Singapore Expats Forum

If i wanna have a job in singapore...

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

singindo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 19 Feb 2010

If i wanna have a job in singapore...

Postby singindo » Fri, 26 Feb 2010 9:32 pm

I dont have any offering job in singapore,
most the advertisement require one must have PR/EP.

My current work base salary is USD2400.

Question:
1. can i apply EP by myself? how much does it cost?
* all this time o thought our future employee who must apply it for us.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: If i wanna have a job in singapore...

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 26 Feb 2010 9:52 pm

singindo wrote:I dont have any offering job in singapore,
most the advertisement require one must have PR/EP.

My current work base salary is USD2400.

Question:
1. can i apply EP by myself? how much does it cost?
* all this time o thought our future employee who must apply it for us.


You cannot apple for an Employment Pass by yourself. You potential employer must apply for it on your behalf. If issued, it is only good for working with THAT employer. If you want to change employers, you pass will be canceled and the new employer has to apply for a new pass. This can get hazardous as while the first employer managed to get approval, there is no guarantee that the next employer will be able to secure one. This is especially so with the tightening up of criteria. I'm have had employees being rejected for renewals for "no longer qualified under the new guidelines".

singindo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 19 Feb 2010

how about other type of Pass?

Postby singindo » Fri, 26 Feb 2010 10:00 pm

Forget to say, i am ASEAN people, so i dont need visa to be in singapore.
I am working overseas, that's why my salary is in USD.
I checked the MoM website and my salary is eligible to get those available "pass".

Q:
so is it really there isnt any other way to get one of those "passes" (EP/PEP/S.pass/........) without involvement of potential employer?

i am desperate to work in singapore :D

singindo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 19 Feb 2010

Re: If i wanna have a job in singapore...

Postby singindo » Fri, 26 Feb 2010 10:20 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
This can get hazardous as while the first employer managed to get approval, there is no guarantee that the next employer will be able to secure one. This is especially so with the tightening up of criteria. I'm have had employees being rejected for renewals for "no longer qualified under the new guidelines".


This "hazardous" only applies to one who needs VISA, doesnt it?
if you dont need visa, then you have no risk between changing job.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: how about other type of Pass?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 26 Feb 2010 10:34 pm

singindo wrote:Forget to say, i am ASEAN people, so i dont need visa to be in singapore.
I am working overseas, that's why my salary is in USD.
I checked the MoM website and my salary is eligible to get those available "pass".

Q:
so is it really there isnt any other way to get one of those "passes" (EP/PEP/S.pass/........) without involvement of potential employer?

i am desperate to work in singapore :D


Which part of my previous post did you not understand? :???:

Frankly, I don't care if you are the queen of sheba! If you are not from Singapore then you need a visa to come here. It might only be a social visa (SVP) to come in as a tourist. In order to WORK in Singapore, if you are NOT a Singaporean or PR, then you need an employment pass. The only way to get an employment pass is to find an employer willing to hire you. That employer will have to apply for an employment pass so that you can work with him. If you leave that employer you might not get approved by MOM for the new employer. If that happens, you will be given a social visit pass with a two week duration. After that is up, if you haven't found another position, you will have to leave Singapore. How hard is that to understand? :roll:

The website only tell you if your prospective salary with your new employer is enough. The only pass that care about your current or previous salary is the PEP. And that you don't qualify for. It also does not guarantee that your application will be approved. It only tells you that your educational qualifications wont be the cause of rejection. But there could be lots of locals with the same qualifications so you still could be rejected anyway.

singindo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 19 Feb 2010

I dont understand your stupid response sometimes..

Postby singindo » Sat, 27 Feb 2010 6:11 am

in MoM website it said you could have applied for PEP, so then you ll have no dependency with your worker.. Example if you have EP with a company, then you wanna quit, you just need to apply PEP and you ll have 6 months period to find another company who ll provide you EP.

your comment is not reliable, why dont you let any people answer if you dont know what you say...

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 27 Feb 2010 7:19 am

Are you earning over 7,000 a month? No

Are you already working here for two to five years on a lesser pass? No.

Therefore you don't qualify for a PEP. EOS.

](*,) #-o

singindo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 19 Feb 2010

Postby singindo » Sat, 27 Feb 2010 7:44 am

your last statement is correct, but i was saying it not for me, but for all other reader, who is in singapore and might read about your previous comment about the risk to changing job.

and if one is ASEAN, then we have no worries to changing jobs, we can stay there jobless, just as tourist till get the new job.

morenangpinay
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 890
Joined: Mon, 02 Mar 2009

Postby morenangpinay » Sat, 27 Feb 2010 8:18 am

singindo wrote:your last statement is correct, but i was saying it not for me, but for all other reader, who is in singapore and might read about your previous comment about the risk to changing job.

and if one is ASEAN, then we have no worries to changing jobs, we can stay there jobless, just as tourist till get the new job.


they will only give you the 14 -30 days first visa free entry. but if you do not find a job you can extend...

anyway to the op even if you are ASEAN, the risk is there is no guarantee you will get the EP, SPASS, or WP even ifyou do find an employer to apply for you that is what sms is saying. But to answer your original question, no you cant get an EP without an employer. Unless you wanna start your own business and apply for entrepass.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 27 Feb 2010 9:41 am

singindo wrote:and if one is ASEAN, then we have no worries to changing jobs, we can stay there jobless, just as tourist till get the new job.


You are so wrong.

You have no more rights to stay here than someone from the UK, Australia, France, Germany, Myanmar, or from the Czech Republic or your own country. Once your Employment Pass has been canceled, you are given a 14 to 30 days visa in order to find new employment, and it cannot be extended 'unless' you have a pending application by a new employer. Failing which, you will have to leave the country to your home of record and then return again.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests