Singapore Expats Forum

Can a PR rent out his landed property legally?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
gonzales
Regular
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat, 24 May 2008
Location: Singapore, Wild West

Can a PR rent out his landed property legally?

Postby gonzales » Tue, 02 Feb 2010 5:14 pm

As it says in the title above , I need to find out if a Singapore PR ,owner of a landed property can legally rent out his property?

I have checked the URA website but can't find the information. Any help is appreciated, thanks y'all.

G.

yoongf
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue, 20 Jul 2004
Location: Dunearn/Chancery

Postby yoongf » Tue, 02 Feb 2010 5:48 pm

No restriction at all.

Bakulii
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon, 15 Dec 2008
Location: Singapore

Postby Bakulii » Tue, 02 Feb 2010 11:13 pm

sorry, PRs cannot own landed properties in Spore......so your question is technically wrong

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Tue, 02 Feb 2010 11:48 pm

Bakulii wrote:sorry, PRs cannot own landed properties in Singapore......so your question is technically wrong


Of course PRs can buy landed properties, technically your answer is wrong :roll:

therat
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu, 04 Sep 2008

Postby therat » Tue, 02 Feb 2010 11:50 pm

gonzales,

You look at the wrong org.
Should be SLA not URA

PR can purchase landed property upon seek the approval of the Controller of Residential property.

Under Residential property Act (the Act).
http://www.sla.gov.sg/htm/ser/ser0306.htm

Read the FAQ Q11.
Q: Can I use the property for rental?

A: No. When approval is granted for you to purchase a restricted residential property, it will be subject to the condition that the property will be used solely by you for your own occupation and that of your family members as a dwelling house and not for rental or any other purpose. You are required to give an undertaking to this effect. Breach of this undertaking is an offence under Section 25(8) of the Residential property Act for which an offender may be liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 3 years or both.

Bakulii
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon, 15 Dec 2008
Location: Singapore

Postby Bakulii » Wed, 03 Feb 2010 10:03 pm

Saint wrote:
Bakulii wrote:sorry, PRs cannot own landed properties in Singapore......so your question is technically wrong


Of course PRs can buy landed properties, technically your answer is wrong :roll:


:oops:

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 03 Feb 2010 10:38 pm

Bakulii wrote:
Saint wrote:
Bakulii wrote:sorry, PRs cannot own landed properties in Singapore......so your question is technically wrong


Of course PRs can buy landed properties, technically your answer is wrong :roll:


:oops:


:oops!: :shit: to the best of us at times. :wink:

gurgle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 03 Feb 2010

Postby gurgle » Mon, 15 Feb 2010 1:05 pm

I think you can rent it out if you are going to be temporarily out of the country, but you have to make an application ( I don't know to whom). I heard this from an agent though so it could be complete cr@p.

User avatar
gonzales
Regular
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat, 24 May 2008
Location: Singapore, Wild West

Postby gonzales » Tue, 20 Apr 2010 2:30 pm

Thanks one & all for your replies, in particular Therat.

It's a pity as I want to move back to the city but I'd prefer not to sell the house.

User avatar
gonzales
Regular
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat, 24 May 2008
Location: Singapore, Wild West

Postby gonzales » Sun, 17 Feb 2013 10:36 am

Hi there,

I posted this query a long time ago.

I recently revisited my original question:

I need to find out if a Singapore PR ,owner of a landed property can legally rent out his property?

The answer is yes he can however he/she must make an application for "variation of condition under the residential property act".
THis form is called form VC and can be found on the SLA website:
http://www.sla.gov.sg/doc/ser/Forms_Apr ... m%20VC.pdf

This is the response I received from the helpful & prompt staff at SLA :

" If you would like to rent out the subject property, you will be required to submit a formal application in Form VC to vary the condition of owner-occupation that was imposed on you when you were granted approval. The form can be downloaded from our website, http://www.sla.gov.sg/htm/ser/ser0307.htm. A fee of $800 is payable. The application form must be submitted together with relevant supporting documents in support of the application. Please note that each application will be assessed on its own merits. "

So my next question is regarding the success rate of such an application?
I wonder if there are any Users on here that have made a sucessful application?

I'd be interested in hearing about the process & the supporting documentation you have submitted with your application.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests