Singapore Expats Forum

PR Rejected. Not specify when to reapply.

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 11:03 am

@indigo.man, All of my Colleagues who had applied for PR recently have got it. They are all married and had completed just a year. (Except 1 who decided to apply only for himself and not his family members)

I guess its harder to get PR in such a short duration if you a single. You still got to marry and you might choose not to get PR for your family in which case your PR is just for convinience. If you have a family and they apply for the whole family then you have already decided to stay here as a family.

See the logic?
Also you havent mentioned your nationality.

indigo.man
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon, 05 Apr 2010

Postby indigo.man » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 12:20 pm

Hi, revhappy

I am indonesian-chinese. I am single, 25 years old. Have total 5 years as experience in software developer, and I have worked in singapore for 1 year and 4 months now and counting, since I am permanent employee.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 1:03 pm

indigo.man wrote:Hi, revhappy

I am indonesian-chinese. I am single, 25 years old. Have total 5 years as experience in software developer, and I have worked in singapore for 1 year and 4 months now and counting, since I am permanent employee.


Most employees on Work Passes are permanent employees until the MOM doesn't renew the pass. :o

indigo.man
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon, 05 Apr 2010

Postby indigo.man » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 4:40 pm

Hi, sundaymorningstaple

Yes, it is true, I agree with you. It is amazing to have our future career to be depend on a work pass, no matter how smart and how hard we worked, it is always come to work pass being approved or not.

But again, it is the system that we need to respect and follow as a law abiding citizen. And I also believe "Where there is a will, there is a way".

Don't ever give up, there is always something better out there.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 4:55 pm

Yeah, but the problem is, in this country, they keep changing the rules of the game as and when they feel like it. :-|

indigo.man
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon, 05 Apr 2010

Postby indigo.man » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 5:11 pm

Hi, sundaymorningstaple

But, I believe since the country is tightening the PR process, they might introduce a better system, where by they will grant PR to those that really deserve it.

Maybe they will have interview with the applicant, and maybe they can have a technical specialist to interview the applicant based on the applicant profession.

I am just thinking out loud, and i hope no one is offended by this.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 5:20 pm

indigo.man wrote:Hi, sundaymorningstaple

But, I believe since the country is tightening the PR process, they might introduce a better system, where by they will grant PR to those that really deserve it.

They do already!

Maybe they will have interview with the applicant, and maybe they can have a technical specialist to interview the applicant based on the applicant profession.

No chance I'm afraid

I am just thinking out loud, and i hope no one is offended by this.


All you have to do is wait a couple of years, get married, knock out a couple of dustbin lids and your chance will definitely improve

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 6:31 pm

indigo.man wrote:Hi, sundaymorningstaple

But, I believe since the country is tightening the PR process, they might introduce a better system, where by they will grant PR to those that really deserve it.

Meaning? I think the current system is actually too liberal but still it is a reasonable compromise.

Maybe they will have interview with the applicant, and maybe they can have a technical specialist to interview the applicant based on the applicant profession.

Your professional skills are only a part of the whole set of things that are needed unless you are truly unique to the local job market.

I am just thinking out loud, and i hope no one is offended by this.
And I hope you will not get offended here but why do you think you are the one who deserves it? 1.5y is hardly enough time to know the country to the level that allows a concious decision of this magnitude.

indigo.man
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon, 05 Apr 2010

Postby indigo.man » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 7:10 pm

Hi, x9200

Thanks for the answer, i am not talking about me here.

Yes, Skill assessment is not enough, there should be consideration on how genuine the applicant is, and how well they can integrate to the society and also how ethical they are in their work life and personal life.

But what you say is true, 1.5 years is not long enough. Should wait couple more years, so we all can make a better decision on the matter. Again, i agree with you.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11111
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 8:09 pm

indigo.man wrote:Hi, x9200

Thanks for the answer, i am not talking about me here.

Yes, Skill assessment is not enough, there should be consideration on how genuine the applicant is, and how well they can integrate to the society and also how ethical they are in their work life and personal life.

But what you say is true, 1.5 years is not long enough. Should wait couple more years, so we all can make a better decision on the matter. Again, i agree with you.


How do you tell how "genuine" someone is? And, even if they are "genuine" what good does that do?

The real questions are: What can you contribute, now, to the economy and overall well being of Singapore. Yes, a job and taxes are good... but do you volunteer? Serve on boards? Do other things that make you an asset?

And, will you be producing sprogs? NS fodder, but equally important, children who see Singapore as permanent home... not a place to grow up before heading back to India, China... <your>.

indigo.man
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon, 05 Apr 2010

Postby indigo.man » Wed, 07 Apr 2010 8:38 pm

Hi, Strong Eagle

Yes, that is also true, there is a lot of consideration on it. And I also believe from beginning that the approval of a PR, is the right of the country. Since the government know what best and how well the applicant can integrate and drive the country forward.

Once again, the post was created not to discuss whether i should be granted a PR or not. Is more on gathering information and suggestion on how to prepare for the next one.

But i have learn from you guys that i am not stay long enough in Singapore (that is true), i agree on that.

Strong Eagle, what do you mean by Volunteer? In what context? Care to explain? what do you mean by asset?

uc
Regular
Regular
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun, 08 Nov 2009
Location: singapore

Postby uc » Wed, 14 Apr 2010 1:03 am

indigo.man wrote:Hi, Strong Eagle

Yes, that is also true, there is a lot of consideration on it. And I also believe from beginning that the approval of a PR, is the right of the country. Since the government know what best and how well the applicant can integrate and drive the country forward.

Once again, the post was created not to discuss whether i should be granted a PR or not. Is more on gathering information and suggestion on how to prepare for the next one.

But i have learn from you guys that i am not stay long enough in Singapore (that is true), i agree on that.

Strong Eagle, what do you mean by Volunteer? In what context? Care to explain? what do you mean by asset?


Just relax,its gonna be fine..whts ur qualification,and how old are u?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 14 Apr 2010 6:54 am

uc wrote:
Just relax,its gonna be fine..whts ur qualification,and how old are u?


:roll:

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 17 Apr 2010 6:48 am

uc wrote:
indigo.man wrote:Hi, Strong Eagle

Yes, that is also true, there is a lot of consideration on it. And I also believe from beginning that the approval of a PR, is the right of the country. Since the government know what best and how well the applicant can integrate and drive the country forward.

Once again, the post was created not to discuss whether i should be granted a PR or not. Is more on gathering information and suggestion on how to prepare for the next one.

But i have learn from you guys that i am not stay long enough in Singapore (that is true), i agree on that.

Strong Eagle, what do you mean by Volunteer? In what context? Care to explain? what do you mean by asset?


Indigo

My 2 cents worth or maybe less than that !! The whole process and working in SG is very simple. The employer DOES NOT EMPLOY YOU if you fall into WP, Spass, EP whatever , the Gahmen employs you !!
They will decide whether you can work in the company or not. They will decide whether you are skilled or not and the list goes on...
ONLY PR and SPR or SGer that does not falls into this category. Even PR if you are found to be "undesirable immigrant" you have three days max to pack your bags and go !!
So relax or in Bahasa Indonesia, kamu seharus-nya sabar menanti sebagai karyawan yang bekerja disini. Usah bikin pusing urusan pemerintah.Lewatkan 2 tahun , titip segala urusan pemerintah , lantas silakan !!

The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

indigo.man
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon, 05 Apr 2010

Postby indigo.man » Sun, 18 Apr 2010 8:05 pm

Hi, uc

Sorry for late reply, quite busy in the office as we are preparing for release. Anyway, I am 26 years old (born 1984) and my qualification is Bachelor Degree in IT.

Thanks, For the advice guys, appreciate it a lot and thanks for the support. You guys are the best..


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests