Singapore Expats Forum

Is it right time to apply for PR ??

A moderated forum for serious discussions only.
nitinkrmishra
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat, 10 Apr 2010

Is it right time to apply for PR ??

Postby nitinkrmishra » Sat, 10 Apr 2010 2:57 pm

Dear All,

I need a suggestion from all of u whether is it the right time to apply for PR .
Last time i applied for PR in 2009 and it was bounced (rejected) and they said u can only apply for PR after 2 years .At that time i was holding S pass.

Now my pass is changed from S to P2 and salary also increaed by 40% from earlier one.

Now i have completed 3 years 2 months in singapore.

Plz suggest ??

User avatar
Asdracles
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed, 07 Feb 2007
Location: Hong Kong (bye bye SG!)

Postby Asdracles » Sat, 10 Apr 2010 5:11 pm

2009 + 2 = 2011

raden888
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon, 08 Feb 2010

Postby raden888 » Sat, 10 Apr 2010 6:49 pm

Asdracles wrote:2009 + 2 = 2011


+1

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 10 Apr 2010 8:50 pm

I concur.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 10 Apr 2010 8:51 pm

On second though. I don't concur.

Go ahead and apply. That way the government will know that you cannot follow simple instructions. That should help them in making their final decision. :-|

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Sun, 11 Apr 2010 1:11 am

so...it will be indeed +1!
2009+2+1=2012

User avatar
intellectualsmuse
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun, 20 Dec 2009

Postby intellectualsmuse » Sun, 11 Apr 2010 11:50 am

To the OP:

1+1=11 so apply in 2011 :cool:
For those who fight for it, life has a flavor the sheltered will never know.

raden888
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon, 08 Feb 2010

Postby raden888 » Sun, 11 Apr 2010 12:50 pm

2009+1+1+2012=syntax error: Computer says NO! :P

User avatar
Splatted
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 892
Joined: Sun, 11 Jul 2004

Postby Splatted » Mon, 12 Apr 2010 1:49 am

I think if I were in the original poster shoes, I would be wondering whether I could reapply early (or even appeal original decision) based on changed circumstances, ie 40% higher income.

Does anyone know whether changes in circumstances makes any difference? (keeping in the theme of 'strictly speaking')

raden888
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon, 08 Feb 2010

Postby raden888 » Mon, 12 Apr 2010 12:32 pm

Splatted wrote:I think if I were in the original poster shoes, I would be wondering whether I could reapply early (or even appeal original decision) based on changed circumstances, ie 40% higher income.

Does anyone know whether changes in circumstances makes any difference? (keeping in the theme of 'strictly speaking')


Okay I am no expert on this matter but from what I learned from reading various posts on here a higher salary means squat to the ICA.I suppose that's why they give a two year window period to update yourself :

1.Academically : If you show that you have gained additional skills(especially niche ones) /qualifications that will be beneficial to Singapore Inc.
2.Community Involvement: If you have demonstrated greater community development and integration that will help in propagating vision Singapore.
3.Communication skills.

You could just be another drone working 16hrs a day and hence got a pay rise , a local could easily do that as well!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 12 Apr 2010 12:56 pm

As I just noted in another thread. Persons applying for LPR (Landed PR) quite often are fresh grads of various vetted universities. These people have NO working visas at all. Furthermore, they can take up ANY job for Any salary and will be given their PR. Therefore, income levels don't mean squat.

Nobody knows what the criteria & points allocations are at MOM or ICA as they hold the cards very close to their chests in order to prevent be swamped by tailor made applications. Reapplying after a rejection is futile unless you have made strides that the government feels is beneficial to this country. Getting a raise, as was already mentioned, doesn't mean anything except that you did your job. It's you other involvement with this country that will help you. Or the continual upgrading of your skillsets or qualifications that will impress them. Marrying a local won't though as they will look at that as a marriage of convenience.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 13 Apr 2010 4:36 am

deleted
Last edited by Mad Scientist on Wed, 20 Oct 2010 8:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 13 Apr 2010 7:05 am

MS like you, I also have some feelers on the ground in certain ministries. One being the Immigration Officer who gave me my PM lo the many years ago. (Today he's a number of steps higher up on that ladder there but at the same time, it's hard to get info out and rightly so. But what you have said dovetails with what I have heard as well.

User avatar
amiee40
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon, 20 Oct 2008

Postby amiee40 » Tue, 13 Apr 2010 9:44 pm

Hi SMS and MS

We are considering applying for PR. Need your expertise. What is the quickest response from MOM? From reading previous threads, it can be up to 7months +, is this still valid? Or is there a freeze in PR approvals?

My husband is a specialist consultant (P1 pass) working in a local hospital for nearly 2years now. I am a CPA, graduating from MBA program in June and have over 15yrs of experience. Though from Australia (aust. citizens), we are both fluent speakers of mandarin. Are these the sort of 'foreign talent', MOM & ICA are looking for?

Thanks in advance !

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 13 Apr 2010 10:01 pm

Honestly, If this were last July, I would say you are a shoe-in. Now? It's anybody's guess. However, having said that, with the little that you have given me, I'd say you chances are still pretty good as it sounds like you have what the country actually needs. (The ability to produce smart kids!) Please don't throw bricks at me, my PC's old and can't stand the strain!).

Seriously, apply. What's the worst that they can do? Say no?, Say reapply in two years? If you want it bad enough, and they do that, you will stay the two years and reapply. I was rejected / appealed / rejected in 1988. I reapplies in 1991 and was given my PR. Depends on how badly you want it I guess.

Good Luck with your application! :wink:


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Strictly Speaking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest