based out of Australia - I'd shudder to try that now though and I doubt I'd be successful after the breakdown of my marriage to an SC (my family 'tie'). MY last REP renewal was in 2009 I was fortunate enough to be working in Singapore and I got a 10 year renewal - hopefully the last I'll ever need.


So you are going to be hoist by your own petard izzit?

Pot.Kettle.Black. :P :wink:

offshoreoildude
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed, 04 Jul 2012

Postby offshoreoildude » Fri, 09 Nov 2012 11:24 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
offshoreoildude wrote:
alfred2003 wrote:For some convenience, I agree; for HDB, I have to disagree. Yes, I do have a HDB flat in Singapore, but that one was bought from the open market when I was still a PR (as the sole owner) and the fact is that it's not necessary for a Singaporean to buy or maintain a resale flat with a spouse or another family member as PR. I have never even excised my right to buy a new flat or claim any housing grant from the government.


I'd be cautious about using the word 'right' in relation to any government policies in Singapore... perhaps 'privilege' might be better. You can only try - if she can't get her REP renewed what are your contingencies? It seemed only a few years ago that Singapore liked and encouraged an overseas workforce that included PR's who might return - i renewed my REP in Shanghai in 1999 and via the ICA in 2004 while I was based out of Australia - I'd shudder to try that now though and I doubt I'd be successful after the breakdown of my marriage to an SC (my family 'tie'). MY last REP renewal was in 2009 I was fortunate enough to be working in Singapore and I got a 10 year renewal - hopefully the last I'll ever need.


So you are going to be hoist by your own petard izzit?

Pot.Kettle.Black. :P :wink:


I doubt I'd be offered SC even if asked - far too outspoken and maverick - so yes, for me it's the end of the line when my current REP expires. I contributed a son, a daughter, lots of tax and trained SC in various skills they use today to make their living. Singapore got it's pound of flesh. Unlike the OP though, once I leave - that will be it. I won't have a HDB or other property in the country. I won't be back except as as tourist.
Now I'm called PNGMK


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests