Singapore Expats Forum

Employment Pass Rejected

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Sat, 07 Jan 2012 7:08 pm

Every EP application will be looked at on its on merit. To be approved, it has to fulfil the following criteria:
- Employee-to-be fulfils educational criteria and fits the job (since you already have an EP, you fulfil this if the new job is in a similar field)
- Employer is allowed to hire foreigners (there's a quota system)
- There are no locals available for the job, which should be hired first (the employer must convince MoM of this)
- A few other, unpublished criteria - indications are that MoM's dislike of job-hoppers is one of them, thus changing jobs after just a few months always carries a higher risk than a fresh application

marco rossi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat, 07 Jan 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby marco rossi » Sun, 08 Jan 2012 10:46 am

Wow you guys are awesome. It helps a lot. Thank you so much. But I still have a couple of questions of though:
1/ So is it okay to say that it's going to be safe to transfer after 6months? Or should I say after a year?
2/ And also, I'm about to amend my marital status from single to married, I was actually planning to apply my wife and kids for a dependant pass. Should I take care of this first before thinking of moving to a different company?

again thank you so much it really helped me a lot. :) chao!
marco

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 08 Jan 2012 2:27 pm

Until you have been here one year I wouldn't think about changing. But that's wholly up to you. It's your gamble.

Obviously the second question regarding dependents will be contingent on whether you use any common sense on the first.

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Sun, 08 Jan 2012 5:46 pm

marco rossi wrote:2/ And also, I'm about to amend my marital status from single to married,


So, you are marrying?
If so, congratulations!

But if you mean you were already married and didn't tell the Singapore authorities about it (thus your "status" was single), you lied on your visa application and should now be VERY careful: Giving false information is a reason for cancellation and deportation - and the authorities don't take this at all lightly! (Even if you think it should make no difference.)

marco rossi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat, 07 Jan 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby marco rossi » Sun, 08 Jan 2012 11:18 pm

i see.. well thanks for that.
but if let's say I ask my wife to come and work here. can we do that before applying for her dependant pass? can she work here while waiting for her dependant pass to be approved? is that possible? sorry, i've been asking a lot.
marco

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Sun, 08 Jan 2012 11:24 pm

She cannot work on a visitor visa.
She could apply for an employment pass (EP), like you. Then she would not need a dependants pass (DP) any more. One can only have one pass at a time.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35179
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 08 Jan 2012 11:26 pm

Of course as soon as she files an application that asks for family particulars and marital status then the cat's out of the bag. She'll in all likelihood, be rejected and once that figure out you lied on your application, you are liable to be deported as well. Good Luck. I feel you are going to need it. :-|

marco rossi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat, 07 Jan 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby marco rossi » Mon, 09 Jan 2012 2:12 pm

Alright. I got it.
So I have to update my Marital Status first and then once it's done, I'll ask her to come here and work. Say for example, just as an spass or like managerial training pass holder if possible. And that's while we're waiting for her dependant pass's approval.
Am I correct?
Darn, sorry for being so stupid.
By the way, how long does it take to update a marital status and for an approval of a dependant pass?
Again thank you so much guys for all your advice and patience. I really do appreciate it.
marco

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Mon, 09 Jan 2012 5:12 pm

Apologies if I have the wrong end of the stick, but isn't the important question whether you declared false information on your EP application? I.e. did you declare yourself as single when you were in fact married?

I don't know what the consequences of trying to change that now might be, but there must be some risk that the authorities will ask you for details of when you got married, and of that being recorded. Then when you seek a DP for your wife, they'll want to see your marriage certificate - and that is when the red flags might start going up.

marco rossi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat, 07 Jan 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby marco rossi » Mon, 09 Jan 2012 6:56 pm

Got that. Well, I got married 2006. I have no problems showing them the documents, I have them all.

The only reason why I was asking all these questions was that, me and my wife can't wait anymore for her to work here. And that's what I'm actually trying to do, to fasten everything up.

Anyway, thanks for all your advice guys. I really do appreciate that. Have a good one. :)
marco

beppi
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1752
Joined: Thu, 07 Sep 2006
Location: Ahlongistan (O$P$)

Postby beppi » Mon, 09 Jan 2012 8:27 pm

There you have it: You married in 2006 and then declared to be single on the EP application. So you gave wrong information. This IS a major problem and should be solved BEFORE you do anything else!
I think the best strategy is to contact MoM immediately and tell them that this was accidental and you only now noticed it.
If you are lucky and they believe you, you'll probably be fined and then let go.
If they think you lied knowingly, you might be deported.

Getting an S-Pass is more difficult than a DP, thus why should your wife get one first? Or, once she has one, why would she want to revert to a DP???

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Mon, 09 Jan 2012 8:45 pm

marco rossi wrote:Got that. Well, I got married 2006. I have no problems showing them the documents, I have them all.

The only reason why I was asking all these questions was that, me and my wife can't wait anymore for her to work here. And that's what I'm actually trying to do, to fasten everything up.

Anyway, thanks for all your advice guys. I really do appreciate that. Have a good one. :)


I see, right. So given that the DP is out of the window, if you want her in SG then the only route would seem to be her qualifying on her own merits for an EP, and lying as to her status on the application?

Refer to SundayMS's post above. I've no idea why you've gone about things this way (and for your sake I'm not asking!), but you have dug yourself one heck of a big hole.

No one here will coach you through how to try and perpetuate deceiving the authorities, so I think the topic might now be considered closed.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests