Singapore Expats Forum

Query on EPEC

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

sianzboi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 09 Mar 2010

Query on EPEC

Postby sianzboi » Tue, 09 Mar 2010 11:01 am

Hi,
I am new to this forum.

As i was looking through the mom website, there is a pass called EPEC which allows foreigners with undergraduate qualification to stay in singapore for one year. As i was browsing through about this pass, it stated:

"The EPEC is not a work pass. Upon securing employment in Singapore, EPEC holders will have to submit an Employment Pass (EP) application to the Work Pass Division for consideration. The application will have to be submitted and approved before you can start work". (http://www.mom.gov.sg/publish/momportal ... icate.html)

Does that mean to say that upon securing a job, the holder will be eligble for an EP instead of an S-Pass?. .

Thankl you. .

morenangpinay
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon, 02 Mar 2009

Postby morenangpinay » Tue, 09 Mar 2010 10:54 pm

yah..means you are eligible to apply for an EP.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34797
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 09 Mar 2010 11:29 pm

Actually, what it means is.....

You won't be rejected due to your qualifications. However, that is still no guarantee that you will be given an EP or S pass. The employer still has to demonstrate the necessity of hiring a foreigner instead of a local. That is the hard part and what is getting harder by the day.

sianzboi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 09 Mar 2010

Postby sianzboi » Wed, 10 Mar 2010 7:07 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your replies.

Another question, just wondering, is it actually still possible to get an EP if you do not hit the 2.5k salary yet you hold a degree?

Also, any idea whats the Singaporean/Pr - Foreigner ratio?

Thanks.

Information is greatly appreciated.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34797
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 10 Mar 2010 8:29 pm

sianzboi wrote:Hi,

Thanks for your replies.

Another question, just wondering, is it actually still possible to get an EP if you do not hit the 2.5k salary yet you hold a degree?

No.

Also, any idea whats the Singaporean/Pr - Foreigner ratio?

Depends on the industry and whether a Work Permit or S pass holder or an EP holder. Only WP's & S pass holders are subject to a quota. EPs are not.

The following is the shortest and simplest answer. Service industries have a 50% dependency ratio which means if you have 50 local/PR employees you are allowed to have up to 50 foreigners. Shipyards and factories have higher dependency ratios allowing more foreigners than local/PR's. S Pass holders are also subject to further quotas as well.

Further reading:


http://www.mom.gov.sg/publish/etc/media ... ion%29.pdf

Thanks.

Information is greatly appreciated.

sianzboi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 09 Mar 2010

Postby sianzboi » Thu, 11 Mar 2010 11:18 am

Thanks SMS for your reply.

But in an instance whereby the company still has quota, it is still possible to be rejected for the S-pass application, am i not wrong to say that?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34797
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 11 Mar 2010 11:37 am

Yes, it's always possible to be rejected for lots of reasons. Even more so now with the tightening up of criteria. We've had renewals rejected for reasons that only state "this person no longer meets the current criteria" without telling us what the "new" criteria is. So yeah, you can be rejected even though the company has plenty of quota. And, no, they will not tell you the reason for the rejection.

sianzboi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 09 Mar 2010

Postby sianzboi » Sat, 13 Mar 2010 2:15 pm

Thanks for your response SMS.

One last question..

As i already extended my SVP and no longer renewable, i realized that i have to be out of singapore for at least 5days:
"You will not return to Singapore within 5 days from the departure date of your current trip"

Presuming i leave singapore on the 16th and returning to SG back on the 21st, does it constitute to their criteria of 5days? . .

I did called up ICA, but the person told me 5 full days, and i forgot to ask further. I am likely to leave on the 16th early morning and back on 21st night time.

Thank you for your help.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests