Singapore Expats Forum

NTSC tv from the US to be used in Spore

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
cheangst
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 11 Mar 2010

NTSC tv from the US to be used in Spore

Postby cheangst » Thu, 11 Mar 2010 6:29 am

Hi, if i have an NTSC tv from the US and want to use it in spore. Do I just need to get a PAL/NTSC converter box?with that would I be able to view cable etc with no problems? Also, would the converter box also be a transformer? or would I have to get a transformer as well?

Any advice would be great. thanks!

scarbowl
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon, 19 Oct 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby scarbowl » Thu, 11 Mar 2010 8:12 am

I'm curious to learn the answer as well. But I don't know why anyone would bother to convert both the electrical and the signal inputs rather than simply leaving one unit behind and replacing it here. It might be slightly more expensive but the ongoing hassle hardly seems worthwhile.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35122
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 11 Mar 2010 9:32 am

By the time you spend the money for the two converters and the shipping too and fro, you could have bought a brand new one here. With guarantees no less. Surely any guarantees on the US TV would be null and void with all the converters anyway.

broti
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 23 Nov 2009

Re: NTSC tv from the US to be used in Singapore

Postby broti » Wed, 24 Mar 2010 3:54 pm

cheangst wrote:Hi, if i have an NTSC tv from the US and want to use it in Singapore. Do I just need to get a PAL/NTSC converter box?with that would I be able to view cable etc with no problems? Also, would the converter box also be a transformer? or would I have to get a transformer as well?


You can buy a PAL/NTSC box but then you may find that the quality of experience leaves a lot to be desired !

Also your TV is probably 110V and you will need a 230V to 110V transformer to connect it up (Some TVs are rated 110V-250V. Check carefully). The transformer is usually separate from the PAL/NTSC converter.

I'd agree with the other forum-ers and dissuade you from lugging your TV all the way unless you are sentimentally attached to it ;)

cheangst
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 11 Mar 2010

Postby cheangst » Thu, 25 Mar 2010 12:40 am

can I ask, do you know if the cable tv box used in spore (starhub) has an AV output? Coz I know that the LCD tv that we have has an AV input outlet...so we can connect that way instead of converting fm NTSC to PAL? Any advice? tks

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11061
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 25 Mar 2010 9:19 am

cheangst wrote:can I ask, do you know if the cable tv box used in Singapore (starhub) has an AV output? Coz I know that the LCD tv that we have has an AV input outlet...so we can connect that way instead of converting fm NTSC to PAL? Any advice? tks


Yes, my Starhub box has AV connectors and that is how my TV is connected. But, here's the rub. The yellow video connector is a composite video connector, which means that it is the composite TV signal without the carrier frequency overlaid. So, it's still PAL in Singapore, while your composite video connector on your TV is looking for NTSC.

See this article for more info:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Composite_video

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAL

You would need to have matching digital outputs to connect and the Starhub box does not have digital connectors. The box I have is

http://www.starhub.com/tv/device/digita ... ental.html

beenthere
Regular
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue, 11 May 2010

Postby beenthere » Mon, 24 May 2010 7:17 am

Now my HDTV has HDMI input and is rated 110-220v. So from the voltage perspective I will be ok - I see that the StarHub HubStation HD as HDMI output. Will I then be ok then with my NTSC TV?

Just bought the damn thing last Christmas.

beenthere
Regular
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue, 11 May 2010

Postby beenthere » Mon, 24 May 2010 7:27 am

I should have known better and found the answer to my own question. PAL/NTSC/Secam are analog protocols while HDMI is digital but in the US the HDMI output I am getting from my cable provider outputting the class of
resolutions/framerates that it would output on component video or DVI. IN layman's term, I will need a converter.

I found one too:

http://www.atlona.com/Atlona-Pal-HDMI-t ... 17375.html

This will be cheaper than taking a loss in selling ym current HDTV and then buying one again in Singapore.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35122
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 24 May 2010 8:47 am

Provided which, usage of a converter doesn't somehow void the warranty.

beenthere
Regular
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue, 11 May 2010

Postby beenthere » Mon, 24 May 2010 12:08 pm

Heck - shipping that outside will provide void thge warranty. Will take my chances.

shibaura
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon, 14 Jun 2010
Location: Sydney

Postby shibaura » Mon, 14 Jun 2010 7:02 pm

We moved our (NTSC only) Toshiba LCD from Tokyo to Sydney without any major issues. OK, the step-down transformer was a couple of hundred bucks as was the PAL-NTSC converter but it was worth it. No issues in the 2 years we've had it here and we'll take the whole setup with us when we move back to SG. The level of video quality with Aussie Foxtel / HD TV vs Japan NHK is pretty shocking anyway, so we weren't too worried about losing a little quality in the conversion.

We bought this converter:

http://www.220-electronics.com/pal-ntsc ... dmi-X5.htm

Only other advice, make sure that you spec your transformer properly. Plenty of online forums with this advice, then head off to Sim Lim....

beenthere
Regular
Regular
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue, 11 May 2010

Postby beenthere » Sat, 02 Oct 2010 3:29 pm

beenthere wrote:Now my HDTV has HDMI input and is rated 110-220v. So from the voltage perspective I will be ok - I see that the StarHub HubStation HD as HDMI output. Will I then be ok then with my NTSC TV?

Just bought the damn thing last Christmas.


It's been a while since my EE undergrad days. We didn't have digital broadcasts when I was hitting the books.

Anyway - giving back.

If you have a HDMI input an get an HD box from the cable providers with HDMI out - you don't have to worry about PAL/SECAM/NTSC. My TV is just fine and dandy here (had 110-220 input to begin with). In fact most of my electronic devices seemed to have the multi voltage input adapters so I am all wired up. I did have to hit Sim Lim for my onw power supply that was 110 only - the WII.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests