Singapore Expats Forum

Russian speaking IT/PC specialist

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
Lenochka
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby Lenochka » Fri, 07 May 2010 4:00 pm

Yep, will try this tonight, once home.

Thanks
M.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Fri, 07 May 2010 7:43 pm

could be firewall blocking IE. have you any other browser you can try?

also, if you can, get a wired connection to the router to make sure you can surf the net.

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Fri, 07 May 2010 10:59 pm

durain wrote:could be firewall blocking IE. have you any other browser you can try?

also, if you can, get a wired connection to the router to make sure you can surf the net.
Yes it could also be firewall! though try this first.

right click on the monitor at the lower right corner, open network settings.

You should see the wireless connection. select the wireless, then right click, open properties it is the last choice in Russian. Ensure Internet protocol is ticked and select, click properties and check the first button Obtain an IP address automatically.

click OK, Select middle tab wireless networks. select 2Wirexxx click properties

network authorisation choose open, Data encryption is WEP: insert your network key, the middle number from the router click ok finished

Lenochka
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby Lenochka » Fri, 07 May 2010 11:29 pm

It gets stranger and stranger....we tried to change the language....that did not really help as all the stuff is still in Russian....

however, we discovered that it is actually connected to the WIFI as we are able to use SKYPE to make calls. Howver, Internet Explorer or Firefox will not work even if the on/offline bit is correct to online...
am really puzzled now....sorry folks !

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Sat, 08 May 2010 12:24 am

could be DNS where it is not resolving the website name. put the following IP in IE or firefox and tell me if it will open...

212.58.246.161

(dont worry, it is not a 419 scammer website)

Lenochka
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby Lenochka » Sat, 08 May 2010 10:04 pm

Hi,
tried that. It gives me the BBC Homepage and then it says

Accessibility links

with the options
text only
mobiles
skip to content

and so on....then it is followed by the Top News Story...
Nick Clegg, Daveid Cameron and Gordeon Brown etc etc etc

does that help you to help us ? Sorry, but I feel like a complete idiot....

Cheers and thanks very much
M.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Sat, 08 May 2010 10:14 pm

yep, sure does. it means your laptop is not resolving DNS, meaning you can surf the net via IP address but not domain names.

you will need to go to your wireless network connection and check it is setup as "obtain dns server address automatically" and check there's no "DNS server addresses".

sorry not much help as it is in english but the DNS settings will be in control panel / network connections / wireless network connections. right click on wireless network connections and go to properties. in the general tab, scroll down (in the middle) and double click "internet protocol (TCP/IP). that's where you will find the DNS settings, etc.

Lenochka
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby Lenochka » Sat, 08 May 2010 10:34 pm

still does not work...it is set-up as automatically get the DNS adress and all field are empty.....

Lenochka
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby Lenochka » Sat, 08 May 2010 10:40 pm

where in the control panel do I find the option of changing the whole languange ? I got the one where I can specify what input language we want etc....but for the whole menus and the whole windows bit and all is still in Russian...can this be easily changed ??

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Sat, 08 May 2010 11:37 pm

can you connect the netbook on a wired connection and check if it is OK?

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Sat, 08 May 2010 11:54 pm

try this as well...

open a command prompt and type...

ipconfig/flushdns

then hit enter.

open IE/firefox and see if you can surf the internet.

Lenochka
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby Lenochka » Sun, 09 May 2010 1:42 pm

for some mysterious reasons...after opening the DNS settings etc.

IT WORKS !!!

Many thanks for all your help - you're great !!
also many thanks from my wife !!!

Take care and have a nice sunday
M.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Sun, 09 May 2010 5:12 pm

great you got it working now (and not a single russian language used too ). :D

Lenochka
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby Lenochka » Mon, 10 May 2010 4:40 pm

correct ! many thanks again and have a good week !!

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Mon, 10 May 2010 8:57 pm

Lenochka wrote:correct ! many thanks again and have a good week !!
Be aware that this problem may happen again, it happens occassionally to me too, last night in fact! So connecting the fixed cable can help.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests