Singapore Expats Forum

Dependent PR Renewal

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
alfred2003
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 09 Oct 2005

Dependent PR Renewal

Postby alfred2003 » Wed, 26 May 2010 2:43 am

I'm a naturalized Singapore citizen, my wife is a PR because of me. We both are working and residing in Canada. Her 10-year re-entry permit is going to expire in about two years. Here is the question: what do we need to do to keep her PR status alive? Losing it would be a big problem for us in that we still have a HDB flat under my name, and returning back to Singapore one day is always in our plan.

Any suggestive replies would be very much appreciated.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: Dependent PR Renewal

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 26 May 2010 5:27 am

alfred2003 wrote:I'm a naturalized Singapore citizen, my wife is a PR because of me. We both are working and residing in Canada. Her 10-year re-entry permit is going to expire in about two years. Here is the question: what do we need to do to keep her PR status alive? Losing it would be a big problem for us in that we still have a HDB flat under my name, and returning back to Singapore one day is always in our plan.

Any suggestive replies would be very much appreciated.


Questions, questions and more questions

1. How long have you been residing in Canada ?
2. Have your wofe ever returned to SG and at each return the number of days she stayed here
3. Who do you and your wife pay tax to ? Canada or SG
4. How long has she held her PR ?
5. IS this her first renewal or second ?
6. Is she over 55 ?
7. Do you have children i.e Sger or otherwise, son or not

Sorry for being inquisitive but without facts we cannot advise as we will be second guessing your issue

MS
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 26 May 2010 8:46 am

I was under the impression that if you obtained PR via spouse scheme there was no need to provide proof of tax and CPF contributions?

I seem to remember all you had to produce was your original marriage cert and spouse's IC.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 26 May 2010 9:01 am

Saint wrote:I was under the impression that if you obtained PR via spouse scheme there was no need to provide proof of tax and CPF contributions?

I seem to remember all you had to produce was your original marriage cert and spouse's IC.


True

However if the spouse has not been living in Singapore for sometime after attaining PR , the reentry permit will be an issue . ICA is clamping on this .
Three years prior renewal of reentry permit is the requirement to submit income tax if one has been staying overseas that long.
Usually a PR validity is 5 yrs. Used to be 10 yrs.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 26 May 2010 9:09 am

Mad Scientist wrote:
Saint wrote:I was under the impression that if you obtained PR via spouse scheme there was no need to provide proof of tax and CPF contributions?

I seem to remember all you had to produce was your original marriage cert and spouse's IC.


True

However if the spouse has not been living in Singapore for sometime after attaining PR , the reentry permit will be an issue . ICA is clamping on this .
Three years prior renewal of reentry permit is the requirement to submit income tax if one has been staying overseas that long.
Usually a PR validity is 5 yrs. Used to be 10 yrs.


I would be very surprised if the renewal of the REP wasn't granted as basically the ICA will be telling a Singaporean that he's not able to come back to Singapore to live.

This was what I kept on saying to Mrs S when I was applying for PR

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 26 May 2010 9:19 am

Saint

The wife is a SPR , hubby a Sger. We are talking about his wife.
A Sger can live overseas all he wants and come back to SG apart from NS issue. A valid SG PP is that he needs. :)
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 26 May 2010 9:27 am

Mad Scientist wrote:Saint

The wife is a SPR , hubby a Sger. We are talking about his wife.
A Sger can live overseas all he wants and come back to SG apart from NS issue. A valid SG PP is that he needs. :)


I have read the OP and understand exactly but would any normal Singaporean living overseas return to Singapore without their spouse???

Anyway, back to the OP question, you don't have to submit tax or CPF statements to apply for renewal of REP and you can also don't even have to be in Singapore, just pop in to Singapore's Overseas Mission in Canada if it's easy enough to do.

Here the ICA link which details everything

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=152&secid=150

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Wed, 26 May 2010 10:03 am

Saint wrote:I have read the OP and understand exactly but would any normal Singaporean living overseas return to Singapore without their spouse???

For the ex work permit holders who got married to an SGr without the g'ment's permission there is no life together in SG. The situation is different but the basic fact you pointing to is the same.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 26 May 2010 10:08 am

x9200 wrote:
Saint wrote:I have read the OP and understand exactly but would any normal Singaporean living overseas return to Singapore without their spouse???

For the ex work permit holders who got married to an SGr without the g'ment's permission there is no life together in SG. The situation is different but the basic fact you pointing to is the same.


Ok ok, I should have made it a lot clearer for you and said legally married in the eyes of the Singapore Government as the OP is :roll:

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 26 May 2010 10:24 am

Thank you Master !! : :)
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Wed, 26 May 2010 10:29 am

They are legally married in both cases just a level of abuse is different so is the "punishment" :)

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 26 May 2010 10:34 am

Saint wrote:
Mad Scientist wrote:Saint

The wife is a SPR , hubby a Sger. We are talking about his wife.
A Sger can live overseas all he wants and come back to SG apart from NS issue. A valid SG PP is that he needs. :)


I have read the OP and understand exactly but would any normal Singaporean living overseas return to Singapore without their spouse???

Anyway, back to the OP question, you don't have to submit tax or CPF statements to apply for renewal of REP and you can also don't even have to be in Singapore, just pop in to Singapore's Overseas Mission in Canada if it's easy enough to do.

Here the ICA link which details everything

http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=152&secid=150


Saint
Yes you are absolutely right on this one. I was just pointing out the first portion on the ICA page which state.

A SPR who remains outside Singapore without a valid REP will lose his/her SPR status

This issue is two fold from my POV

Yes, a SPR spouse to a SC hubby should not face problem but from memory, tax return will be required too whether you earned any income or not in SG. Submission of zero earned income yearly in SG is necessary or else an ESTIMATED INCOME TAX will be send to the doorstep.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 26 May 2010 10:55 am

No, it's not necessary to file a tax return if your income is less than $22K
http://www.iras.gov.sg/irasHome/page.aspx?id=1448

Received any notification to file from IRAS?

You will need to submit a tax return if you have received a paper tax form (Form B1/B/M) or a letter/SMS from IRAS inviting you to e-File. This is regardless of the amount of your annual income for the previous year.

You may use our SMS service 'Filetax' to check if you need to file income tax this year.

If your employer participates in the Auto-Inclusion Scheme for Employment Income, you still need to submit your tax return. However, you need NOT enter your employment income details in your tax return as your employer will send us your employment income details electronically.

Did not receive any notification to file from IRAS?


If you did not receive any notification to file a tax return and your Singapore income for the previous year is $22,000 or more, you need to submit a tax return.

Please log in to myTax Portal to e-File your tax return by 18 Apr if you do not hear from us by 15 Mar.

If you have not submitted any tax return in the past, please complete and submit the registration form for new taxpayer (43KB) to us. We will activate your tax account and invite you to e-File your tax return.
Find out more about

* e-Filing
* Working outside Singapore


No-Filing Service for You!

If you received a letter from IRAS informing you that you are selected to benefit from the No-Filing Service scheme, you do NOT need to submit a tax return.

We will issue your tax bill (Notice of Assessment) to you based on your relief claims for last year, and the income details sent to us by your employer who participates in the Auto-Inclusion Scheme for Employment Income.

You need to submit a tax return only if:

* you have other sources of income other than the income details sent to us by your employer;
* or your relief claims are different from last year

alfred2003
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 09 Oct 2005

Re: Dependent PR Renewal

Postby alfred2003 » Wed, 26 May 2010 11:38 am

Mad Scientist wrote:
alfred2003 wrote:I'm a naturalized Singapore citizen, my wife is a PR because of me. We both are working and residing in Canada. Her 10-year re-entry permit is going to expire in about two years. Here is the question: what do we need to do to keep her PR status alive? Losing it would be a big problem for us in that we still have a HDB flat under my name, and returning back to Singapore one day is always in our plan.

Any suggestive replies would be very much appreciated.


Questions, questions and more questions

1. How long have you been residing in Canada ?
2. Have your wofe ever returned to SG and at each return the number of days she stayed here
3. Who do you and your wife pay tax to ? Canada or SG
4. How long has she held her PR ?
5. IS this her first renewal or second ?
6. Is she over 55 ?
7. Do you have children i.e Sger or otherwise, son or not

Sorry for being inquisitive but without facts we cannot advise as we will be second guessing your issue

MS


Wow, thanks for all the replies. They are really helpful. I'd like to answer the questions above:

1. Since 2003
2. I returned once for a short visit. My wife never returned so far.
3. Canada. We also filed Singapore tax in the first couple of years, but there's really not much to pay (unlike Canada, Singapore does not tax overseas income).
4. Since our marriage in 2001
5. The 2nd renewal, which is valid for 10 years thru end of 2012.
6. No.
7. A girl born in Canada. Since she was born Canadian, I didn't apply for SG citizen for her.

I know my situation is kinda awkward, and that's why I call for help here. Thanks again.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: Dependent PR Renewal

Postby Mad Scientist » Wed, 26 May 2010 4:46 pm

alfred2003 wrote:
1. Since 2003
2. I returned once for a short visit. My wife never returned so far.
3. Canada. We also filed Singapore tax in the first couple of years, but there's really not much to pay (unlike Canada, Singapore does not tax overseas income).
4. Since our marriage in 2001
5. The 2nd renewal, which is valid for 10 years thru end of 2012.
6. No.
7. A girl born in Canada. Since she was born Canadian, I didn't apply for SG citizen for her.

I know my situation is kinda awkward, and that's why I call for help here. Thanks again.



Based on these infos, you should not have an issue. Go online to re apply reentry permit b4 it expires www.ica.gov.sg > This will be the easiest way
If for some reason it fails , I suggest you and your wife flew in and sort it with ICA. Make sure you fly back b4 it expires.

SMS

Yes I know about that ruling on the tax. What I face b4 when the wife(SPR) did not file a return when we were living overseas for awhile and FORGOT to submit zero income in SG although no income DID earn in SG, she was given an ESTIMATED INCOME TAX of $27K over 2 yrs.
Our mistake is we did not change our SG residence address to overseas address hence it was being estimated for two consecutive years
This came to light only after I reported change of address.
The IRA sent the estimated income tax exactly two weeks for the day I submitted change of address. Just my luck I guess
I managed to sort it at the end after much IDD and e-mailing
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests